Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

Pemaquid Harbor Lobster Boat Race Results
16 August 2009

Race 1 – Clamdigger and Lobster Pickers: Outboards 25 hp and under. Skiffs 16-feet and under. Age 18 and under:

1) No none, Gregory Carter
2) The Ball, Sydney Dyer
3) Spare Change, Tucker Phinney
4) Salt Shaker, Chad Bolster
5) CJ, Nick Simmons
6) Lobsters Wanted, Noah Dawson
) No name, Marysa Poland

Race 2- Clamdigger and Lobster Pickers: Outboards up to 70 hp. Skiffs over 16-feet:

1) 3 Late Nights, John Backett
2) No name, Scott Carter
3) Miss Addie, Jamie Brinkler
) Foggy Bottom, Nate House
) Sea-Jay, Larry Reed
) G-3, Fern Carter
) No name, C. J. Poland
) Junk, Ronald Carter
) Killer Bees, Ben McLain

Race 3 – Clamdiggers and Lobster Pickers: Inboards or outboards – 71-hp and over, Skiffs 16 feet and over.

1) Resolute, Allen Thibodeau
2) Supa Gupp, William DeBery
3) Casco Miss, Dave Johnston
) Not A Clue, Sean Scavetta
) Sunbird, Steve Johnson
) Indian Outlaw, James West

Race 4- Four and six cylinder gas, 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks
2) Sumnah, Bruce Farrin, Jr.

Race 5 – Gas Any cu. in. and under, 24-feet and over:

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley (57.3 mph)
2) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert (49.0 mph)

Race 6 – Diesel 175 hp and under, 24-feet and over:

1) Mi-Jen, John Bracket (15.9 mph)
2) Spirit of ’76, Joe Lane
3) Knot Again, Dana Russell

Race 7 – Diesel 176 hp to 210 hp, 24-feet and over:

1) Destini, Gary Clifford
DNF) Miss Fortune, Zachary Geyer

Race 8 – Diesel 211 hp to 250 hp, 24-feet and over:

1) High Anxiety, Mack Simmons
2) Slowhand, J. Craig O’Brien
2) Still Smoking, Scott Carter

Race 9 – Diesel 251 hp to 350 hp, 24 and over:

1) Miss Attitude, Marshall Farnham
2) Who’s Buyn, Raymond Carter
3) Broken Record, Martin Leeman
4) Reva J., Bruce Poland
5) Why Knot, Josh Harvey

Race 10 – Diesel 351 hp to 450 hp, 28 to 35 feet 11 inch and under:

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie (33.7 mph)
2) Black Pearl, Clyde Poland

Race 11 – Diesel, 351 to 450 hp, 36 feet and up:

1) First Team, Travis Otis
2) Taylor C., Ethan Fink
3) The Chain, Spencer Dyer
4) Laura P., Fern Poland
5) Canadian Mist, Travis Carter
6) Streamline, Mark Cheney

Race 12 – Diesel 451 hp to 650 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Apparition II, Bill Hallinan (39.0 mph)
2) Misty, David Taylor (38.0 mph)
3) Three Stars, Chip Johnson
4) Wild One, Scott Wood
5) Thunderstruck, John Geyer
6) Atlantic Mist, Eugene Carter

Race 13 – Diesel, 651 hp and over, 28 feet and over:

1) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson (44.6 mph)
2) Motivation, Tom Clemons (43.8 mph)
3) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page

Race 14 - Novi Boats

1) Foxy Lady, Luke LeMoine
2) Canadian Mist, Travis Carter
3) Black Pearl, Clyde Poland
4) Nova, Chris Hanna

Race 15 – Wooden Boats, diesel or gas, 24-feet and over:

1) Sea Flea, David Lash
2) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page
3) Laura P., Fern Poland
4) Reva J., Bruce Poland
5) Why Knot, Josh Harvey

Race 16 – Gas Free-for-All, 24-feet and over:

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley (61.7 mph)
2) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert (43.0 mph)
NR) Sunbird, Steve Johnson
3) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks

Race 17 – Diesel Free-for-All, 24-feet and over:

1) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson (44.8 mph)
2) Three Stars, Chip Johnson (36.3 mph)
3) First Team, Travis Otis
4) Taylor C., Ethan Fink
5) Destini, Gary Clifford

Race 18 – Fastest Lobster Boat Afloat, Must place 1, 2 or 3 in races 17 or 18 to qualify:

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley
2) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson
3) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert
4) Three Stars, Chip Johnson
5) First Team, Travis Otis