Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

MOOSEBEC REACH LOBSTER BOAT RACES
30 June 2012

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET.

Race 1. Class A, Skiffs 16 feet and under, Outboards up to 30 hp, operators up to 18 years old.

1) Karli Madison, Kaci Alley
2) Shit Digger, Michael Gray

Race 2. Class B, Clam/Wrinkle Boat, up to 90 hp.

1) Alpex, Ralph Davis (51.1 mph)
2) ---, Richard Alley
3) J-Boat, Marshall Spear

No place given:

Big Enough, Dennis McComack
---, Scott Smorch
Shackin’ Shaggy, Shannon Crowley

Race 3. Class C, Working Lobster Boat (Mounted Hauler), up to 60 hp.

1) Golden Starr, Joseph Guptill
2) ---, Danny Gray
3) Tiny Tator, Isaiah Pinkham

No place given:

Cause & Effect, Justin White
Lillian T., Nick Turchi
Bay King, Mitch White

Race 4. Class D, Working Lobster Boat (Mounted Hauler), 61 hp and over.

1) ---, Randy Kelley (42.1 mph)
2) Liza Jane, Michael Crotto
3) Elizabeth Sylvia, Leon Smith III

No place given:

Big Decision, Shane Farris
Miss Kitty, Jim Robinson
Channel Surfer, Sean Millikin
Whistler II, Sterling Beal
Phoney Fisherman, Sheldon Alley

Race 5. Recreational Inboard/Outboard Class, Unlimited Power.

1) E Gad, Kraig Church
2) Stingray¸ Mark Carver
RO) Johnny B Goode, Alton Smith

No place given:

Momma’s Worry, Ned Merchant Jr.
Upset Boyfriends, Kenneth Chandler
Jaxmin Jeanna, Byron Carver
---, Paul Farnsworth
Queen, Dan Sawyer
---, Ethan Dorr

Race 6. Dragger Race

No Entrants

Race 7. Wooden Boat Race

1) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page (33.1 mph)

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND OVER.

Race 8. Class A, Four and Six Cylinder, 24 feet and over.

1) Uncle’s Angels, Arlin Alley (18 mph)

Race 9. Class B, V8, Up to 375 cid, 24 feet and over.

1) Jersey Girl, Dean Alley

Race 10. Class C, V8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over.

1) Nightmare, Chad Libby
2) Black Diamond, Randy Durkee

Race 11. Class D, V8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over.

No Entrants

Race 11a - Gasoline Class E - V-8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, superchargers/Turbos.

1) Trinity, Troy Alley
2) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND OVER.

Race 12. Class A, Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet.

1) Queen’s Lady, Gary Hatch (25.9 mph)
2) Desparate Measures, Daren Graham

Race 13. Class B, Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over.

1) Erika & Kyle, Ennis Wright (34.0 mph)
2) Bigger Dirls, Steve Carver
3) Irene Renee II, Robert Alley
4) Patti Jo, Ernest Kelley
5) Mr. T., Ron Carver
6) Badonkadonk, Derrick Beal
7) Hard to Handle, Billy Merchant
8) Raising Cane, Scotty McKenna

Race 14. Class C, 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet.

1) Sandra Dee, David Wiberg (33.4 mph)
2) Shanna & Erick, Eric Blackwood
3) Family Alliance, Richard Alley
4) Miss Sabre, Clifford Johnson
5) Little Ugly, Lester Drisko

Race 15. Class D, 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over.

1) Right Stuff, Dana Beal
2) Endangered Species, Brian Smith
3) Hurricane, Andrew Hall
4) Joyce Ann, Thurman Alley
5) Ashley Nicole, Troy Crowley
6) The Utha Half, Richard Alley

Race 16. Class E, 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet.

1) Miss Katie, Nick Wiberg
2) Father’s Favourite, Harris Norton

Race 17. Class F, 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over.

1) Victoria Ann, Winfred Alley
2) Hee Haw, Brent Davis
3) Beyond R Reach, Shane E. Farris
4) Angel’s Baby, Robert Alley Jr.
5) Musette Belle, Jeremy Beal
6) Miss Shaylee, Luke Crowley
7) Outer Limits, Joe Libby
8) Just Dew It, Tony Graham
9) Little Tator, Verrill Pinkham

Race 18. Class G, 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet.

No entrants

Race 19. Class H, 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over.

1) Linda Mavis II, Herbert L. Smith
2) Madison Alexa, Brian Kennedy
3) Just Because, Keith Smith

Race 20. Class I, 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet.

1) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner (40.2 mph)

Race 21. Class J, 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet over.

1) 16 th Avenue, Wendall Bryant (42.8 mph)
2) Janice Elaine, David Myrick

Race 22. Class K, 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over.

No Entrants.

Race 23. Class L, 901 hp and over, 28 feet and over.

No Entrants.

Race 24. Class M, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp.

Heat I

1) Size Matters, Dixon Smith (33.8 mph)
2) Amanda Joy & Logi Bear, Colon Alley
3) Miss Tonia, Milton Merchant
4) Jill Cayden, Shane Hatch
5) Nancy Anne, Sonny Beal
6) Sandy Rose, Charles Smith
7) Time-N-Tide, Oscar Look

Heat II

1) Gramp’s Bird, Patrick Faulkingham (33.1 mph)
2) Trapshifter, Jeff Libby
3) Whitney & Ashley, Kristan Porter
4) DDT-II, Ira Kelley
5) Tammy Lynn, Mitchell White
6) Roll With It, David Merchant
7) Seacoast Rambler, Wade Faulkinham
8) Pirate’s Loot, Alex Thompson

Finals

1) Size Matters, Dixon Smith (33.8 mph)
2) Amanda Joy & Logi Bear, Colon Alley
2) Gramp’s Bird, Patrick Faulkingham
4) Miss Tonia, Milton Merchant
5) Trapshifter, Jeff Libby
DNS) Whitney & Ashley, Kristan Porter
--) Master Simon, Phil Torrey (missed his race and ran in this one)

Race 25. Class N, 40 feet and over, 750 hp and over.

1) Fraied Knot, Patrick Feeney
2) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page
3) Tornado, Michael Ferguson
4) Chix Dig It, Mathew Merchant
5) Rattlesnake, Travis Perry
DSQ) Rachel & Morgan, ---

Race 26. Gasoline Free-for-All

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley (68 mph)
2) USCG Avon, ---
3) Nightmare, Chad Libby
4) Trinity, Troy Alley
5) Black Diamond, Randy Durkee

Race 27. Diesel Free-for-All

1) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner
2) 16 th Avenue, Wendall Bryant
3) Fraied Knot, Patrick Feeney
4) Janice Elaine, David Myrick
5) Erika & Kyle, Ennis Wright
6) Gramp’s Bird, Patrick Faulkingham
7) Linda Mavis II, Herbert L. Smith
8) Madison Alexa, Brian Kennedy
9) Amanda Joy & Logi Bear, Colon Alley

Race 28. World’s Fastest Working Lobster Boat.

1) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner (38.9 mph)
2) 16 th Avenue, Wendall Bryant
3) Fraied Knot, Patrick Feeney

Race 29. World’s Fastest Recreational Lobster Boat.

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley
2) Nightmare, Chad Libby
3) Trinity, Troy Alley