Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

STONINGTON LOBSTER BOAT RACES
13 July 2008

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 - CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 16 years and younger:

1) Baby Baron, Gavin Holland, 17.7 mph

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) Genessee, Stephen Laprise, 37.7 mph
2) Not Much, Richard Hildings
3) Green Monstah, Brad Rice

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:

1) Rascal, Clifford Nevells, 28.7 mph
2) Legal Tender, John Lymburner
3) Guess Work, Joseph Trundy

Race 4 – CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive 91 hp and up:

1) Day’s Pay, Zachary Heanssler, 31.9 mph
2) Cliff’s Bitch, Cliff Nevells

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 5 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 6 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Triple K, Troy Alley, 28.2 mph.
2) Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich
DNS) Bout Time, John Jones

Race 7 - Gasoline Class C - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 24 to 29 feet:

1) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert, 30 mph

Race 8 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 30 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 9 - Gasoline Class E - V-8, over 502 cid, 24 feet and over:

No entrants

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 10 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Cat Sass, Julie Eaton, 24.4 mph
2) General, Bryant Ciomei

Race 11 - Diesel Class B, Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over.

1) Home Brew, Russell Bray, 18.2 mph
2) Tauras Two, Robert Davis
3) After U II, Donald Eaton
4) Holligan, Devin Haskell
5) Two Girls,
6) Andrew G, Lee Pappianne

Race 12 - Diesel Class C, 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet.

1) Buoysticks.com, Eric deDoes, 30.9 mph
2) Miss Attitude, Marshall Farnham
3) Atlantica, Buster Peasley
4) Trouble Maker, Mark Billings
5) Miss Katie, Nick Wiberg
6) All Out, Nick Page

Race 13 - Diesel Class D, 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over.

1) Piscuttah II, Cory Robertson, 25.8 mph
2) Southern Cross, Barron Yurchick
3) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich
4) Sea Devil 3, Mat Shepard
5) Hypocrite, Matt Trundy
DNS) Terminix II, Kyle Jones

Race 14 - Diesel Class E, 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet.

1) Terry Luan, Kenton Fenney, 32.2 mph
2) Sandra Dee, Nick Wiberg
3) Helen Arlene IV, Jeff Eaton

Race 15 - Diesel Class F, 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over.

1) Wet Dream, Mike Yurchick, 28.3 mph
2) Double G, Bill Grant
3) Ms. Rose, Ed Turosian
4) Optical Illusion, Nicholas Hawke
5) Mary Louise 3, Gunnar Lymburner

Race 16 - Diesel Class G, 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet.

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie, 34.5 mph
2) Blue Diamond, Donald Jones
3) Miss Elizabeth, Jason Clough

Race 17 - Diesel Class H, 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over.

1) First Team, Travis Otis, 32.8 mph
2) Starlight Express, Mark Bemis
3) Abrakadebra, Ronald Eaton
4) Askk’n, Ed Shirley

Race 18 - Diesel Class I, 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet.

1) Three Stars, Chip Johnson

Race 19 - Diesel Class J, 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet over.

1) Hey Baby, Corey Morris, 36.2 mph
2) Molly Ryan, David Haskell
3) Decadence, Ryan Haskell

Race 20 - Diesel Class K, 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over.

1) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young, 39.1 mph

Race 21 - Diesel Class L, 901 hp and over, 28 feet and over.

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove, 45.2 mph

Race 22 - Diesel Class M, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp.

No entrants

Race 23 - Diesel Class N, 40 feet and over, 750 hp and over.

1) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson, 37.9 mph
2) Miss Madelyn, Chris Young
3) Jarsulan IV, Brent Oliver
4) Monkey’s Uncle, Carroll Staples
5) What’s Left, Richard Hildings

Race 24 – Boatbuilder’s Exhibition Class

1) First Team, Travis Otis, 33.5 mph
2) Mary Louise 3, Gunnar Lymburner, 20.6 mph

Race 25 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert, 30.5 mph
2) Triple K, Troy Alley
3) Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich

Race 26 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove, 45.6 mph
2) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson
3) Miss Madelyn, Chris Young
4) Terry Luan, Kenton Fenney
5) Home Brew,

Race 27 – Johns Bay Boat Co. Race

1) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page, 26.7 mph
2) Samuel Ryan, Chuck Plummer
3) Sari Ann, Vance Bunker
4) My Diva, Joel Billings
5) Jamie K. Bob Williams
6) Khristy Michelle, John Williams

Race 28 – Lady’s Skipper’s Race

1) Trouble Maker, 25.8 mph
2) Cat Sass, Julie Eaton
3) Mary Louise 3, Mrs. Lymburner

Race 29 Novi Boats (Inboards Only)

1) Monkey’s Uncle, 26.5 mph
2) Debra Lee 5, Lucas Yurchick

Race 30 - Wooden Boat Race

1) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page, 26.5 mph
2) Sari Ann, Vance Bunker
3) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich
4) Hooligan,

Race 31 Jimmy Stevens Cup – Fastest Working Lobster

1) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson, 41.7 mph
2) Miss Katie, Nick Wiberg
3) Starbuck,