Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

MOOSEBEC REACH LOBSTER BOAT RACES
4 July 2007

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET.

Race 1. Class A, Skiffs 16 feet and under, Outboards up to 30 hp, operators up to 18 years old.

1) Flying Ryan, Matthew Alley, 26.1 mph
2) Taken Over, Michael Emerson
3) Full Throttle, Robbi Carver
4) No name, Joshua Crowley
5) Silver Surfer, Aaron Stanwood

Race 2. Class B, Inboard, Outboard or Outdrive, 31 to 60 hp.

1) The Buoy Hunter, Troy Alley, 31.7 mph
2) CJ & Paiden, Cary Carver, Sr.
3) Little Novi, Alan Crowley
4) Sundance, John Hughes
5) Trapper, Kyle Chandler
6) Hunter, Lawrence Baillargeon

Race 3. Class C, Inboard, Outboard or Outdrive, 61 to 90 hp.

1) Alpex, Ralph Davis, 46.4 mph
2) No name, Richard Alley
3) Lobster Hound, Dan Sawyer
4) The 50 Dollar Boat, Jeffrey Davis

Race 4. Class D, Inboard, Outboard or Outdrive, 91 hp and over.

1) Checkmate, Dean Faulkingham, 49.1 mph
2) No name, Cole and BreAnna Beal
3) No name, Herb Beherrell
) McKenzi Starr, Jason Mills
) Crack of Dawn, Billy Milliken

Race 5. Dragger Race

No entrants

Race 6. Wooden Boat Race

1) Lorna R., Galen Alley. 48.9 mph
2) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND OVER.

Race 7. Class A, Four and Six Cylinder, 24 feet and over.

No entrants

Race 8. Class B, V8, Up to 375 cid, 24 feet and over.

1) Frosty Punkin, Walter Rich
2) Blue Angel, Luke Crowley

Race 9. Class C, V8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over.

1) Little Darlin’, Dana Beal, 26.8 mph

Race 10. Class D, V8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Naturally aspirated.

1) Lorna R., Galen Alley, 48.7 mph
2) Under Dog, Ellery Alley

Race 11. Class E, V8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Turbos/superchargers.

1) Daydreamer, Wes Shute, 55.2 mph

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND OVER.

Race 12. Class A, Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet.

1) Misty Mae I, Patrick Kelley, 24.2 mph

Race 13. Class B, Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over.

1) Bigger Dirls, Steve Carver, 26.2 mph
2) Erika & Kyle, Ennis Wright
3) Hee Haw, Brent Davis
4) Green Machine, Jeff Libby
5) Joanne Laverne, Josh Kelley
6) Bobbie Jo & Bud, Earle Faulkingham
7) Hannah & Taylor, Jason Faulkingham
8) Miss Brittany, Raymond Crowley

Race 14. Class C, 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet.

1) Shanna & Erick, Eric Blackwood, 32.3 mph
2) Mama & Magnum, Raymond Alley

Race 15. Class D, 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over.

1) Sara Victoria, Winfred Alley, 29 mph
2) Ashley Nicole, Troy Crowley
3) Pirate’s Loot, Alex Thompson
4) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich
5) Miss Kitty, James Robinson

Race 16. Class E, 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet.

1) Joyce Ann, Wendell Alley, 32.2 mph

Race 17. Class F, 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over.

1) Hooked Up, Jim Minott, 37.1 mph
2) Noble Lady, Craig Crowley

Race 18. Class G, 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet.

No entrants

Race 19. Class H, 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over.

1) Mystery Machine, Ira Guptil, 33 mph
2) Taylor Made, Alan Taylor
3) Linda Mavis II, Herbert Smith
4) Debbie D., Darrell Kelley
5) Askk’n, Ed Shirley

Race 20. Class I, 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet.

No entrants

Race 21. Class J, 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet over.

1) 16 th Avenue, Wendall Bryant, 36.1 mph

Race 22. Class K, 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over.

No entrants

Race 23. Class L, 901 hp and over, 28 feet and over.

No entrants

Race 24. Class M, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp.

1) Atonement, Joshua Joyce, 32.6 mph
2) Amanda Joy & Logi Bear, Colon Alley
3) 51, Billy Bob Faulkingham
4) Tamie Lynn, Mitchell White
5) Just Because, Keith Smth
6) Sandy Rose, Charles Smith
7) Seacoast Rambler, Wade Faulkingham
8) Nancy Anne, Ossie Beal
9) Gramp’s Bird,
10) Designer’s Daughter, Travis Beal

Race 25. Class N, 40 feet and over, 750 hp and over.

1) Laverna Gail, Arvin Young, 26.3 mph
2) Lamb of God, Charles Kelley

Race 26. Gasoline Free-for-All

1) Daydreamer, Wes Shute, 54.2 mph
2) Under Dog, Ellery Alley, 49.2 mph

Race 27. Diesel Free-for-All

1) Hooked Up, Jim Minott, 42.6 mph
2) Amanda Joy & Logi Bear, Colon Alley
3) 51, Billy Bob Faulkingham
4) Ashley Nicole, Troy Crowley

Race 28. Fastest Lobster Boat

1) Daydreamer, Wes Shute, 55.6 mph
2) Lorna R., Galen Alley
3) Under Dog, Ellery Alley
4) Hooked Up, Jim Minott
5) Amanda Joy & Logi Bear, Colon Alley
6) Little Girl, Calvin Beal, Jr.