Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

MOOSEBEC REACH LOBSTER BOAT RACES
4/5 July 2009

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET.

Race 1. Class A, Skiffs 16 feet and under, Outboards up to 30 hp, operators up to 18 years old.

1) Karli Madison, Matthew Alley

Race 2. Class B, Inboard, Outboard or Outdrive, 31 to 60 hp.

1) Sarah Raye, Dan Sawyer
2) CJ and Paiden, Cary Carver, Sr.
3) Bug Picker, Marcus Fenton
4) Little Novi, Alan Crowley
5) Big Enough, Dennis McComack

Race 3. Class C, Inboard, Outboard or Outdrive, 61 to 90 hp.

1) No name, Curtis Robinson Jr.
2) Vector, Mark Faulkner
3) Wild Fire, Ralph Davis
) No name, Nicholas Graham
) Phoney Fisherman, Sheldon Alley
) Thundercraft, Doug Dodge Jr.
) Lobster Hound, Dan Sawyer
) No name, Richard Alley

Race 4. Class D, Inboard, Outboard or Outdrive, 91 hp and over.

1) Mama’s Worry, Mel Merchant Jr.
2) Megan Brooke, Michael Emerson
3) Rebekah Mary, James Kelley
) Crack of Dawn, Billy Milliken
) Big Decision, Shane Farris
) Joyce L., Andrew Beal

Race 5. Dragger Race

1) Bukie &Dukie and Dukie Too, Mitchell Beal (25 mph)

 Race 6. Wooden Boat Race

1) Brenda, Doug Dodge (25.2 mph)

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND OVER.

Race 7. Class A, Four and Six Cylinder, 24 feet and over.

1) Empty Pockets, Jeremy Chandler (19 mph)

Race 8. Class B, V8, Up to 375 cid, 24 feet and over.

1) Brenda, Doug Dodge (25 mph)
2) Blue Angel, Luke Crowley (20.2 mph)

Race 9. Class C, V8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over.

No Entrants

Race 10. Class D, V8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over.

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley (62 mph)
2) Underdog, Ellery Alley (59 mph)

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND OVER.

Race 11. Class A, Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet.

1) Family Alliance, Richard Alley

Race 12. Class B, Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over.

1) Bigger Dirls, Steve Carver (26 mph)
2) Irene Rene II, Robert Alley
3) Joanne Laverne, Josh Kelley
4) Green Machine, Jeff Libby
5) Miss Brittany, Raymond Crowley
DNS) Erika & Kyle, Ennis Wright

Race 13. Class C, 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet.

1) Shanna & Erick, Eric Blackwood
NS) Little Ugly, Michael Warnock

Race 14. Class D, 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over.

1) Right Stuff, Dana Beal (31 mph)
2) Ashley Nicole, Troy Crowley
3) Nancy Anne, Ossie Beal

Race 15. Class E, 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet.

1) Father’s Favorite, Harris Norton

Race 16. Class F, 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over.

1) Mary Elizabeth, Dan Riley (32 mph)
2) Why Knot, Aaron Smith (31 mph)
3) Brett & Matt, Skipper Alley (28.5 mph)
4) Hee Haw, Brent Davis
5) Little Tater, Verrill Pinkham Jr. (18 mph)
6) Seacoast Rambler, Wade Faulkingham
DNS) Double G., Bill Grant
DNS) First Choice, Joshua Beal

Race 17. Class G, 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet.

No entrants

Race 18. Class H, 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over.

1) Mystery Machine, Ira Guptill (38 mph)
2) Kendrick & Chandler, Wayne Beal (36.3 mph)
3) Breaking Wind, Jeff Libby (29.5 mph)
4) Just Because, Keith Smith
5) Size Matters, Dixon Smith
DNS) Linda Mavis II, Herbert L. Smith

Race 19. Class I, 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet.

No entrants

Race 20. Class J, 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet over.

1) 16 th Avenue, Wendall Bryant (38.5 mph)

Race 21. Class K, 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over.

No entrants

Race 22. Class L, 901 hp and over, 28 feet and over.

No entrants

Race 23. Class M, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp.

1) Gramp’s Bird, Patrick Faulkingham (31.8 mph)
2) Amanda Joy & Logi Bear, Colon Alley (31.6 mph)
3) Sandy Rose, Charles Smith
N/A) Kendrick & Chandler, Wayne Beal
DNS) Miss Amity, Jason Chipman

Race 24. Class N, 40 feet and over, 750 hp and over.

1) Bailey & Bella, Keith Jordan (30 mph)
2) Prometheus, Fred Backman (29.5 mph)

Race 25. Gasoline Free-for-All

1) Brenda, Doug Dodge

Race 26. Diesel Free-for-All

1) 16 th Avenue, Wendall Bryant (38.6 mph)
2) Mystery Machine, Ira Guptill
3) Why Knot, Aaron Smith
4) Amanda Joy & Logi Bear, Colon Alley
5) Ashley Nicole, Troy Crowley
) Gramp’s Bird, Patrick Faulkingham
) Bigger Dirls, Steve Carver
) Father’s Favorite, Harris Norton
) Hee Haw, Brent Davis
) 47, U. S. Coast Guard

Race 27. Fastest Lobster Boat

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley (63.3 mph)
2) Underdog, Ellery Alley (61 mph)
3) Hee Haw, Brent Davis
4) Bigger Dirls, Steve Carver