Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

STONINGTON LOBSTER BOAT RACES
11 July 2010

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 - CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 16 years and younger:

1) Baby Baron, Gavin Holland

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) Spender, Jacob Rebar
2) No name, Jared Gove
3) Full Throttle, Colyn Rich
4) 197EE, Robert Ray
5) Persistent, Ethan Turner
) Miss Seyton, Bradford Rice
) Alivia Grace, Jim Parker

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:

1) Guess Work, Joseph Trundy
) Sarah & Emily, Robert Turner, Sr.

Race 4 – CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive 91 hp and up:

1) Day’s Pay, Caleb Heanssler
) Rascal, Clifford Nevells

Race 5 – Lady’s Skipper’s Race

1) Turn the Page, Helen Wallace
2) Black Diamond, Lindsay Durkee
3) Cat Sass, Julie Eaton
4) Mistress, Vance Gove
5) Hooligan, Devin Haskell
6) Second Edition, Geoffrey Barrett

Race 6 Novi Boats (Inboards Only)

1) Foxy Lady,
2) Debra Lee, Lucas Yurchich
3) Andrew G., Lee Pappianne

Race 7 – Johns Bay Boat Co. Race

1) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page
2) Sari Ann, Vance Bunker
3) My Diva, Joel Billings
4) Mystery, Mike Ross

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 8 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

No entrants.

Race 9 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Linda Carol, Chris Smith
2) Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich

Race 10 - Gasoline Class C - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 24 to 29 feet:

1) Black Diamond, Lindsay Durkee

Race 11 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 30 feet and over:

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley

Race 12 – Boatbuilder’s Exhibition Class.

1) First Team, Travis Otis
2) Turn the Page, Carl Gray
3) Wet Dream, Mike Yurchick
4) Mary Louise 3, Gunnar Lymburner
5) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 13 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Cat Sass, Julie Eaton
2) Queen’s Lady, Gary Hatch
3) Relentless, Johnson Boyce
4) Debra Lee, Lucas Yurchich

Race 14 - Diesel Class B, Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over.

1) Gracie, Ed Glover
2) Home Brew, Russell Bray
3) Tauras Two, Robert Davis
4) Master Myles, Richard Bubar Jr.
) Miss Pendleton, Kurt Ciomei
) Back in Black, Brett Coleman
) Hooligan, Devin Haskell
) Second Edition, Geoffrey Barrett
) Two Girls, Ryan Marves

Race 15 - Diesel Class C, 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet.

1) Sandra Dee, Nick Wiberg
2) Venom, David Grant

Race 16 - Diesel Class D, 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over.

1) Piscuttah II, Cory Robertson
2) Miss Madelyn, Johnathan Jones
3) Southern Cross, Barron Yurchick
4) Hypocrite, Matt Trundy
5) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich

Race 17 - Diesel Class E, 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet.

1) Kimberly Belle, Sid Eaton
2) Turn the Page, Carl Gray
3) General II, Bryant Ciomei
4) Helen Arlene IV, Jeff Eaton

Race 18 - Diesel Class F, 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over.

1) Double G, Bill Grant
2) Ms. Rose, Ed Torosian
3) Hee Haw, Brent Davis
4) Wet Dream, Mike Yurchick
5) Mistress, Vance Gove, Jr.
6) Mary Louise 3, Gunnar Lymburner

Race 19 - Diesel Class G, 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet.

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie
2) Miss Elizabeth, Jason Clough

Race 20 - Diesel Class H, 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over.

1) First Team, Travis Otis
2) Askk’n, Ed Shirley

Race 21 - Diesel Class I, 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet.

No entrants.

Race 22 - Diesel Class J, 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet over.

1) Janice Elaine, David Myrick
2) Obsession, Lance Ciomei
3) Molly Ryan, David Haskell
4) Decadence, Ryan Haskell

Race 23 - Diesel Class K, 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over.

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove

Race 24 - Diesel Class L, 901 hp and over, 28 feet and over.

1) Starlight Express, Alfred Osgood

Race 25 - Diesel Class M, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp.

1) 51, Billy Bob Faulkingham
2) Gramp’s Bird, Patrick Faulkingham
3) Foxy Lady, Luke LeMoine
4) Rough Rider III, Chris Chapman

Race 26 - Diesel Class N, 40 feet and over, 750 hp and over.

1) Jarsulan IV, Brent Oliver
2) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page

Race 27 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Black Diamond, Lindsay Durkee
2) Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich
DNF) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley

Race 28 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Starlight Express, Alfred Osgood (57.4 mph)
2) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove
3) Kimberly Belle, Sid Eaton

Race 29 - Wooden Boat Race

1) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page
2) Queen’s Lady, Gary Hatch
3) Sari Ann, Vance Bunker
4) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich
) Miss Pendleton, Kurt Ciomei
) Back in Black, Brett Coleman
) Second Edition, Geoffrey Barrett

Race 30 Jimmy Stevens Cup – Fastest Working Lobster

1) Starlight Express, Alfred Osgood (58.5 mph)
2) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove
3) Kimberly Belle, Sid Eaton

Race 31 – Stonington’s Fastest Lobstah Boat Afloat.

1) Starlight Express, Alfred Osgood
2) Kimberly Belle, Sid Eaton
3) Sandra Dee, Nick Wiberg