Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

ROCKLAND LOBSTER BOAT RACES
20 June 2010

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 – CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger:

1) Baby Baron, Gavin Holland (29.9 mph)
2) Ripple, Thomas McLennan

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 90 hp:

1) Not Much, Josh Harjula (32.8 mph)
2) Miller Lite, Matt Winston
3) Valkyrie, Ed Upham
4) Puffin, Travis Fogg
5) Full Throttle, Colyn Rich

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 91 hp and up:

1) No Name, Herb Beherrell (52.9 mph)
2) No Schedule, Travis Stone

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 4 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks (30.4 mph)

Race 5 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich
2) Mar Don, Donald Hilt, Jr.

Race 6 - Gasoline Class C - V8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over:

1) Sea Flea, David Lash

Race 7 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over.

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley (51.0 mph)

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 8 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Slowhand, Marcus Curtis (31.5 mph)
2) Queen’s Lady, Gary Hatch

Race 9 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Gracie, Ed Glover (26.6 mph)
2) Karen Lynn, Bill Oliver
3) Hooligan, Devin Haskell
4) Two Girls, Ryan Marves

Race 10 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Emily Grace, Bill Lowe (29.8 mph)
2) Mjr. Weakeyes, Chuck Williams
3) Miss Katie, Nick Wiberg
4) Destitute, Nick Philbrook
5) Quickstep, Kevin Glover
6) Patrick Lynn, Ben Sparhawk

Race 11 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet over:

1) Piscuttah II, Cory Robertson (28.3 mph)
2) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich
3) Sea Wolf, Ryan Cline

Race 12 - Diesel Class E - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Kimberley Belle, Sid Eaton (40.6 mph)
2) Minor Debt, Chris Hutchinson
3) Megaeliza, Josh Miller
4) General II, Bruant Ciomei

Race 13 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Ms. Rose, Ed Turosian (35.3 mph)
2) Why Knot, Aaron Smith
3) Double G., Bill Grant
4) Governor, Marshall Farnham
5) Rising Son, Justin Philbrook
6) Family Tradition, Jason McDonald

Race 14 - Diesel Class G - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie (40.0 mph)
2) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner

Race 15 - Diesel Class H - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) First Team, Travis Otis (35.0 mph)
2) Starlight Express, Mark Bemis
3) Miller Time, Ryan Miller
4) Shellene II, Fred Farnham
5) Askk’n, Ed Shirley

Race 16 - Diesel Class I - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Wild One, Scott Wood (38.2 mph)
2) Misty, David Taylor
3) Three Stars, Chip Johnson

Race 17 - Diesel Class J – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) 16thAvenue, Wendall Bryant (38.8 mph)
2) Hey Baby, Victor Ames
3) Janice Elaine, David Myrick
4) Molly Ryan, David Haskell
5) Decadence, Ryan Haskell
6) Rolling Rock, Tom Linball

Race 18 - Diesel Class K – 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove (47.1 mph)
2) Motivation, Tom Clemons
3) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young

Race 19 – Diesel Class L – 901 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Starlight Express, Alfred Osgood (54.7 mph)
2) Cynthia Lynn, Robert O. Young

Race 20 – Diesel Class M – 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp:

1) 51, Billy Bob Faulkingham (31.6 mph)
2) Gramp’s Bird, Patrick Faulkingham
3) Instigator, Ryan Post
4) She’s All Wet, Clayton Walker

Race 21 – Diesel Class N – 40 feet and over; 750 hp and over:

1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson (44.0 mph)
2) Phantom, Nick Lemieux
3) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page
4) Always Something, Justin Dyer
5) Sunday Monday, Murray Thompson
6) Bailey & Bella, Keith Jordan

Race 22 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley (63.0 mph)
2) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks (32.0 mph)
3) Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich (20.0 mph)

Race 23 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Starlight Express, Alfred Osgood (54.4 mph)
2) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove
) Motivation, Tom Clemons
4) Cynthia Lynn, Robert O. Young

Race 24 Wooden Boats.

1) Sea Flea, David Lash (30.3 mph)
2) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page
3) Queen’s Lady, Gary Hatch
4) Emily Grace, Bill Lowe
5) Sari Ann, Vance Bunker
6) Gracie, Ed Glover
7) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich
8) Hooligan, Devon Haskell

Race 25 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley (68.1 mph)
2) Motivation, Tom Clemons
3) Cynthia Lynn, Robert O. Young