Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

SEARSPORT LOBSTER BOAT RACES
10 July 2010

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 - CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger:

1) Baby Baron, Gavin Holland

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 90 hp:

1) Valkyrie, Ed Upham (24 mph)
2) Full Throttle, Colyn Rich

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 91 hp and up:

1) Eastern, Nick Dakin

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 5 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks

Race 6 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Linda Carol, Chris Smith
2) Frosty Pumpkin, Walter Rich

Race 7 - Gasoline Class C, V8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over:

1) Black Diamond, Randy Durkee

Race 8 - Gasoline Class D, V8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Naturally aspirated and Turbos.

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley (47.8 mph)

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 9 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

No entrants

Race 10 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 11 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Venom, David Grant (35.7 mph)

Race 12 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Pisscuttah II, Cory Robertson
2) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich

Race 13 - Diesel Class E - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) General II, Byrant Ciomei

Race 14 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Ms. Rose, Ed Torosian (34.5 mph)
2) Double G, Bill Grant
3) Hee Haw, Brent Davis

Race 15 - Diesel Class G - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie

Race 16 - Diesel Class H - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) First Team, Travis Otis (35.1 mph)
2) Askk’n, Ed Shirley

Race 17 - Diesel Class I - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

No entrants

Race 18 – Diesel Class J – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Janice Elaine, David Myrick

Race 19 - Diesel Class K - 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 20 - Diesel Class L - 901 hp and over, 28 feet and over:

1) Starlight Express , Alfred Osgood (44.7 mph)

Race 21 - Diesel Class M, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp.:

1) 51, Billy Bob Faulkingham
2) Gramp’s Bird, Patrick Faulkingham
3) Sari Ann, Vance Bunker

Race 22 - Diesel Class N, 40 feet and over, 750 hp and over:

1) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page

Race 23 – Woodenboat:

1) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page (23.2 mph)
2) Sari Ann, Vance Bunker
3) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich

Race 24 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Black Diamond, Randy Durkee (26.5 mph)
2) Linda Carol, Chris Smith
3) Frosty Pumpkin, Walter Rich
4) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks

Race 25 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Starlight Express , Alfred Osgood (50.6 mph)
2) Seacock, Todd Ritchie
3) Janice Elaine, David Myrick
4) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page
5) 51, Billy Bob Faulkingham

Race 26 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Starlight Express , Alfred Osgood (46.7 mph)
2) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page
3) 51, Billy Bob Faulkingham
4) Black Diamond, Lindsay Durkee