Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

WINTER HARBOR LOBSTER BOAT RACES
8 August 2009

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 1 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

No entrants.

Race 2 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich (19.9 mph)

Race 3 - Gasoline Class C, V8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over:

1) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert (39.9 mph)
2) Wanda Lou, Fred A. Young (16.9 mph)

Race 4 - Gasoline Class D, V8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Naturally aspirated:

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley (49.2 mph)
2) Under Dog, Ellery Alley

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 5 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) George’s Pride, ( 19.9 mph)
2) Resilent, Avery Scott (19.5 mph)

Race 6 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Erica & Kyle, Ennis Wright (32.3 mph)
2) Mr. Lucky, Kit Johnson (20.0 mph)
3) Surprise, Matt Lester (19.3 mph)
4) Brett & Wyatt, James Bragdon
5) Lass Chance, Charles Haycock

Race 7 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Shanna & Erick, Eric Blackwood (30.2 mph)
2) Rebecca Lynn, Danny Walker (20.2 mph)
3) Hakuna Matata, Hollis Smith (12.8 mph)

Race 8 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Right Stuff, Dana Beal (31.6 mph)
2) Pisscuttah II, Cory Robertson (30.0 mph)
3) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich
) Nancy Anne, Sonny Beal
) Elana Jane, Stephen Strout
) Sea Oddity, Herman Faulkingham

Race 9 - Diesel Class E - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Bad Influence, Kenton Fenney (30.6 mph)
2) Money Hungry, Kevin Tozier
3) Father’s Favourite, Harris Norton

Race 10 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Why Knot, Aaron Smith (33.6 mph)
2) Miss Lisa, Buddy Trundy
3) CC & Waters, Clair B. Whitten
) Sunshine Chalet, Brian Strout
) First Choice, Joshua Beal
) Lady Lexy, Mike Faulkingham
) My Sher E., Scott Young
) Hee Haw, Brent Davis
) Bryce Alexis, Wally Coombs

Race 11 - Diesel Class G - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Duncan & Blake, Bill Hass

Race 12 - Diesel Class H - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) First Team, Travis Otis (34 mph)
2) Mystery Machine, Ira Guptill (32 mph)
3) Glass Horse, Michael Faulkingham (25 mph)
) Breaking Wind, Jeff Libby
) Brenda Lee, Larry Torrey
) Askk’n, Ed Shirley
) Just Because, Keith Smith
) Deuces Wild, John Temple

Race 13 - Diesel Class I - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

No entrants.

Race 14 – Diesel Class J – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) 16 th Avenue, Wendall Bryant (35.9 mph)
2) Hey Baby, Corey Morris (35.6 mph)
3) Lisa Lynn, Ethan Whittaker (21.5 mph)
4) Padasa, Brian Bridges

Race 15 - Diesel Class K - 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Motivation, Tom Clemons (38.3 mph)
2) Wild Wild West, James West (33.6 mph)
3) Poseidon, Perley Fogg (28.4 mph)
) Ocean Breeze, Wayne Gray
) Prometheus, Fred Backman

Race 16 - Diesel Class L - 901 hp and over, 28 feet and over:

No entrants.

Race 17 - Diesel Class M, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp:

1) Amanda Joy & Logi Bear, Colon Alley (32.6 mph)
2) Gramp’s Bird, Patrick Faulkingham (32.0 mph)
3) 51, Billy Bob Faulkingham (29.6 mph)
) Tyler M., Dana Rice
) Bottom Line, Dan Rodgers
) Elaine Sue, Daniel Backman

Race 18 - Diesel Class N, 40 feet and over, 750 hp and over:

1) Rebbie’s Mistress, John Drouin (28.4 mph)
2) Tornado, Michael Ferguson (28 mph)
3) Devocean, Jerry Peller (27 mph)
) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page
) Rattlesnake, Derek Feeney
) Phantom, Nick Lemieux
) Whitney & Ashley, Kristian Porter
) Autumn Gail, Chris Nelson
) Juggernaut, Christopher Nelson
) Master Simon, Phillip Torrey

Race 19 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley (48.5 mph)
2) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert (44.0 mph)

Race 20 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Motivation, Tom Clemons (39.4 mph)
2) Wild Wild West, James West (34.0 mph)
3) Bad Influence, Kenton Fenney (33.5 mph)

Race 21 – Lady Skippers

1) Duncan & Blake, Bill Hass (39 mph)
2) 51, Billy Bob Faulkingham
3) CC & Waters, Clair B. Whitten

 Race 22 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley (40.5 mph)
2) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert (29.3 mph)
3) Motivation, Tom Clemons (27 mph)