Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

BOOTHBAY HARBOR LOBSTER BOAT RACES
16 June 2012

Boothbay Region Lobster Boats 24 feet and over

Race 1) Class A, Gasoline Power.

1) Howard, Matt Carter

Race 2) Class B, Diesel Power – up to 499 hp

1) Governor, Marshall Farnham, 25.8 mph
2) Charger,
3) Bug Hunter, John Albaum

Race 3) Class C, Diesel Power – 500 hp and over

1) Misty, Chris Smith, 38 mph
2) Blue Eyed Girl, Andrew Taylor

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 4 – CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger:

1) Red’s Revenge, Jake Hodgdon

Race 5 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 90 hp:

1) J-Bird, Marshall Spear, 41.2 mph
2) Carolina skiff, owner unknown
3) White Nitro, Andrew Hawke

Race 6 –CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrive 91 hp and up:

1) Supa Gupp, William DeBery, 39.2 mph
2) Casco Miss, Dave Johnston
3) Malago, Jim Koehling

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 7 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D & L Boatworks, 35.4 mph

Race 8 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

No entrants

Race 9 - Gasoline Class C - V8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over:

1) Black Diamond, Randy Durkee, 33 mph
2) Howard, Matt Carter

Race 10 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over.

No entrants

Race 11 - Gasoline Class E - V-8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, superchargers/Turbos.

No entrants

Race 12 - Wooden Boats.

1) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page, 32.4 mph
2) Emily Grace, Bill Lowe
3) Merganser, Donald Drisko
4) Delusional, Alan Dugas
5) Sand Dollars, Scott Dugas
6) Sari Ann, Vance Bunker

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 13 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Easy Money, David Grant, 27.8 mph
2) Lynn Marie, Steve Johnson
3) Bug Hunter, John Albaum

Race 14 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Merganser, Donald Drisko, 26.7 mph
2) Sandra Ann, Matt Thiboult

Race 15 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Sandra Dee, David Wiberg, 34.1 mph
2) Brian Mitchell, Mitchell Eaton, 26.7 mph

Race 16 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet over:

1) Right Stuff, Dana Beal

Race 17 - Diesel Class E - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Kimberley Belle, Sidney Eaton, 31.3 mph
2) Miss Katie, Nick Wiberg
3) General II, Bryant Ciomei

Race 18 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Ms. Rose, Ed Turosian, 33.5 mph
2) Hee Haw, Brent Davis
3) Governor, Marshall Farnham
4) Quickstep, Kevin Glover

Race 19 - Diesel Class G - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Emily Grace, Bill Lowe, 36.0 mph
2) Seacock, Todd Ritchie, 36.0 mph

Race 20 - Diesel Class H - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) First Team, Travis Otis, 32.9 mph
2) Askk’n, Ed Shirley

Race 21 - Diesel Class I - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Wild One, Scott Wood, 39.7 mph
2) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner
3) Misty, Chris Smith
4) Three Stars, Chip Johnson

Race 22 - Diesel Class J – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Janice Elaine, David Myrick, 35.4 mph
2) Blue Eyed Girl, Andrew Taylor
3) Molly Ryan, David Haskell
4) Delusional, Alan Dugas
5) Decadence, Ryan Haskell

Race 23 - Diesel Class K – 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Rising Son, Justin Philbrook, 35.9 mph

Race 24 – Diesel Class L – 901 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) All Set, Richard Albertson, 30.9 mph

Race 25 – Diesel Class M – 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp:

1) Size Matters, Dixon Smith, 35.0 mph
2) Jill Cayden, Shane Hatch
3) Sand Dollars, Scott Dugas

Race 26 – Diesel Class N – 40 feet and over; 750 hp and over:

1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson, 41.9 mph
2) 4 Girls, Tom Clemons
3) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page
4) Chix Dig It, Matthew Merchant
5) Bailey & Bella, Keith Jordan

Race 27 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Cry Baby, D & L Boatworks, 34 mph
2) Black Diamond, Randy Durkee 32 mph

Race 28 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson, 42.5 mph
2) Kimberley Belle, Sidney Eaton
3) All Set, Richard Albertson


4) 4 Girls, Tom Clemons
5) Size Matters, Dixon Smith
6) Rising Son, Justin Philbrook
7) Blue Eyed Girl, Andrew Taylor
8) Hee Haw, Brent Davis
9) Jill Cayden, Shane Hatch

Race 29 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson, 42.7 mph
2) Kimberley Belle, Sidney Eaton, 42.5 mph
3) All Set, Richard Albertson, 28.7 mph