Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

ROCKLAND LOBSTER BOAT RACES
22 June 2008

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 – CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger:

1) Ripple, Thomas McLennan, (29 mph)

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) Not Much, Richard Hildings, (33 mph)
2) Miller Lite, Matt Winston
3) Puffsin, Travis Fogg
4) No name, Charles Marine

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:

No entrants

Race 4 –CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive 91 hp and up:

1) No name, Herb Beherrell, (50 mph)

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 5 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks

Race 6 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich, (22 mph)

Race 7 - Gasoline Class C - V8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over:

1) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert, (30.1 mph)

Race 8 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Naturally aspirated:

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley, (61.6 mph)

Race 9 - Gasoline Class E - V-8, over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Turbos/Superchargers:

No Entrants

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 10 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Blue Thunder, Charles Gray, (29 mph)

Race 11 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Kayla Marie, Lyle Morris, (26.6 mph)
2) Karen Lynn, Bill Oliver

Race 12 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Buoysticks.com, Eric DeDoes, (32.2 mph)
2) Mjr. Weakeyes, Chuck Williams, (31 mph)
3) Miss Katie, Nick Wiberg
4) All Out, Nick Page
5) Quickstep, Kevin Glover
6) Thunder,
7) Two Girls, Ryan Maines

Race 13 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet over:

1) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich

Race 14 - Diesel Class E - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Sandra Dee, David Wiberg, (32.3 mph)
2) Minor Debt, Chris Hutchinson

Race 15 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Double G., Bill Grant, (31 mph)
2) Optical Illusion, Nicholas Hawke

Race 16 - Diesel Class G - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie, (37.9 mph)
2) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner
3) Thunderstruck, John Geyer

Race 17 - Diesel Class H - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) First Team, Travis Otis, (34 mph)
2) Miss Jodi, Jeremy Willey
3) Starlight Express, Mark Bemis
4) Shameless, Weston Ames
5) Miller Time, Ryan Miller
6) Aquarian, Ralph A. Post
7) Askk’n, Ed Shirley

Race 18 - Diesel Class I - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Three Stars, Chip Johnson

Race 19 - Diesel Class J – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Hey Baby, Corey Morris, (37.6 mph)
2) Molly Ryan, David Haskell
3) Decadence, Ryan Haskell

Race 20 - Diesel Class K – 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young, (41.7 mph)
2) Motivation, Tom Clemons
3) Heather & Isaac, Keith Simmons

Race 21 – Diesel Class L – 901 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove, (47.7 mph)
2) Cynthia Lynn, Robert Young

Race 22 – Diesel Class M – 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp:

1) Instigator, Ryan Post, (31.1 mph)
2) She’s All Wet, Clayton Walker
3) Jamie Lee, Gregory Simmons
4) Provider, Daniel McMahan

Race 23 – Diesel Class N – 40 feet and over; 750 hp and over:

1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson, (41.1 mph)
2) Miss Madelyn, Chris Young
3) What’s Left, Richard Hildings
4) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page
5) Always Something, Justin Dyer

Race 25 Wooden Boats.

1) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page, (29 mph)
2) Queen’s Lady, Gary Hatch
3) Sari Ann, Vance Bunker
4) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich

Race 26 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert, (30.6 mph)
2) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks
3) Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich

Race 27 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove, (46.6 mph)
2) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson
3) Cynthia Lynn, Robert Young
4) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young
5) Motivation, Tom Clemons
6) Miss Madelyn, Chris Young
7) Always Something, Justin Dyer

Race 28 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove, (46.9 mph)
2) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson
3) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young
4) Cynthia Lynn, Robert Young