Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

SEARSPORT LOBSTER BOAT RACES
14 July 2007

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 - CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger:

1) Ripple, Thomas McLennan, 29 mph
2) Bitts and Pieces, Gavin Holland
3) Lund, Nick Dakin

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) The Buoy Hunter, Troy Alley, 35.8 mph
2) Not Much, Richard Hildings

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:

1) No name, Kyle Grant

Race 4 – CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive, 91 hp and up:

1) No name, Herb Beherrel
2) No name, Josh Shute

Race 5 – Woodenboat:

1) Merganser, Donald Drisko, 27.6 mph
2) Sari Ann, Vance Bunker
3) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich
DNS) Lorna R., Galen Alley

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 6 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks

Race 7 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Frosty Pumpkin, Walter Rich, 28.6 mph

Race 8 - Gasoline Class C, V8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over:

1) Sara Louise, Mike Dassett

Race 9 - Gasoline Class D, V8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Naturally aspirated:

1) Under Dog, Ellery Alley, 30.2 mph
DNS) Lorna R., Galen Alley

Race 10 - Gasoline Class E, V8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Turbos/superchargers:

1) Daydreamer, Wes Shute, 52 mph

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 11 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Blue Thunder, Charles Gray, 29.9 mph
2) Cat Sass Julie Eaton

Race 12 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Merganser, Donald Drisko, 28.1 mph
2) Bigger Dirls, Steve Carver
3) Hee Haw, Brent Davis

Race 13 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Mjr.Weakeyes, Chcuk Williams, 31.5 mph
2) All Out, Nick Page
3) Quickstep, Kevin Glover
DNS) Venom, David Grant

Race 14 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Sara Victoria, Winfred Alley, 31.8 mph
2) Justin Colby II, Robert Lee III
3) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich

Race 15 - Diesel Class E - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Gladiator, Bill Grant, 39.4 mph
2) Terry Luan, Kenton Feeney

Race 16 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Hooked Up, Jim Minott, 36 mph
2) Sea Mist, Darren Shute

Race 17 - Diesel Class G - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner, 38 mph
2) Seacock, Todd Ritchie

Race 18 - Diesel Class H - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) First Team, Travis Otis, 35.7 mph
2) Mystery Machine, Ira Guptill
3) Sarah Adam, Dwayne Sutherland
4) Askk’n, Ed Shirley

Race 19 - Diesel Class I - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Wild One, Steve Johnson, 39.3 mph
2) Three Stars,

Race 20 – Diesel Class J – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Apparition II, Bill Hallinan, 38.3 mph
2) 16 th Avenue, Wendell Bryant
3) Silver Spoon, Skip Young

Race 21 - Diesel Class K - 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Motivation, Tom Clemons, 44 mph
2) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young

Race 22 - Diesel Class L - 901 hp and over, 28 feet and over:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove, 47 mph

Race 23 - Diesel Class M, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp.:

No entrants

Race 24 - Diesel Class N, 40 feet and over, 750 hp and over:

1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson, 41 mph
2) Miss Madelyn, Chris Young
3) Phantom, Nick Lemieux
4) Whats Left, Richard Hildings

Race 25 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Daydreamer, Wes Shute, 56 mph
2) Under Dog, Ellery Alley
3) Lorna R., Galen Alley
4) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks

Race 26 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove, 46 mph
2) Motivation, Tom Clemons
) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson
) Miss Madelyn, Chris Young
DNF) Hooked Up, Jim Minott
DNS) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young

Race 27 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Daydreamer, Wes Shute, 55 mph
2) Under Dog, Ellery Alley
3) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove
4) Motivation, Tom Clemons