Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

SEARSPORT LOBSTER BOAT RACES
9 July 2011

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 - CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger:

1) Baby Baron, Gavin Holland

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 90 hp:

1) Valkyrie, Ed Upham (30.2 mph)
2) Full Throttle, Colyn Rich (21.8 mph)

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 91 hp and up:

1) Double Taker, Troy Alley (49.2 mph)
2) Lynn Marie, Steve Johnson (48.1 mph)

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 5 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks (33.6 mph)

Race 6 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Linda Carol, Chris Smith (28.9 mph)
2) Frosty Pumpkin, Walter Rich

Race 7 - Gasoline Class C, V8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over:

1) Lorna R. Rocky Alley (31.4 mph)
2) Black Diamond, Randy Durkee

Race 8 - Gasoline Class D, V8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Naturally aspirated and Turbos.

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley (56.6 mph)

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 9 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Slowhand, Marcus Curtis (24.0 mph)
DNS) Queen’s Lady , Gary Hatch

Race 10 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Tracy Cole, Matthew Taylor (21.2 mph)

Race 11 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Venom, Michael Gray (35.5 mph)
2) Miss Katie, Nick Wiberg (27.5 mph)

Race 12 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Right Stuff, Dana Beal (29.0 mph)
2) Lizzie, Todd Hubbard (28.6 mph)
3) Pisscuttah II, Cory Robertson (27.4 mph)
4) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich (26.1 mph)

Race 13 - Diesel Class E - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

No Entrants

Race 14 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Ms. Rose, Ed Torosian (34.9 mph)
2) Double G, Bill Grant (34.3 mph)
3) Hee Haw, Brent Davis (27.5 mph)

Race 15 - Diesel Class G - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie (34.4 mph)
2) Emily Grace, Bill Lowe

Race 16 - Diesel Class H - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) First Team, Travis Otis (32.4 mph)
2) Askk’n, Ed Shirley

Race 17 - Diesel Class I - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner (38.9 mph)
2) Misty, Dave Taylor

Race 18 – Diesel Class J – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Janice Elaine, David Myrick

Race 19 - Diesel Class K - 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 20 - Diesel Class L - 901 hp and over, 28 feet and over:

1) Starlight Express , Alfred Osgood (56.0 mph)

Race 21 - Diesel Class M, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp.:

1) Size Matters, Dixon Smith (32.4 mph)
2) Gramp’s Bird, Patrick Faulkingham
3) Jill Cayden, Shane Hatch

Race 22 - Diesel Class N, 40 feet and over, 750 hp and over:

1) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson
2) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page
3) Bailey & Bella, Keith Jordan

Race 23 – Woodenboat:

1) Lorna R., Rocky Alley (46.3 mph)
2) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page
3) Emily Grace, Bill Lowe
4) Lizzie, Todd Hubbard
5) Sari Ann, Vance Bunker
6) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich
7) Queen’s Lady, Gary Hatch

Race 24 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Lorna R. Rocky Alley (37.8 mph)
2) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks
3) Black Diamond, Randy Durkee
4) Frosty Pumpkin, Walter Rich

Race 25 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Starlight Express , Alfred Osgood (57.8 mph)
2) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson (50.8 mph)
3) First Team , Travis Otis (40.9 mph)

Race 26 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Starlight Express , Alfred Osgood (51.7 mph)
2) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson
3) First Team , Travis Otis
4) Black Diamond, Lindsay Durkee