Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

Pemaquid Harbor Lobster Boat Race Results
10 August 2008

Race 1 – Clamdigger and Lobster Pickers: Outboards 25 hp and under. Skiffs 16-feet and under. Age 18 and under:

1) Cut Short, Roger Feltis
2) Timber Cruiser, Jason Hall
3) M&M, Merritt Wotton
) No name, Ben McLain
) Lobsters Wanted, Noah Dawson

Race 2- Clamdigger and Lobster Pickers: Outboards up to 70 hp. Skiffs over 16-feet:

1) Not Much, Richard Hildings
2) 3 Late Nights, John Backett
3) Tide Ride 2, Sean Scavetta
) G-3, Fern Carter
) Nana and Papa, Shane Sidelinger
) Seman, Nikolas Poland
) Sea-Jay, Larry Reed
) Foggy Bottom, Nate House
) Junk, Ronald Carter
) Rysaky, Scott Poland
) Revenge of the Bananas, Bradley Burns
) No name, C. J. Poland
) No name, Chad Bolster

Race 3 – Clamdiggers and Lobster Pickers: Inboards or outboards – 71-hp and over, Skiffs 16 feet and over.

1) No name, Herb Beherrell
2) Poley One, Joel Hallinan
3) Krisbec, Andrew Benner
4) Nothing Yet, Nick Irish

Race 4- Four and six cylinder gas, 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks
2) Sumnah, Bruce Farrin, Jr.

Race 5 – Gas Any cu. in. and under, 24-feet and over:

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley
2) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert
3) Whiskey Girl, Craig Barter
4) Maybe, Wayne Woodman
DNF) 2 Wild, Steve Johnson

Race 6 – Diesel 175 hp and under, 24-feet and over:

1) Mi-Jen, John Bracket
2) Spirit of ’76, Joe Lane
3) Knot Again, Dana Russell

Race 7 – Diesel 176 hp to 210 hp, 24-feet and over:

1) Destini, Gary Clifford
2) Hellblazzer, Spider
3) Hot Hand, Cyrus Sleeper
4) Miss Fortune, Zachary Geyer

Race 8 – Diesel 211 hp to 250 hp, 24-feet and over:

1) Merganser, Don Drisko
2) High Anxiety, Mack Simmons
3) Maggie G., George Ganson
4) Hustler, Norman Carter
5) Slowhand, J. Craig O’Brien
6) Rachel Anne, Rex Collamore, Jr.
7) Gail Patricia II, Arnold Gamage Jr.

Race 9 – Diesel 251 hp to 350 hp, 24 and over:

1) Miss Attitude, Marshall Farnham
2) Emily, Greg Havener
3) Ms. Rose, Ed Turosian
4) Buoysticks.com, Eric DeDoes
5) Who’s Buyn, Raymond Carter
6) Broken Record, Martin Leeman
7) Reva J., Bruce Poland
DNF) Why Knot, Josh Harvey

Race 10 – Diesel 351 hp to 450 hp, 28 to 35 feet 11 inch and under:

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie (37.9 mph)
2) Gladiator, Fred Preston (36.8 mph)
3) Black Pearl, Clyde Poland

Race 11 – Diesel, 351 to 450 hp, 36 feet and up:

1) First Team, Travis Otis
2) K. E. II, Scott J. Merryman
3) Taylor C., Ethan Fink
4) Porky’s Revenge, Scott Carter
5) Laura P., Fern Poland
6) Breezy Dawn, Don Bickford

Race 12 – Diesel 451 hp to 650 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Apparition II, Bill Hallinan (37.6 mph)
2) Three Stars, Chip Johnson (36.5 mph)
3) Misty, David Taylor
4) The Chain, Spencer Dyer
5) Thunderstruck, John Geyer
6) Late Start, Scott R. Carter
7) Atlantic Mist, Eugene Carter

Race 13 – Diesel, 651 hp and over, 28 feet and over:

1) Motivation, Tom Clemons
2) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson
3) Baily & Bella, Keith Jordan
4) What’s Left, Richard Hildings

Race 14, Novi Boats

1) Highlander, Kyle Westhaver
2) Black Pearl, Clyde Poland
3) Maggie G., George Ganson
4) Knot Again, Dana Russell

Race 15 – Wooden Boats, diesel or gas, 24-feet and over:

1) Merganser, Don Drisko
2) Laura P., Fern Poland
3) Reva J., Bruce Poland
4) Porky’s Revenge, Scott Carter
5) Hustler, Norman Carter
6) Why Knot, Josh Harvey
7) Gail Patricia II, Arnold Gamage Jr.
8) Maybe, Wayne Woodman
9) Sumnah, Bruce Farrin, Jr.

Race 16 – Gas Free-for-All, 24-feet and over:

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley (62.9 mph)
2) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert (38.0 mph)
3) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks
4) Whiskey Girl, Craig Barter

Race 17 – Diesel Free-for-All, 24-feet and over:

1) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson (43.8 mph)
2) Motivation, Tom Clemons
3) Apparition II, Bill Hallinan
4) Thunderstruck, John Geyer
5) Seacock, Todd Ritchie
6) Destini, Gary Clifford
7) Reva J., Bruce Poland
8) Mi-Jen, John Bracket

Race 18 – Fastest Lobster Boat Afloat, Must place 1, 2 or 3 in races 17 or 18 to qualify:

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley (62.1 mph)
2) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson
3) Motivation, Tom Clemons