Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

BOOTHBAY HARBOR LOBSTER BOAT RACES
21 June 2008

Boothbay Region Lobster Boats 24 feet and over

Gasoline Power – up to 440 cid.

1) Whiskey Girl, Craig Barter (30 mph)
2) Niffty, Howard Carter, (19 mph)

Gasoline Power – 401 cid and over

1) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert, (29 mph)

Diesel Power – up to 499 hp

1) Jazzmatazz, Andy Page, (31 mph)
2) Miss Attitude, Marshall Farnham, (29 mph)
3) Shellene Too, Fred Farnham
4) All Out, Nick Page
5) Optical Illusion, Nicholas Hawke
6) Sea Swallow, Clive Farrin

Diesel Power – 500 hp and over

1) Apparition II, Bill Hallinan, (36 mph)
2) Misty, David Taylor, (35 mph)
3) Outcast II, Dan Derepertigny,

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 – CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger:

1) Bitts & Pieces, Gavin Holland, (26 mph)

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) Not Much, Richard Hildings, (36 mph)

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:

1) Poley One, Joel Hallinan

Race 4 –CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive 91 hp and up:

1) Supa Gupp, William DeBery, (39 mph)
2) Resolute, Allen Thibeau
3) Casco Miss, Dave Johnston, (26 mph)

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 5 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D & L Boatworks, (31 mph)
2) Niffty, Howard Carter, (15 mph)

Race 6 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Nameless, Chris Smith, (24 mph)
DNS) Whiskey Girl, Craig Barter

Race 7 - Gasoline Class C - V8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over:

1) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert, (33 mph)

Race 8 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Naturally aspirated:

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley, (43 mph)

Race 9 - Gasoline Class E - V-8, over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Turbos/Superchargers:

No entrants

Race 9A Wooden Boats.

1) Niffty, Howard Carter, (19 mph)

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 10 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Blue Thunder, Charles Gray, (25 mph)

Race 11 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 12 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Miss Attitude, Marshall Farnham, (29 mph)
2) Miss Katie, Nick Wiberg, (21 mph)
3) All Out, Nick Page

Race 13 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet over:

1) Susan Mariah, Robert Johnson, (21 mph)

Race 14 - Diesel Class E - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Gladiator, Fred Preston, (38 mph)
2) No name, Carl Anderson III, (29 mph)

Race 15 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Optical Illusion, Nicholas Hawke, (23 mph)

Race 16 - Diesel Class G - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie, (39 mph)
2) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner, (36 mph)

Race 17 - Diesel Class H - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) First Team, Travis Otis, (34 mph)
2) Jazzmatazz, Andy Page, (32 mph)
3) Outcast II, Dan Derepertigny
4) Starlight Express, Mark Bemis
5) Askk’n, Ed Shirley, (23 mph)

Race 18 - Diesel Class I - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Wild One, Steve Johnson, (39 mph)
2) Three Stars, Chip Johnson
3) Misty, David Taylor

Race 19 - Diesel Class J – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Apparition II, Bill Hallinan, (38 mph)
2) Molly Ryan, David Haskell, (28 mph)

Race 20 - Diesel Class K – 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young, (42 mph)
2) Motivation, Tom Clemons

Race 21 – Diesel Class L – 901 hp, 28 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 22 – Diesel Class M – 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp:

1) Miss Lelia R., Andy Hawke, (25 mph)

Race 23 – Diesel Class N – 40 feet and over; 750 hp and over:

1) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson, (43 mph)
2) Miss Madelyn, Chris Young
3) Bailey & Bella, Keith Jordan
4) What’s Left, Richard Hildings, (28 mph)

Race 26 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley, (41 mph)
2) Thunderbolt, Bruce Engert, (30 mph)
3) Cry Baby, D & L Boatworks, (28 mph)

Race 27 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson, (43 mph)
2) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young, (41 mph)
3) Motivation, Tom Clemons
4) Miss Madelyn, Chris Young
5) Starlight Express, Mark Bemis, (30 mph)

Race 28 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley, (53 mph)
2) Motivation, Tom Clemons
3) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young