Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

BOOTHBAY HARBOR LOBSTER BOAT RACES
18 June 2011

Boothbay Region Lobster Boats 24 feet and over

Race 1) Class A, Gasoline Power.

No entrants

Race 2) Class B, Diesel Power – up to 499 hp

1) Slowhand, Marcus Curtis
2) Governor, Marshall Farnham
3) Shellene Too, Fred Farnham

Race 3) Class C, Diesel Power – 500 hp and over

1) Misty, David Taylor, 36 mph
2) Casey Anne, Rusty Court, 12 mph

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 4 – CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger:

1) Pabst, Nick Hawk, 17 mph
2) Pattie Prowler,

Race 5 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 90 hp:

1) Working Girl, Eben Wilson, 34 mph
2) Good Looking,
3) Miller Lite, Matt Winston
4) Full Throttle, Colyn Rich

Race 6 –CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrive 91 hp and up:

1) Lynn Marie, Steve Johnson, 41.4 mph
2) Supa Gupp, William DeBery
3) Melago,

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 7 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D & L Boatworks, 31.4 mph

Race 8 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Linda Carol, Chris Smith
2) Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich

Race 9 - Gasoline Class C - V8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 10 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over.

No entrants

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 11 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Slowhand, Marcus Curtis, 21.3 mph

Race 12 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Tracy Cole, Matthew Taylor
2) Sandra Ann, Matt Thiboult

Race 13 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Miss MJ, Joseph Pinkham, 30.4 mph
2) Miss Katie, Nick Wiberg
3) Quickstep, Kevin Glover

Race 14 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet over:

1) Lizzie, Todd Hubbard
2) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich

Race 15 - Diesel Class E - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) General II, Bryant Ciomei, 26.6 mph

Race 16 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Ms. Rose, Ed Turosian, 32.9 mph
2) Double G., Bill Grant, 31.0 mph
3) Hee Haw, Brent Davis

Race 17 - Diesel Class G - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie, 34.1 mph
2) Emily Grace, Bill Lowe

Race 18 - Diesel Class H - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) First Team, Travis Otis, 30.1 mph
2) Miller Time, Ryan Miller
3) Askk’n, Ed Shirley

Race 19 - Diesel Class I - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner, 38.6 mph
2) Misty, David Taylor
3) Three Stars, Chip Johnson
4) Wild One, Scott Wood

Race 20 - Diesel Class J – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Janice Elaine, David Myrick, 38.6 mph
2) Molly Ryan, David Haskell
3) Decadence, Ryan Haskell

Race 21 - Diesel Class K – 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 22 – Diesel Class L – 901 hp, 28 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 23 – Diesel Class M – 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp:

1) Size Matters, Dixon Smith
2) Gramp’s Bird, Patrick Faulkingham
3) Jill Cayden, Shane Hatch
4) Casey Anne, Rusty Court, 34.0 mph

Race 24 – Diesel Class N – 40 feet and over; 750 hp and over:

1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson, 40.8 mph
2) 4 Girls, Tom Clemons
3) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page
4) Bailey & Bella, Keith Jordan

Race 25 - Wooden Boats.

1) Emily Grace, Bill Lowe, 32.1 mph
2) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page
3) Lizzie, Todd Hubbard
4) Sari Ann, Vance Bunker
5)Rich Returns, Wayne Rich

Race 26 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Cry Baby, D & L Boatworks
2) Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich

Race 27 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson, 41.0 mph
2) Janice Elaine, David Myrick
3) 4 Girls, Tom Clemons
4) Misty, David Taylor

Race 28 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson, 41.6 mph
2) Janice Elaine, David Myrick, 39.7 mph
3) 4 Girls, Tom Clemons