Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

BOOTHBAY HARBOR LOBSTER BOAT RACES
20 June 2009

Boothbay Region Lobster Boats 24 feet and over

Race 1) Gasoline Power.

No entrants

Race 2) Diesel Power – up to 499 hp

1) Miss Attitude, Marshall Farnham (29.1 mph)
2) Shellene Too, Fred Farnham
3) All Out, Nick Page
4) Optical Illusion, Nicholas Hawke
5) Charger, George
DNF) Slowhand, Marshall Curtis

Race 3) Diesel Power – 500 hp and over

1) Misty, David Taylor (37.4 mph)
2) Look Out, Rusty Brewer
3) Sea Star, Andrew Page
4) Outcast II, Dan Derepertigny,

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 4 – CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger:

No entrants

Race 5 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 90 hp:

1) Poley One, Joel Hallinan (23.6 mph)
2) Betty Jeanne, Richard Gilmore

Race 6 –CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive 91 hp and up:

1) Sunbird, Steve Johnson (44.2 mph)
2) Supa Gupp, William DeBery
3) Resolute, Allen Thibodeau
DSQ) Bobalong, Robert Robertson

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 7 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D & L Boatworks (31.6 mph)
2) Sumnah, Bruce Farrin, Jr.

Race 8 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Whiskey Girl, Craig Barter (25.6 mph)
2) Linda Carol, Chris Smith

Race 9 - Gasoline Class C - V8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 10 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over.

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley (50.6 mph)

Race 11 - Wooden Boats.

1) Sumnah, Bruce Farrin, Jr. (16 mph)

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 12 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Sea Stryder, Marty Thibault (22 mph)
DNS) Slowhand, Marcus Curtis

Race 13 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 14 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Mjr. Weakeyes, Chuck Williams (30.6 mph)

Race 15 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet over:

No entrants

Race 16 - Diesel Class E - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

No entrants

Race 17 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Double G., Bill Grant (34 mph)
2) Ms. Rose, Ed Turosian (33.8 mph)
3) Optical Illusion, Nicholas Hawke

Race 18 - Diesel Class G - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie (38 mph)
2) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner, (37 mph)

Race 19 - Diesel Class H - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Hot Spot II, Keith Jordan (23.2 mph)
2) Outcast II, Dan Derepertigny,
3) Askk’n, Ed Shirley

Race 20 - Diesel Class I - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Wild One, Steve Johnson (39.1 mph)
2) Misty, David Taylor (28 mph)
3) Three Stars, Chip Johnson

Race 21 - Diesel Class J – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Hooked Up, Jim Minott (41.8 mph)
2) Hey Baby, Corey Morris
3) Look Out, Russell Brewer
4) Sea Star, Andrew Page
5) Molly Ryan, David Haskell
6) Decadence, Ryan Haskell

Race 22 - Diesel Class K – 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Motivation, Tom Clemons (44 mph)
2) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young

Race 23 – Diesel Class L – 901 hp, 28 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 24 – Diesel Class M – 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp:

No entrants

Race 25 – Diesel Class N – 40 feet and over; 750 hp and over:

1) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson (41.6 mph)
2) Bailey & Bella, Keith Jordan

Race 26 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Cry Baby, D & L Boatworks (32 mph)
Exhibition) Sunbird, Steve Johnson (42 mph)

Race 27 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson (44 mph)
2) Motivation, Tom Clemons
3) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young
4) Look Out, Russell Brewer
DNF) Hooked Up, Jim Minott

Race 28 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson (44 mph)
2) Motivation, Tom Clemons
3) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young
Exhibition) Sunbird, Steve Johnson (48 mph)