Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

ROCKLAND LOBSTER BOAT RACES
21 June 2009

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 – CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger:

1) Ripple, Thomas McLennan

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) Not Much, Josh Harjula
DNS) Miller Lite, Matt Winston

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:

No entrants

Race 4 –CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive 91 hp and up:

1) Sunbird, Steve Johnson (44.3 mph)
2) No Schedule, Travis Stone (23.9 mph)
GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 5 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks (25.2 mph)

Race 6 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Mar Don, Donald Hilt, Jr.

Race 7 - Gasoline Class C - V8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over:

1) Sara Louise, Mike Dassett

Race 8 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over.

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley (36.4 mph)

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 9 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Queen’s Lady, Gary Hatch (21.2 mph)

Race 10 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Gracie, Ed Glover
2) Karen Lynn, Bill Oliver
3) Two Girls, Ryan Maines
4) Fair Game, Travis Fogg

Race 11 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Mjr. Weakeyes, Chuck Williams (30.3 mph)
2) Quickstep, Kevin Glover

Race 12 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet over:

No entrants

Race 13 - Diesel Class E - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

No entrants

Race 14 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Double G., Bill Grant (30.8 mph)
2) Ms. Rose, Ed Turosian
3) Dawn n’ Linda, Jarod Bray
4) Rising Son, Justin Philbrook

Race 15 - Diesel Class G - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie (34.0 mph)
2) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner
3) Thunderstruck, John Geyer

Race 16 - Diesel Class H - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Hot Spot II, Keith Jordan (32 mph)
2) First Team, Travis Otis (31.7 mph)
3) Shameless, Weston Ames
4) Miller Time, Ryan Miller
5) Askk’n, Ed Shirley

Race 17 - Diesel Class I - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Wild One, Scott Wood

Race 18 - Diesel Class J – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Hey Baby, Corey Morris (39.6 mph)
2) Molly Ryan, David Haskell
3) Decadence, Ryan Haskell

Race 19 - Diesel Class K – 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young (41.9 mph)
2) Motivation, Tom Clemons

Race 20 – Diesel Class L – 901 hp, 28 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 21 – Diesel Class M – 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp:

1) Instigator, Ryan Post

Race 22 – Diesel Class N – 40 feet and over; 750 hp and over:

1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson (31.8 mph)
2) Bailey & Bella, Keith Jordan
3) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page

Race 23 Wooden Boats.

1) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page (25.2 mph)
2) Sari Ann, Vance Bunker
3) Queen’s Lady, Gary Hatch
4) Gracie, Ed Glover
5) Sara Louise, Mike Dassett

Race 24 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks
2) Sara Louise, Mike Dassett
) Sunbird, Steve Johnson

Race 25 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson (42.9 mph)
2) Motivation, Tom Clemons
3) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young
4) Hey Baby, Corey Morris
5) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page

Race 26 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson (43.6 mph)
2) Motivation, Tom Clemons
) Sunbird, Steve Johnson