Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

Pemaquid Harbor Lobster Boat Race Results
12 August 2007

Race 1 – Clamdigger and Lobster Pickers: Outboards 25 hp and under. Skiffs 16-feet and under. Age 18 and under:

1) Revenge of the Bananas, Nicholas Poland
2) Little Clam, Adam Poland
3) No name, Brad Burns
4) No name, Evan Poland

Race 2- Clamdigger and Lobster Pickers: Outboards up to 70 hp. Skiffs over 16-feet:

1) Ripple, Thomas McLennan
2) G-3, Fern Carter
3) Sea-Jay, Larry Reed
) Nana and Papa, Shane Sidelinger
) Generation 5, Luke Alley
) Foggy Bottom, Nate House
) Duck, Donald Boyington
) Bottom Feeder, Edison Young
) Laylah, Mitchell Kelsey

Race 3 – Clamdiggers and Lobster Pickers: Inboards or outboards – 71-hp and over, Skiffs 16 feet and over.

1) Supa Gupp, William DeBery
2) Resolute, Allen Thibodeau
3) Mandy J., Wayne Engley
) Nothing Yet, Nick Irish
) Austin Taylor/Ashley May, Troy Eugley

Race 4- Four and six cylinder gas, 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks
2) Sumnah, Bruce Farrin, Jr.

Race 5 – Gas Any cu. in. and under, 24-feet and over:

1) Lorna R., Galen Alley
2) 2 Wild, Steve Johnson
3) Sea Flea, Sean Lash
4) Maybe, Wayne Woodman
5) Nancy Ruth, Matthew Taylor

Race 6 – Diesel 175 hp and under, 24-feet and over:

1) Mi-Jen, John Bracket
2) Out Cold, Evan Poland

Race 7 – Diesel 176 hp to 210 hp, 24-feet and over:

1) Destini, Gary Clifford

Race 8 – Diesel 211 hp to 250 hp, 24-feet and over:

1) Mjr. Weakeyes, Chuck Williams
2) Brady Patty, Jim Hughes
3) Merganser, Don Drisko
4) Miss Fortune, Zachary Geyer
5) Oops, George Garson
6) High Anxiety, Mack Simmons
7) Rachel Anne, Rex Collamore, Jr.
8) Hustler, Norman Carter
9) Slowhand, J. Craig O’Brien

Race 9 – Diesel 251 hp to 350 hp, 24 and over:

1) Who’s Buyn, Raymond Carter
2) Miss Attitude, Marshall Farnham
3) Andrea & Donna, David Taylor
4) Quickstep, Kevin Glover
5) Broken Record, Martin Leeman

Race 10 – Diesel 351 hp to 450 hp, 28 to 35 feet 11 inch and under:

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie
2) Split S.E.C.O.N.D.S, David Osgood
3) Three Angels, Beau Warring

Race 11 – Diesel, 351 to 450 hp, 36 feet and up:

1) First Team, Travis Otis
2) K. E. II, Scott J. Merryman
2) The Chain, Spencer Dyer
4) Irresistible, Derrick Parlin
5) Laura P., Fern Poland
6) Porky’s Revenge, Scott Carter
7) Minnie I II, Josh Harvey
8) Reva J., Bruce Poland

Race 12 – Diesel 451 hp to 650 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Apparition II, Bill Hallinan
2) Three Stars, Chip Johnson
3) Wild One, Steve Johnson
4) Thunderstruck, John Geyer
5) Late Start, Scott R. Carter
6) Atlantic Mist, Eugene Carter

Race 13 – Diesel, 651 hp and over, 28 feet and over:

1) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson
2) Motivation, Tom Clemons
3) Christina & Seth, Dennis B. Young
4) What’s Left, Richard Hildings

Race 14, Novi Boats

1) Nova, Sara Hanna
2) Highlander, Kyle Westhaver
3) Maggie Z., Ethan Fink

Race 15 – Wooden Boats, diesel or gas, 24-feet and over:

1) Lorna R., Galen Alley
2) Sea Flea, Sean Lash
3) Merganser, Don Drisko
4) Laura P., Fern Poland
5) Porky’s Revenge, Scott Carter
6) Reva J., Bruce Poland
7) Nancy Ruth, Matthew Taylor
8) Oops, George Garson
9) Minnie I II, Josh Harvey

Race 16 – Gas Free-for-All, 24-feet and over:

1) Lorna R., Galen Alley
2) 2 Wild, Steve Johnson
3) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks

Race 17 – Diesel Free-for-All, 24-feet and over:

1) Motivation, Tom Clemons
2) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson
3) Christina & Seth, Dennis B. Young
4) Three Stars, Chip Johnson
5) First Team, Travis Otis
6) U. S. Coast Guard
7) Destini, Gary Clifford

Race 18 – Fastest Lobster Boat Afloat, Must place 1, 2 or 3 in races 17 or 18 to qualify:

1) Lorna R., Galen Alley
2) Motivation, Tom Clemons
3) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson
4) 2 Wild, Steve Johnson
5) Christina & Seth, Dennis B. Young
6) Three Stars, Chip Johnson
7) U. S. Coast Guard