Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

MOOSEBEC REACH LOBSTER BOAT RACES
4 July 2008

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET.

Race 1. Class A, Skiffs 16 feet and under, Outboards up to 30 hp, operators up to 18 years old.

1) Baby Baron, Gavin Holland, (30.3 mph)
2) Flying Ryan, Matthew Alley, (29.4 mph)

Race 2. Class B, Inboard, Outboard or Outdrive, 31 to 60 hp.

1) Sarah Raye, Dan Sawyer, (35.3 mph)
2) Sundance, John Hughes, (29.2 mph)
3) No name, Cary Carver, Sr., (26.5 mph)
4) Little Novi, Alan Crowley
5) Silver Bullet, Tony Wright
DNS) No name, Richard Alley

Race 3. Class C, Inboard, Outboard or Outdrive, 61 to 90 hp.

1) Alpex, Ralph Davis, (50.7 mph)
2) No name, Curtis Robinson Jr., (47.6 mph)
DNS) Taken Over, Michael Emerson, (46.3 mph)

Race 4. Class D, Inboard, Outboard or Outdrive, 91 hp and over.

1) Johnny B. Good, Alton Smith, (82 mph)
2) No name, Craig Church, (81 mph)
) Mama’s Worry, Mel Merchant Jr., (38.9 mph)
) Crack of Dawn, Billy Milliken
) Viper, Mark Faulkner
) Big Decision, Shane Farris
) Joyce L., Andrew Beal

Race 5. Dragger Race

1) Bukie &Dukie and Dukie Too, Mitchell Beal

Race 6. Wooden Boat Race

1) Brenda, Doug Dodge

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND OVER.

Race 7. Class A, Four and Six Cylinder, 24 feet and over.

1) Nathaniel, James Robinson

Race 8. Class B, V8, Up to 375 cid, 24 feet and over.

1) Triple K, Troy Alley, (30 mph)
2) Brenda, Doug Dodge
3) Blue Angel, Luke Crowley

Race 9. Class C, V8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over.

1) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert, (29.2 mph)

Race 10. Class D, V8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Naturally aspirated.

DNF) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley

Race 11. Class E, V8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Turbos/superchargers.

1) Daydreamer, Wes Shute, (62.5 mph)

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND OVER.

Race 12. Class A, Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet.

1) Family Alliance, Richard Alley

Race 13. Class B, Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over.

1) Erika & Kyle, Ennis Wright, (32.8 mph)
2) Bigger Dirls, Steve Carver
3) Green Machine, Jeff Libby
4) Miss Brittany, Raymond Crowley

Race 14. Class C, 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet.

1) Venom, David Grant, (36.5 mph)
2) Shanna & Erick, Scott Blackwood, (36 mph)
3) Miss Katie, Nick Wiberg

Race 15. Class D, 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over.

1) Right Stuff, Dana Beal, (31.9 mph)
2) Why Knot, Aaron Smith, (31.5 mph)
3) Ashley Nicole, Troy Crowley
4) Straight As, Abraham Beal

Race 16. Class E, 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet.

1) Terry Luan, Kenton Feeney, (37 mph)

Race 17. Class F, 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over.

No entrants.

Race 18. Class G, 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet.

No entrants

Race 19. Class H, 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over.

1) Linda Mavis II, Herbert L. Smith, (30 mph)
2) Just Because, Keith Smith, (25 mph)
3) Size Matters, Dixon Smith, (24 mph)
4) Chix Dig It, Matt Merchant

Race 20. Class I, 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet.

No entrants

Race 21. Class J, 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet over.

1) 16 th Avenue, Wendall Bryant, (38.5 mph)

Race 22. Class K, 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over.

No entrants

Race 23. Class L, 901 hp and over, 28 feet and over.

No entrants

Race 24. Class M, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp.

1) Amanda Joy & Logi Bear, Colon Alley, (33.3 mph)
2) Gramp’s Bird, (32.5 mph)
3) 51, Billy Faulkingham, (32 mph)
4) Seacoast Rambler, Wade Faulkingham, (22 mph)
5) Nancy Anne, Ossie Beal, (21 mph)

Race 25. Class N, 40 feet and over, 750 hp and over.

1) Laverna Gail, Arvin Young, (31.6 mph)
2) Phantom, Nick Lemieux, (31.4 mph)
3) Juggernaut, (24 mph)
4) Rattlesnake, Derek Feeney, (23.4 mph)

Race 26. Gasoline Free-for-All

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley
2) Triple K, Troy Alley
3) Daydreamer, Wes Shute

Race 27. Diesel Free-for-All

1) 16 th Avenue, Wendall Bryant, (39.3 mph)
2) Terry Luan, Kenton Feeney, (37.8 mph)
3) Erika & Kyle, Ennis Wright, (35 mph)
4) Amanda Joy & Logi Bear, Colon Alley, (31 mph)
5) Linda Mavis II, Herbert L. Smith
6) Bigger Dirls, Steve Carver

Race 28. Fastest Lobster Boat

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley, (64 mph)
2) Erika & Kyle, Ennis Wright, (34 mph)
3) Amanda Joy & Logi Bear, Colon Alley
4) Miss Katie, Nick Wiberg
5) Bigger Dirls, Steve Carver