Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

BASS HARBOR LOBSTER BOAT RACES
24 June 2012

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

RACE 1 - CLASS A: Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger

No Entrants

RACE 2 - Class B: Inboards, outboards, or outdrives 31-90hp

1) J-Bird, Marshall Spear (36 mph)
2) Thunder Struck, Jordan Hodgdon
3) Never Enough, Jason Bulger
4) No name, Isaiah Sawyer
5) Full Throttle, Colyn Rich
6) Crabby II, Parker Murphy

RACE 3 - Class C: Inboards ,outboards or outdrives 91 hp and up

1) Captain Clyde, Kenneth Seavey (35.7 mph)
2) Keepah, Justin Lee
DNS) Swedish Fish, --- (Raced with Gasoline Class A and B and was first over the line) (31.2 mph)

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UNDER

RACE 4- Gasoline Class A: 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over

1) Wide Open, Wayne & Colyn Rich

RACE 5-Gasoline Class B: V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up

1) Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich

RACE 6-Gasoline class C: V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over

No Entrants

RACE 7-Gasoline class D: V-8, over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, naturally aspirated

No Entrants

RACE 8-Gasoline class E: V-8, over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, turbo charged

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley (62.2 mph)
2) Trinity, Troy Alley

Diesel Powered Work Boats 24 feet and up

RACE 9- Diesel class A- up to 235 hp, 24-31 feet

1) Easy Money, David Grant (25.6 mph)
2) Miss Chip, Neal Snow
3) Jana D, Charles Dillon
4) Just Bitchin’, Junie Harper

RACE 10- Diesel Class B- up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over

1) KS ASS, Jason Young (21.9 mph)
2) Rich Ambition, Cameron Crawford
3) Downeaster, Jeff Gove
4) Harrison Pearl, Wayne Sawyer
5) Miss Keri Lynne, Everett Beers
6) Never Enough, Daniel Closson
7) Sun Dancer, Brian Gordon
8) XL-S, Mike Conners

RACE 11- Diesel class C- 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet

1) Michael Alau, Pat Hanley (21.0 mph)
2) Holemjen, Alan Gordius

RACE 12- Diesel class D- 236-335 hp, 34 feet and over

1) Justin Colby II, Robert Lee (23.2 mph)
2) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich
3) Diana Dawn II, Scott Harper
4) Katelyn Nichole, Nick Hadlock
5) Murphy’s Law, Ben Murphy
6) Hard Luck, Wayne Gilley

RACE 13- Diesel Class E- 336 to 435 hp, 24-33 feet

No Entrants

RACE 14- Diesel Class F- 336-435 hp, 34 feet and over

1) Edwin Marshall, Wayne Davis (27.8 mph)
2) Rachel Irene, Greg Lewis
3) Kristian-Tessa, Jonathan Chipman
4) Miss Beth, George Lawson Jr.
5) Arwen H., Jon Crossman
6) Tenacious, Steve Carter
7) Nathan Anthony, Adam Lawson

RACE 15- Diesel Class G- 436 to 550 hp, 28-35 feet

1) Steppin up, Travis Lunt (30.9 mph)
2) Rachel Elizabeth, Dan Johnson

RACE 16- Diesel Class H- 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over

1) First Team, Travis Otis (29.9 mph)
2) Provider, Lewis Bishop
3) Sarah Adam, Dwayne Sutherland
4) Askk’n, Ed Shirley
5) Blythe Megan, Jim Dow
6) Miss Behavin, Jason Gordius

RACE 17- Diesel Class I- 551 to 700 hp, 28-35 feet

1 Angela Rose, Kenneth Lemoine Jr. (34.4 mph)
2) Flo Rida, Troy Lewis (1 st in her class, missed her race which was in Class H)
DNS) Duncan & Blake, Bill Haass

RACE 18- Diesel Class J- 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over

No Entrants

RACE 19- Diesel Class K- 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over

1) Cat Man, Bruce Young

RACE 20- Diesel Class L- 901 hp and over, 28 feet and over

No Entrants

RACE 21- Diesel Class M - 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp

1) Family Tradition, James Thurlow (28.7 mph)
2) Under Pressure, Cory Alley

RACE 22- Diesel Class N - 40 feet and over, 750 hp and over

1) Peyton Charlotte, Christopher Sawyer (31.8 mph)
2) Chix dig it, Mathew Merchant
3) Lori & Tammy, Chris Moore

RACE 23- Fastest Mitchell Cove Boat

1) Rachel Elizabeth, Dan Johnson (27.3 mph)
2) Steppin up, Travis Lunt
3) Edwin Marshall, Wayne Davis
4) Rachel Irene, Greg Lewis
5) Justin Colby II, Robert Lee
6) Miss Beth, George Lawson Jr.
7) KS ASS, Jason Young
8) Holemjen, Alan Gordius
9) Nathan Anthony, Adam Lawson

RACE 24- Wooden boat

1) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich (26 mph)
2) Rich Ambition, Cameron Crawford
3) Downeaster, Jeff Gove
4) Hard Luck, Wayne Gilley
5) Just Bitchin’, Junie Harper

RACE 25- Gasoline Free for All

1) Trinity, Troy Alley (33.6 mph)
2) Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich

RACE 26- Diesel Free for All

1) Cat Man, Bruce Young
2) Peyton Charlotte, Christopher Sawyer
3) First Team, Travis Otis
4) Steppin up, Travis Lunt
5) Chix dig it, Mathew Merchant
6) Hard Luck, Wayne Gilley

RACE 27- Fastest Lobster Boat

1) Cat Man, Bruce Young
2) First Team, Travis Otis

RACE 28- Bass Harbor’s Fastest Lobster boat

Heat 1

1) Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich
2) Family Tradition, James Thurlow
3) Edwin Marshall, Wayne Davis
4) Rachel Irene, Greg Lewis
5) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich
6) Miss Chip, Neal Snow
7) Tenacious, Steve Carter

Heat 2

1) Princess Amy, ---
2) Kristian-Tessa, Jonathan Chipman
3) Sarah Adam, Dwayne Sutherland
4) Justin Colby II, Robert Lee
5) Miss Beth, George Lawson Jr.
) Harrison Pearl, Wayne Sawyer
) Never Enough, Daniel Closson
) Nathan Anthony, Adam Lawson

Finals

1) Family Tradition, James Thurlow
2) Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich
3) Edwin Marshall, Wayne Davis
4) Princess Amy, ---
) Sarah Adam, Dwayne Sutherland
) Kristian-Tessa, Jonathan Chipman
) Blythe Megan, Jim Dow