Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

STONINGTON LOBSTER BOAT RACES
10 July 2011

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 - CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 16 years and younger:

1) Baby Baron, Gavin Holland
2) No name, Tyson Rice

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) Miss Seyton, Bradford Rice
2) Crackerjack, Robert Ray
3) Full Throttle, Colyn Rich
4) Alivia Grace, Tom Parker
5) Flip Flop, Benjamin Hardie

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:

1) Wes Express, Wesley Trundy
2) Valkyrie, Ed Upham
3) No name, Stuart Bray

Race 4 – CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive 91 hp and up:

1) Double Taker, Troy Alley, 49.7 mph
2) Lynn Marie, Steve Johnson, 48.9 mph
3) Old Slab, Ron Eaton
4) Cliff’s Bitch, Clifford Nevells

Race 5 – Lady’s Skipper’s Race

1) Ms. Rose, ????, 34 mph
2) Abigail & Carter, ????, 33.8 mph
3) Deuces Wild, ????, 33 mph
4) Molly Ryan, ????
5) Mistress, ????
6) Relentless, ????
7) Long Faces, ????
8) Wet N Wild, ????

Race 6 Novi Boats (Inboards Only)

1) Foxy Lady, Luke LeMoine, 26 mph
2) Miss Sailor, Adam Eaton, 18 mph
3) Andrew G., Lee Pappianne, 12 mph

Race 7 – Johns Bay Boat Co. Race

1) Sari Ann, Vance Bunker, 22.4 mph
2) Khristy Michelle, John R. Williams
3) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page
4) Mystery, Mike Ross
5) Sailor’s Way, Nathan Jones

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 8 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

No entrants.

Race 9 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich, 28.4 mph.
2) Linda Carol, Chris Smith, 28.3 mph.

Race 10 - Gasoline Class C - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 24 to 29 feet:

1) Black Diamond, Lindsay Durkee, 32.2 mph
DNF) Lorna R., Rocky Alley

Race 11 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 30 feet and over:

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley, 72.8 mph.

Race 12 – Boatbuilder’s Exhibition Class.

1) Double Taker, Troy Alley, 49.9 mph.
2) First Team, Travis Otis, 31.8 mph
3) Deuces Wild, Kevin Clough, 31.0 mph

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 13 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Slowhand, Marcus Curtis, 27.8 mph.
2) Sea Hag, John Lymburner
3) Queen’s Lady, Gary Hatch
4) Cat Sass, Julie Eaton
5) Relentless, Johnson Boyce

Race 14 - Diesel Class B, Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over.

1) Home Brew, Russell Bray, 20.6 mph.
2) Mistress, Ryan Marves, 17.5 mph
3) Long Faces, Geoffrey Barrett
4) Back in Black, Brett Coleman=
5) Pound a Pot, Lucas Yurchick
6) Miss Pendleton, Kurt Ciomei

Race 15 - Diesel Class C, 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet.

1) Venom, Michael Gray, 35.8 mph.
2) Sandra Dee, Nick Wiberg, 30.8 mph.
3) Gone Broke, Kegan Oliver
4) Miss Katie, Nick Wiberg

Race 16 - Diesel Class D, 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over.

1) Right Stuff, Dana Beal, 36 mph.
2) Jaylin Luces, Johnathan Jones, 24.2 mph.
3) Lizzie, Todd Hubbard, 24.0 mph
4) Piscuttah II, Cory Robertson
5) Not Enough, Thomas Ciomei
6) Hypocrite, Justin Boyce
7) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich
8) Wet N Wild, Drew Eaton

Race 17 - Diesel Class E, 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet.

1) Kimberly Belle, Sid Eaton, 35 mph
2) Deuce’s Wild, Kevin Clough, 31.8 mph.
3) Helen Arlene IV, Jeff Eaton, 31.4 mph.
4) General II, Bryant Ciomei

Race 18 - Diesel Class F, 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over.

1) Ms. Rose, Ed Torosian, 34.4 mph.
2) Gramp’s Legacy, LeBaron Libby, 31.9 mph.
3) Hee Haw, Brent Davis, 28.8 mph.
4) Mistress, Vance Gove, Jr.
5) Governor, Marshall Farnham
6) Squanna Jane, Matt Trundy

Race 19 - Diesel Class G, 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet.

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie, 38.9 mph.
2) Miss Elizabeth, Jason Clough, 26 mph.

Race 20 - Diesel Class H, 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over.

1) First Team, Travis Otis, 32.0 mph.
2) Joyful Noise, Mike Shepard, 27 mph.
3) Crystal Sierra, Carl Gross, 26 mph.
4) Askk’n, Ed Shirley
5) My Graine, Gary Eaton

Race 21 - Diesel Class I, 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet.

1) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner, 39.3 mph.
2) Misty, David Taylor, 39.1 mph.

Race 22 - Diesel Class J, 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet over.

1) Janice Elaine, David Myrick, 35.5 mph.
2) Molly Ryan, David Haskell, 28 mph.
3) Defiance, Brian Eaton, 27 mph.
4) Decadence, Ryan Haskell

Race 23 - Diesel Class K, 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over.

No entrants

Race 24 - Diesel Class L, 901 hp and over, 28 feet and over.

1) Starlight Express, Alfred Osgood, 55.6 mph.
2) Cynthia Lynn, Robert Young, 44.3 mph.

Race 25 - Diesel Class M, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp.

1) Size Matter, Dixon Smith, 36 mph.
2) 51, Billy Bob Faulkingham, 34 mph.
3) Gramp’s Bird, Patrick Faulkingham, 33 mph.
4) Jill Cayden, Shane Hatch
5) Obsession, Lance Ciomei
6) Christopher Devin 2, Chris Gross

Race 26 - Diesel Class N, 40 feet and over, 750 hp and over.

1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson
2) Jarsulan IV, Brent Oliver
3) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page
4) Bailey & Bella, Keith Jordan

Race 27 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Lynn Marie, Steve Johnson, 50.5 mph.
2) Black Diamond, Lindsay Durkee
3) Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich

Race 28 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Starlight Express, Alfred Osgood, 54 mph.
2) Cynthia Lynn, Robert Young, 42 mph.
3) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson, 41 mph.
4) Sandra Dee, Nick Wiberg
5) 51, Billy Bob Faulkingham
6) Jarsulan IV, Brent Oliver
7) Foxy Lady, Luke LeMoine

Race 29 - Wooden Boat Race

1) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page, 38.8 mph.
2) Lizzie, Todd Hubbard
3) Queen’s Lady, Gary Hatch
4) Sari Ann, Vance Bunker
5) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich
6) Mistress, Vance Gove, Jr.

Race 30 Jimmy Stevens Cup – Fastest Working Lobster

1) Cynthia Lynn, Robert Young, 43 mph.
2) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson, 42.2 mph.
3) Black Diamond, Lindsay Durkee, 31 mph.

Race 31 – Stonington’s Fastest Lobstah Boat Afloat.

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley