Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

WINTER HARBOR LOBSTER BOAT RACES
11 August 2007

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 1 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 2 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Hot Ticket, Carl Guyton
2) Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich
3) Rough-n-Ready, Stephen Cowperthwaite

Race 3 - Gasoline Class C, V8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over:

1) Michelle Lee, Wade Sargent
2) Wanda Lou, Fred A. Young
3) Lass Chance, Charles Haycock

Race 4 - Gasoline Class D, V8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Naturally aspirated:

1) Lorna R., Galen Alley
2) Under Dog, Ellroy Alley

Race 5 - Gasoline Class E, V8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Turbos/superchargers:

No Entrants

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 6 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Prince of Peace II, Brian Treadwell
2) Gemini, Jacob Knowles
3) Resilent, Avery Scott

Race 7 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Bigger Dirls, Steve Carver
2) Hee Haw, Brent Davis
3) Green Machine, Jeff Libby
4) Mr. T., Ronald Carver
5) Mr. Lucky, Kit Johnson
6) Surprise, Matt Lester
7) High Maintenance,
8) Accommodator, Fred Backman

Race 8 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Rebecca Lynn, Danny Walker

Race 9 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Sara Victoria, Winfred Alley
2) Pisscuttah II, Cory Robertson
3) Justin Colby II, Robert Lee III
4) Papa’s Pride, Oscar Beal
5) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich
6) Sea Odditty, Herman Faulkingham

Race 10 - Diesel Class E - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Terry Luan, Kenton Fenney

Race 11 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) CC & Waters, Clair B. Whitten
2) Virginia Lee, Edward Weaver
3) Predator, Ted MacGregor
4) My Sher E., Scott Young
5) First Impression, James West
6) Sunshine Chalet, Brian Strout

Race 12 - Diesel Class G - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie

Race 13 - Diesel Class H - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Mystery Machine, Ira Guptill
2) First Team, Travis Otis
3) Deuces Wild, John Temple
4) Glass Horse, Michael Faulkingham
5) Brenda Lee, Larry Torrey
6) Frank & Rachel, Frank Miller

Race 14 - Diesel Class I - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Wild One, Steve Johnson

Race 15 – Diesel Class J – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) 16 th Avenue, Wendall Bryant
2) Silver Spoon, Skip Young
3) My Rosario, Tom West

Race 16 - Diesel Class K - 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Wild Wild West, James West
2) Motivation, Tom Clemons
3) Ocean Breeze, Wayne Gray
4) Monkey’s Uncle, Carroll Staples
5) Master Simon, Phillip Torrey

Race 17 - Diesel Class L - 901 hp and over, 28 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 18 - Diesel Class M, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp:

1) Atonement, Josh Joyce
2) 51, Billy Bob Faulkingham
3) Amanda Joy & Logi Bear, Colon Alley
4) Gramp’s Bird, Patrick Faulkingham
5) Whitney & Ashley, Kristan Porter
6) Size Matters, Dixon Smith
7) Just Because, Keith Smith
8) Tamie Lynn, Mitchell White
9) Legacy, Brian Cates
10) Bottom Line, Dan Rodgers
11) Northeastern,

Race 19 - Diesel Class N, 40 feet and over, 750 hp and over:

1) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson
2) Laverna Gail, Arvin Young
3) Lamb of God, Charles Kelley
4) Isabelle M., John R. Chipman
5) What’s Left, Richard Hildings
6) Poseidon, Warren Pettegrow
7) Autumn Gail, Chris Nelson
DSQ) Miss Masdelyn, Chris Young

Race 20 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Lorna R., Galen Alley

Race 21 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Wild Wild West, James West
2) Motivation, Tom Clemons

Race 24 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Lorna R., Galen Alley

Race 22 – Lady Skippers – Dedicated to Bill Crowe:

1) Motivation, Tom Clemons
) Silver Spoon, Stephanie Young