Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

HARPSWELL LOBSTER BOAT RACES
2 August 2009

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 - CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger:

1) No name, David Green
DNS) Max, Josh Saxton
DNS) No name, Chris McIntire

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) Zippy, David Noyes

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:

1) Streak, Evan Whidden

Race 4 – CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive 91 hp and up:

1) Sunbird, Steve Johnson
2) Casco Miss, Dave Johnson
3) Melago Queen, Jim Koehling
DNS) Amella, Luke Hubbard

Race 5 – Wooden Boat Race

1) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page
2) Isle of Skye, H. Thornburn
3) Lizzie, Todd Hubbard

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 6 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks

Race 7 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Linda Carol, Chris Smith
2) Isle of Skye, H. Thornburn

Race 8 - Gasoline Class C - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over:

1) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert

Race 9 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Naturally aspirated:

No entrants.

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 10 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Heart Beat, Rick Reid

Race 11 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Susan Mariah, Bobby Johnson

Race 12 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Miss Attitude, Marshall Farnham

Race 13 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Dorie & Colby, Henry Barnes
2) Jesse Linds, Jim Wallace
3) Lizzie, Todd Hubbard

Race 14 - Diesel Class E - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

No entrants.

Race 15 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Double G., Bill Grant
2) Ms. Rose, Ed Turosian
3) Optical Illusion, Nick Hawke

Race 16 - Diesel Class G - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

No entrants.

Race 17 - Diesel Class H - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

No entrants.

Race 18 - Diesel Class I - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Wild One, Scott Wood
2) Three Stars, Chip Johnson
DNF) Misty, David Taylor
DNS) Happy Hour, Zach Donnell

Race 19 - Diesel Class J - 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Apparition II, Bill Hallinan
2) Sea Star, Andrew Page
3) Jennifer Anne, Jere Green

Race 20 - Diesel Class K - 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Motivation, Tom Clemons

Race 21 – Diesel Class L, 901 and over, 28 feet and over:

1) All Set, Rick Albertson

Race 22 – Diesel Class M, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp.:

No entrants.

Race 23 – Diesel Class N, 40 feet and over, 751 hp and over:

1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson
2) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page
3) Bailey & Bella, Keith Jordan

Race 24 - Gasoline Free for All:

N/R) Sunbird, Steve Johnson
1) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert
2) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks

Race 25 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson
2) Motivation, Tom Clemons
3) Three Stars, Chip Johnson
4) All Set, Rick Albertson
5) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page

Race 26 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

N/R) Sunbird, Steve Johnson
1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson
2) Motivation, Tom Clemons
3) Three Stars, Chip Johnson
4) All Set, Rick Albertson