Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

BOOTHBAY HARBOR LOBSTER BOAT RACES
19 June 2010

Boothbay Region Lobster Boats 24 feet and over

Race 1) Class A, Gasoline Power.

No entrants

Race 2) Class B, Diesel Power – up to 499 hp

1) Slow Hand, Marcus Curtis (23.9 mph)
2) Governor, Marshall Farnham
3) Shellene Too, Fred Farnham
4) Optical Illusion, Nicholas Hawke

Race 3) Class C, Diesel Power – 500 hp and over

1) Misty, David Taylor (37.0 mph)
2) Sea Star, Andrew Page

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 4 – CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger:

1) Spare Change, Tucker Phinney (19.4 mph)

Race 5 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 90 hp:

1) White Lightning, Nikolas Poland (31.2 mph)
2) Out of Cntrol, David Percy
3) Full Throttle, Colyn Rich (17.5 mph)

Race 6 –CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrive 91 hp and up:

1) Non name, Herb Beherell (51.3 mph)
2) Supa Gupp, William DeBery (37.3 mph)
3) Sunbird, Steve Johnson
DNS) Casco Miss, Dave Johnston

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 7 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D & L Boatworks (30.8 mph)

Race 8 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Linda Carol, Chris Smith (26.3 mph)
2) Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich
3) Papa’s Girl, Brian Wright

Race 9 - Gasoline Class C - V8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 10 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over.

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley (55.0 mph)

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 11 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Slowhand, Marcus Curtis (28.1 mph)
2) Hard to Fathom, Kara Poland

Race 12 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 13 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Venom, David Grant (34.4 mph)
2) Miss Katie, Nick Wiberg

Race 14 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet over:

1) Pisscuttah II, Cory Robertson (25.1 mph)
2) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich

Race 15 - Diesel Class E - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Kimberley Belle, Sid Eaton (27.7 mph)
2) General II, Bryant Ciomei

Race 16 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Ms. Rose, Ed Turosian (34.5 mph)
2) Why Knot, Aaron Smith
3) Double G., Bill Grant
4) Optical Illusion, Nicholas Hawke

Race 17 - Diesel Class G - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner (39.7 mph)
2) Seacock, Todd Ritchie

Race 18 - Diesel Class H - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) First Team, Travis Otis (31.1 mph)
2) Shellene Too, Fred Farnham
3) Askk’n, Ed Shirley

Race 19 - Diesel Class I - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Misty, David Taylor (38.6 mph)
2) Three Stars, Chip Johnson
3) Wild One, Steve Johnson

Race 20 - Diesel Class J – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Janice Elaine, David Myrick (36.3 mph)
2) Sea Star, Andrew Page
3) Decadence, Ryan Haskell

Race 21 - Diesel Class K – 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Motivation, Tom Clemons

Race 22 – Diesel Class L – 901 hp, 28 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 23 – Diesel Class M – 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp:

1) 51, Billy Bob Faulkingham (31.6 mph)
2) Gramp’s Bird, Patrick Faulkingham
3) Casey Anne, Rusty Court (15.2 mph)

Race 24 – Diesel Class N – 40 feet and over; 750 hp and over:

1) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson (37.8 mph)
2) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page
3) Bailey & Bella, Keith Jordan

Race 25 - Wooden Boats.

1) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page (25.1 mph)
2) Sari Ann, Vance Bunker
3)Rich Returns, Wayne Rich

Race 26 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley (48.2 mph)
2) Cry Baby, D & L Boatworks (32.0 mph)
3) Linda Carol, Chris Smith (21.3 mph)

Race 27 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Motivation, Tom Clemons (45.1 mph)
2) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson
3) Kimberley Belle, Sid Eaton

Race 28 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Motivation, Tom Clemons (45.2 mph)
2) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson