Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

SEARSPORT LOBSTER BOAT RACES
11 July 2009

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 - CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger:

1) Baby Baron, Gavin Holland (30.3 mph)
2) Karli Madison, Matt Alley

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) White Rook, Edward Upham (12.4 mph)
2) No name, Mark Hickson

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:

1) Eastern, Nick Dakin (26.8 mph)

Race 4 – CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive, 91 hp and up:

1) Casco Miss, Dave Johnston (37.5 mph)

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 5 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks

Race 6 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Frosty Pumpkin, Walter Rich (23.4 mph)
2) Linda Carol, Chris Smith

Race 7 - Gasoline Class C, V8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over:

1) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert
2) Sara Louise, Mike Dassett
DNF) Miserable Hound, Seth Wilbur

Race 8 - Gasoline Class D, V8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Naturally aspirated and Turbos.

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley (37.8 mph)
DNF) Underdog, Ellery Alley

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 9 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

No entrants

Race 10 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 11 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Mjr. Weakeyes, Chuck Williams (32.4 mph)

Race 12 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich (19.2 mph)

Race 13 - Diesel Class E - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

No entrants

Race 14 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Ms. Rose, Ed Torosian (24.3 mph)
2) Double G, Bill Grant
3) Hee Haw, Brent Davis

Race 15 - Diesel Class G - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie (33.9 mph)

Race 16 - Diesel Class H - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) First Team, Travis Otis

Race 17 - Diesel Class I - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

No entrants

Race 18 – Diesel Class J – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Hey Baby, Corey Morris

Race 19 - Diesel Class K - 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 20 - Diesel Class L - 901 hp and over, 28 feet and over:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove

Race 21 - Diesel Class M, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp.:

1) Amanda Joy & Logi Bear, Colon Alley

Race 22 - Diesel Class N, 40 feet and over, 750 hp and over:

1) Bailey & Bella, Keith Jordan (30.9 mph)
2) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page
3) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson

Race 23 – Woodenboat:

1) Sari Ann, Vance Bunker (24.1 mph)
2) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page
3) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich
4) Sara Louise, Mike Dassett

Race 24 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert (39.1 mph)
2) Miserable Hound, Seth Wilbur
3) Frosty Pumpkin, Walter Rich

Race 25 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove (46.4 mph)
2) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson
3) Double G, Bill Grant
4) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page

Race 26 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove (37.3 mph)
2) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert
3) Double G, Bill Grant