Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

HARPSWELL LOBSTER BOAT RACES
27 July 2008

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 - CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger:

1) Hootin & Hauling,

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) Zippy, David Noyes
2) Sista Corinna, Rick Fritz

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:

1) Seaside Treasure, Kathi Fischer
2) Two Dubs, Forrest Moody
3) Streak, Evan Whidden
) Jennette K., Krisjand Morgan
) Misfit, Justin Popkee

Race 4 – CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive 91 hp and up:

1) Casco Miss, Dave Johnson
2) Nothing Yet, Nick Irish
3) Lindsay Ann, Elijah Levasser
) Kathleen R., Matt Johnson

Race 5 – Wooden Boat Race

1) Lizzie, Todd Hubbard
2) Isle of Skye, Hank Thorburn

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 6 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks

Race 7 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Isle of Skye, Hank Thorburn

Race 8 - Gasoline Class C - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over:

1) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert

Race 9 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Naturally aspirated:

No entrants

Race 9A - Gasoline Class E - V-8, over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Turbos/superchargers:

1) 2 Wild, Steve Johnson

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 10 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Uptown Girl, T. J. Wessel (17 mph)
2) Pa Pa’s Pride, Brian Moody

Race 11 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 12 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Buoystick.com, Eric deDoes (33 mph)
2) Miss Attitude, Marshall Farnham

Race 13 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Lizzie, Todd Hubbard (15 mph)
2) Susan Mariah, Robert Johnson

Race 14 - Diesel Class E - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Gladiator, Fred Preston
2) Katie Jean, Katie Johnson

Race 15 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Ms. Rose, Ed Turosian
2) No name, Carl Anderson III
3) K. E. II, Scott Merryman
4) Ryan’s Will, Michael L. Bibber
5) Optical Illusion, Nicholas Haskell
6) Miss Halie, Mike Brown

Race 16 - Diesel Class G - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

No entrants

Race 17 - Diesel Class H - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Dorothy K., Bill Waldron

Race 18 - Diesel Class I - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Wild One, Steve Johnson (42 mph)
2) Three Stars, Chip Johnson
3) Misty, David Taylor

Race 19 - Diesel Class J - 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Apparition II, Bill Hallinan
2) Jennifer Anne, Jere Greene
3) Molly Ryan, David Haskell
4) Decadence, Ryan Haskell
DNS) Hey Baby, Corey Morris

Race 20 - Diesel Class K - 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Motivation, Tom Clemons

Race 21 – Diesel Class L, 901 and over, 28 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 22 – Diesel Class M, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp.:

1) Temptation, Wayne Clemons
2) Jennifer Anne, Jere Greene

Race 23 – Diesel Class N, 40 feet and over, 751 hp and over:

1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson (32 mph)
2) Bailey & Bella, Keith Jordan

Race 24 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) 2 Wild, Steve Johnson (31 mph)
2) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert
3) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks

Race 25 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson (42 mph)
2) Motivation, Tom Clemons
3) Apparition II, Bill Hallinan
4) Three Stars, Chip Johnson
5) Wild One, Steve Johnson

Race 26 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson (43 mph)
2) Motivation, Tom Clemons
3) Three Stars, Chip Johnson