Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

SEARSPORT LOBSTER BOAT RACES
12 July 2008

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 - CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger:

1) Baby Baron, Gavin Holland

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) Not Much, Richard Hildings
2) No name, Edward Upham

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:

No entrants

Race 4 – CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive, 91 hp and up:

1) No name, Herb Beherrel, 56 mph

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 5 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks, 32 mph

Race 6 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Triple K, Troy Alley
2) Frosty Pumpkin, Walter Rich

Race 7 - Gasoline Class C, V8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over:

1) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert
2) Sara Louise, Mike Dassett

Race 8 - Gasoline Class D, V8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Naturally aspirated:

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley, 62.7 mph

Race 9 - Gasoline Class E, V8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Turbos/superchargers:

No entrants

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 10 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Blue Thunder, Charles Gray

Race 11 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 12 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Venom, David Grant, 37.3 mph
2) Buoysticks.com, Eric DeDoes
3) Miss Attitude, Marshall Farnham

Race 13 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Pisscuttah II, Cory Robertson
2) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich

Race 14 - Diesel Class E - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Sandra Dee, Nick Wiberg

Race 15 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Double G, Bill Grant, 33.8 mph
2) Ms. Rose, Ed Torosian

Race 16 - Diesel Class G - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie, 35.6 mpj

Race 17 - Diesel Class H - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) First Team, Travis Otis
2) Askk’n, Ed Shirley

Race 18 - Diesel Class I - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

No entrants

Race 19 – Diesel Class J – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Hey Baby,

Race 20 - Diesel Class K - 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young
DNF) Wild, Wild West, James West

Race 21 - Diesel Class L - 901 hp and over, 28 feet and over:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove, 44.6 mph

Race 22 - Diesel Class M, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp.:

No entrants

Race 23 - Diesel Class N, 40 feet and over, 750 hp and over:

1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson, 40.6 mph
2) Miss Madelyn, Chris Young

Race 24 – Woodenboat:

1) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich, 22.1 mph
2) Sara Louise, Mike Dassett
3) Sari Ann, Vance Bunker

Race 25 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks, 32 mph
2) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert
3) Frosty Pumpkin, Walter Rich
DNF) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley

Race 26 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove
2) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson
3) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young
4) Miss Madelyn, Chris Young
5) Ms. Rose, Ed Torosian

Race 27 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove, 42.6 mph
2) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson