Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

SEARSPORT LOBSTER BOAT RACES
19 August 2006

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 - CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger:

1) Lund, Nick Dakin
2) No name, Mark Hickson

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) Not Much, Richard Hildings
2) Double Belly, Russell Sylvia
3) Lund, Scott Dakin

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:

No entrant

Race 4 – CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive, 91 hp and up:

1) Casco Miss, David Johnston

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 5 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks

Race 6 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Sara Louise, Mike Dassett

Race 7 - Gasoline Class C, V8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over:

1) Under Dog, Ellroy Alley
2) Jennifer Lee, Shawn Alley
3) Twiggens, Wayne Canning

Race 8 - Gasoline Class D, V8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Naturally aspirated:

1) Lorna R., Galen Alley

Race 9 - Gasoline Class E, V8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Turbos/superchargers:

No entrants

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 10 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Blue Thunder, Charles Gray
2) Steppin Up, David Elwell

Race 11 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Merganser, Donald Drisko
2) Hee Haw, Brent Davis
3) Hooligan, Devin Haskell

Race 12 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Venom, David Grant

Race 13 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Sara Victoria,
2) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich

Race 14 - Diesel Class E - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Gladiator, Bill Grant
2) Terry Luan, Kenton Feeney
3) Fra Diavolo, Scott Dakin

Race 15 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Hooked Up, Jim Minott, 39 mph
2) Odyssea, Charles Nickles
3) First Team, Travis Otis, 24 mph

Race 16 - Diesel Class G - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie

Race 17 - Diesel Class H - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Askk’n, Ed Shirley

Race 18 - Diesel Class I - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Wild One, Steve Johnson

Race 19 – Diesel Class J – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Molly Ryan, David Haskell

Race 20 - Diesel Class K - 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young

Race 21 - Diesel Class L - 901 hp and over, 28 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 22 - Diesel Class M, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp.:

1) Tamie Lynn, Mitchell White, 26 mph

Race 23 - Diesel Class N, 40 feet and over, 750 hp and over:

1) Rebbie’s Mistress, John Drouin

Race 24 – Woodenboat:

1) Lorna R., Galen Alley
2) Merganser, Donald Drisko
3) Hooligan, Devin Haskell
4) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich

Race 25 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Under Dog, Ellroy Alley
2) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks, 29 mph
DNF) Lorna R., Galen Alley

Race 26 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young, 40 mph
2) Hooked Up, Jim Minott
3) Wild One, Steve Johnson
4) Terry Luan, Kenton Feeney
5) Rebbie’s Mistress, John Drouin

Race 27 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Under Dog, Ellroy Alley
2) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young, 38 mph
3) Hooked Up, Jim Minott