Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

FRIENDSHIP LOBSTER BOAT RACES
25 July 2009

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 - CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 12 years and younger:

1) Baby Baron, Gavin Holland (29.7 mph)
2) Spare Change, Nicholas Poland (29.1 mph)

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) G-3, Fern Carter (29.4 mph)
2) Cloud, Larry Wallace (28.1 mph)
3) No name, Evan Millay (27.3 mph)
4) No name, Scott Poland
5) Spare Change, Nicholas Poland

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp

No entrants.

Race 4 – CLASS D, Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 91 hp and up

1) Sunbird, Steve Johnson (48.5 mph)
2) Supa Gupp, William O, DeBery (47.3 mph)
3) No name, Dave Starr Sr. (39.1 mph)

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 5 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks (33.1 mph)

Race 6 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

No entrants.

Race 7 - Gasoline Class C - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 24 to 29 feet:

1) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert (38.3 mph)
2) Sea Flea, David Lash (31 mph)

Race 8 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 30 feet and over:

1) Foolish Pleasure , Galen Alley (62.3 mph)

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 9 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Blue Thunder, Charles Gray (31.3 mph)
2) Destini, Gary Clifford (27.2 mph)

Race 10 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Reva J., Bruce Poland (23.5 mph)

Race 11 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 34 feet:

No entrants.

Race 12 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Pisscuttah II, Cory Robertson (28 mph)

Race 13 - Diesel Class E - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Emily, Gregory Havener (31 mph)

Race 14 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Double G., Bill Grant (34 mph)
2) Laura P., Fern Poland (27.1 mph)
3) Mary Louise 3, Gunnar Lymburner (26.9 mph)
DNF) MS. Rose, Ed Torosian

Race 15 - Diesel Class G - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Lisa Maria, Gary Genthner (34.9 mph)
2) Becky Jean II, Arnold Benner (24 mph)

Race 16 - Diesel Class H - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) First Team, Travis Otis (35.6 mph)
2) Lashing Out, Samuel Lash (24.1 mph)

Race 17 - Diesel Class I - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet

1) Wild One, Scott Wood (39.9 mph)
2) Three Stars, Chip Johnson (39.4 mph)

Race 18 – Diesel Class J – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Hey Baby, Corey Morris (39.6 mph)

Race 19 - Diesel Class K - 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

No entrants.

Race 20 - Diesel Class L - 901 hp and over, 28 feet and over:

No entrants.

Race 21 - Diesel Class M – 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp:

1) Amy Lynn, Gregory Simmons (32.3 mph)
2) Big Dipper, Isaac Lash (22.1 mph)

Race 22 - Diesel Class N – 40 feet and over; 751 hp and over:

1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson (33.8 mph)
2) Heather & Isaac, Keith Simmons (32.3 mph)
3) Bailey & Bella, Keith Jordan (31.8 mph)

Race 23 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Foolish Pleasure , Galen Alley (64.5 mph)
2) Sunbird, Steve Johnson (43.3 mph)
3) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert
4) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks

Race 24 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson (42.4 mph)
2) Amy Lynn, Gregory Simmons (32.6 mph)
3) Heather & Isaac, Keith Simmons

Race 25 – Wooden Boats

1) Sea Flea, Sean Lash (26.7 mph)
2) Laura P., Fern Poland (24.3 mph)
3) Reva J., Bruce Poland (22 mph)

Race 26 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson (32.3 mph)
2) Amy Lynn, Gregory Simmons
3) Heather & Isaac, Keith Simmons

Race 27 – Fastest Friendship Lobster Boat

1) Amy Lynn, Gregory Simmons (32.2 mph)
2) Heather & Isaac, Keith Simmons (31.7 mph)
3) Emily, Gregory Havener