Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

STONINGTON LOBSTER BOAT RACES
15 July 2007

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 - CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 16 years and younger:

1) Ripple, Thomas McLennan
2) Flying Ryan, Matt Alley
3) No name, Christopher Hildings
4) Bitts & Pieces,, Gavin Holland

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) The Buoy Hunter, Troy Alley
2) Shit Happens, Nick Wiberg
3) Not Much, Richard Hildings
4) Seyton, Bradford Rice

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:

1) Rascal, Clifford Nevells
2) Legal Tender, John Lymburner
DNS) Guess Work, Joe Trundy

Race 4 – CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive 91 hp and up:

1) About Time, Zachary Heanssler, 35.1 mph
2) Black Bullet, Josh Gove
DNF) Haul-n-Ass, Hollis Nevells

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 5 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

DNF) Bohica, George Stevens

Race 6 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich

Race 7 - Gasoline Class C - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 24 to 29 feet:

1) State’s Evidence, Exhibit A, Seth Wilbur, 31.4 mph

Race 8 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 30 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 9 - Gasoline Class E - V-8, over 502 cid, 24 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 10 - Wooden Boat Race

1) Merganser, Donald Drisko, 27 mph
2) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich

Race 11 Novi Boats (Inboards Only)

1) Monkey’s Uncle, Carroll Staples
2) Miss Sailor, Adam Eaton

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 12 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Blue Thunder, Charles Gray, 29.8 mph
2) Cat Sass, Julie Eaton
3) General, Bryant Ciomei

Race 13 - Diesel Class B, Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over.

1) Merganser, Donald Drisko, 28.7 mph
2) Tauras Two, Robert Davis
3) Home Brew, Russell Bray
4) Rascal, Cliff Nevells
5) Sierra Leigh & Ann Marie, Herbert Carter, Jr.
DNS) After U II, Donald Eaton
DNS) Hee Haw, Brent Davis

Race 14 - Diesel Class C, 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet.

1) Mjr. Weakeyes, Chuck Williams, 32.4 mph
2) Miss Attitude, Marshall Farnham
3) All Out, Nick Page
4) Quickstep, Kevin Glover

Race 15 - Diesel Class D, 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over.

1) Piscuttah II, Cory Robertson, 23.9 mph
2) Hypocrite, Matt Trundy
3) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich

Race 16 - Diesel Class E, 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet.

1) Gladiator, Bill Grant, 28.7 mph
2) Su San, Greg Sanborn
3) Helen Arlene IV, Jeff Eaton

Race 17 - Diesel Class F, 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over.

1) Nanatoo, Bill McDonald, 27.2 mph
2) Wet Dream, Mike Yurchick
3) Tsunami, James Jones
4) Clueless, George Hagertly

Race 18 - Diesel Class G, 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet.

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie, 38 mph
2) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner
3) Miss Elizabeth, Jason Clough

Race 19 - Diesel Class H, 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over.

1) First Team, Travis Otis
2) Shameless, Weston Ames
3) Miller Time, Ryan Miller
4) Abrakadebra, Ronald Eaton
5) Sarah Adam, Dwayne Sutherland
6) Askk’n, Ed Shirley
7) Sea Swallow, Clive Farrin

Race 20 - Diesel Class I, 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet.

1) Wild One, Steve Johnson, 38.5 mph

Race 21 - Diesel Class J, 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet over.

1) Apparition II, Bill Hallinan, 35.6 mph
2) Silver Spoon, Skip Young

Race 22 - Diesel Class K, 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over.

1) Motivation, Tom Clemons

Race 23 - Diesel Class L, 901 hp and over, 28 feet and over.

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove, 43.6 mph

Race 24 - Diesel Class M, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp.

No entrants

Race 25 - Diesel Class N, 40 feet and over, 750 hp and over.

1) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson, 40 mph
2) Miss Madelyn, Chris Young
3) Jarsulan III, Brent Oliver
4) What’s Left, Richard Hildings
5) Master Simon, Phillip Torrey

Race 26 – Lady’s Skipper’s Race

1) Cat Sass, Julie Eaton

Race 27 – Boatbuilder’s Exhibition Class

1) First Team, Travis Otis, 34.5 mph
2) Nanatoo, Bill McDonald

Race 28 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) State’s Evidence, Exhibit A, Seth Wilbur, 31.2 mph
2) Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich

Race 29 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove, 45.1 mph
2) Motivation, Tom Clemons
3) Miss Madelyn, Chris Young
4) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson, 40 mph
5) Jarsulan III, Brent Oliver
6) Tauras Two, Robert Davis

Race 30 – Johns Bay Boat Co. Race

1) Sari Ann, Vance Bunker, 20.7 mph
2) Khristy Michelle, John Williams
3) Katherine Ellen, Dick Bridges
4) Mystery, Nathan Jones
5) Jamie K.,
6) My Diva, Joel Billings
7) Miracle, Erwyn Eaton

Race 31 Jimmy Stevens Cup – Fastest Working Lobster

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove, 46.4 mph
2) Motivation, Tom Clemons
3) Miss Madelyn, Chris Young
4) Whistlin Dixie, Andy Johnson, 40 mph