Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

STONINGTON LOBSTER BOAT RACES
12 July 2009

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 - CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 16 years and younger:

1) Baby Baron, Gavin Holland (20 mph)
2) Green Boat, Ethan Turner

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) Miss Seyton, Bradford Rice (28.3 mph)

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:

1) Legal Tender, John Lymburner
2) Guess Work, Joseph Trundy

Race 4 – CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive 91 hp and up:

1) Casco Miss, Dave Johnston (37.1 mph)
2) Haul-n-Ass, Hollis Nevells
3) Rascal, Clifford Nevells
4) Day’s Pay, Zack Heanssler

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 5 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

No entrants.

Race 6 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich

Race 7 - Gasoline Class C - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 24 to 29 feet:

1) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert (17 mph)

Race 8 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 30 feet and over:

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley (51 mph)

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 10 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Cat Sass, Julie Eaton (17.1 mph)
2) General, Bryant Ciomei
3) Kimberly Belle, Sid Eaton
4) Queen’s Lady, Gary Hatch
5) Relentless, Johnson Boyce

Race 11 - Diesel Class B, Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over.

1) After U II, Donald Eaton (18.5 mph)
2) Home Brew, Russell Bray
3) Tauras Two, Robert Davis
4) Back in Black, Brett Coleman
5) Hooligan, Devin Haskell
6) Second Edition, Geoffrey Barrett
7) Two Girls, Ryan Maines

Race 12 - Diesel Class C, 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet.

1) Mjr. Weakeyes, Chuck Williams (31.9 mph)
2) Atlantica, Buster Peasley
3) Turn the Page, Carl Gray

Race 13 - Diesel Class D, 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over.

1) Piscuttah II, Cory Robertson (26.5 mph)
2) Southern Cross, Barron Yurchick
3) Hypocrite, Matt Trundy
4) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich

Race 14 - Diesel Class E, 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet.

1) Sandra Dee, Nick Wiberg (32.8 mph)
2) Helen Arlene IV, Jeff Eaton

Race 15 - Diesel Class F, 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over.

1) Ms. Rose, Ed Torosian (33.3 mph)
2) Double G, Bill Grant
3) Wet Dream, Mike Yurchick
4) Nawatoo, Bill McDonnell 5) Hee Haw, Brent Davis
6) Mistress, Vance Gove, Jr.
) Mary Louise 3, Gunnar Lymburner

Race 16 - Diesel Class G, 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet.

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie (35.3 mph)
2) Miss Elizabeth, Jason Clough

Race 17 - Diesel Class H, 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over.

1) First Team, Travis Otis (33 mph)
2) Askk’n, Ed Shirley
3) My Graine, Gary Eaton

Race 18 - Diesel Class I, 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet.

No entrants.

Race 19 - Diesel Class J, 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet over.

1) Hey Baby, Corey Morris (38.3 mph)
2) Molly Ryan, David Haskell
3) Decadence, Ryan Haskell

Race 20 - Diesel Class K, 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over.

No entrants.

Race 21 - Diesel Class L, 901 hp and over, 28 feet and over.

1) Starlight Express, Alfred Osgood (52.5 mph)
2) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove

Race 22 - Diesel Class M, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp.

1) Amanda Joy & Logi Bear, Colon Alley (31.3 mph)

Race 23 - Diesel Class N, 40 feet and over, 750 hp and over.

1) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson (42.1 mph)
2) Jarsulan IV, Brent Oliver
3) Bailey & Bella, Keith Jordan
4) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page

Race 24 – Boatbuilder’s Exhibition Class

1) First Team, Travis Otis (32.9 mph)
2) Wet Dream, Mike Yurchick
3) Nawatoo, Bill McDonnell
4) Mary Louise 3, Gunnar Lymburner

Race 25 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley (63.1 mph)
2) Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich
DNF) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert

Race 26 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Starlight Express, Alfred Osgood (50.3 mph)
2) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove
3) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson

Race 27 – Johns Bay Boat Co. Race

1) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page (26.3 mph)
2) Sand Dollars, Scott Dugas
3) Sari Ann, Vance Bunker
4) Katherine Ellen, Dick Bridges

Race 28 – Lady’s Skipper’s Race

1) Cat Sass, Julie Eaton (22.1 mph)

Race 29 Novi Boats (Inboards Only)

1) Under Pressure, Cory Alley (19.1 mph)

Race 30 - Wooden Boat Race

1) Sari Ann, Vance Bunker (22 mph)
2) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page
3) Queen’s Lady, Gary Hatch
4) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich

Race 31 Jimmy Stevens Cup – Fastest Working Lobster

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley (64 mph)
2) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove (41.7 mph)