Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

WINTER HARBOR LOBSTER BOAT RACES
9 August 2008

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 1 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Islander, Philippa Harvey

Race 2 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Triple K., Troy Alley
2) Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich
3) Rough-n-Ready, Stephen Cowperthwaite
DNF) Ethan R., Thomas Young

Race 3 - Gasoline Class C, V8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over:

1) Wanda Lou, Fred A. Young
2) Lass Chance, Charles Haycock

Race 4 - Gasoline Class D, V8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Naturally aspirated:

No entrants

Race 5 - Gasoline Class E, V8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Turbos/superchargers:

No Entrants

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 6 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Jennarator, Joshua Beal
2) Resilent, Avery Scott

Race 7 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Mr. Lucky, Kit Johnson
2) Surprise, Matt Lester
3) Brett & Wyatt, James Bragdon
4) Elaine Sue, Daniel Backman

Race 8 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Rebecca Lynn, Danny Walker
2) Navigator, Buda
3) Hakuna Matata, Hollis Smith

Race 9 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Melanie Jean, Thurman Alley (31 mph)
2) Right Stuff, Dana Beal
3) Elana Jane, Stephen Strout
4) Papa’s Pride, Oscar Beal
5) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich
6) Sea Odditty, Herman Faulkingham

Race 10 - Diesel Class E - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Terry Luan, Kenton Fenney (33 mph)

Race 11 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Double G., Bill Grant (27 mph)
2) CC & Waters, Clair B. Whitten
3) Bryce Alexis, Wally Coombs
4) Lady Lexy, Mike Faulkingham
5) My Sher E., Scott Young
6) Sunshine Chalet, Brian Strout

Race 12 - Diesel Class G - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Duncan & Blake, Bill Hass (30 mph)

Race 13 - Diesel Class H - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) First Team, Travis Otis (29 mph)
2) Deuces Wild, John Temple
3) Glass Horse, Michael Faulkingham
5) Size Matters, Dixon Smith
8) Holland Ass, Justin Brooks
-) Georgia Maddison, Chris Candage
-) Brenda Lee, Larry Torrey
-) Linda Diane, Franklin Jordan

Race 14 - Diesel Class I - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

No entrants

Race 15 – Diesel Class J – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) 16 th Avenue, Wendall Bryant (36 mph)
2) Hey Baby, Corey Morris
3) Janice Elaine, David Murick
4) Whitney & Ashley, Kristian Porter
6) Lisa Lynn, Ethan Whittaker
-) Molly Ryan, David Haskell
-) Decadence, Ryan Haskell
-) Padasa, Brian Bridges

Race 16 - Diesel Class K - 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Poseidon, Perley Fogg (33 mph)
2) Catman, Bruce Young (31 mph)
3) Ocean Breeze, Wayne Gray (27 mph)
DNF) Wild Wild West, James West
) Master Simon, Phillip Torrey

Race 17 - Diesel Class L - 901 hp and over, 28 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 18 - Diesel Class M, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp:

1) Atonement, Josh Joyce (31 mph)
2) Amanda Joy & Logi Bear, Colon Alley
3) 51, Billy Bob Faulkingham (29 mph)
4) Gramp’s Bird, Patrick Faulkingham (27 mph)
-) Under Pressure, Cory Alley
-) Scorpio’s Lady, Richard Howland
-) Kimberley Ann, Eric Beal
-) Beth Said Yes, Jack Cunningham

Race 19 - Diesel Class N, 40 feet and over, 750 hp and over:

1) Tornado, Michael Ferguson (26 mph)
2) Phantom, Nick Lemieux (26 mph)
3) Devocean, Jerry Peller
) Laurie & Tammy, Chris Moore
) Poseidon, Warren Pettegrow
) Prometheus, Fred Backman
) Juggernaut, Christopher Nelson
) Autumn Gail, Chris Nelson
) Isabelle M., John R. Chipman

Race 20 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Triple K., Troy Alley (28 mph)
2) Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich (17 mph)

Race 21 - Diesel Free for All:

1) 16 th Avenue, Wendall Bryant (29 mph)
2) Hey Baby, Corey Morris
3) Tornado, Michael Ferguson
4) Double G., Bill Grant

Race 24 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) 16 th Avenue, Wendall Bryant
2) Hey Baby, Corey Morris

Race 22 – Lady Skippers – Dedicated to Bill Crowe:

1) Janice Elaine, Hether Murick (31 mph)
2) Gramp’s Bird, Patrick Faulkingham
3) 51, Billy Bob Faulkingham
4) CC & Waters, Morgan Whitten
-) Sunshine Chalet, Sunshine Strout
-) Deuces Wild, Mandy Temple
-) Isabelle M., Stacy Chipman