Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

WINTER HARBOR LOBSTER BOAT RACES
12 August 2006

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 1 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Iona Now, Jared Coffin

Race 2 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Rough-n-Ready, Stephen Cowperthwaite
2) Ethan R., Tom Young

Race 3 - Gasoline Class C, V8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over:

1) Under Dog, Ellroy Alley
2) Wanda Lou, Fred A. Young

Race 4 - Gasoline Class D, V8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Naturally aspirated:

1) Lorna R., Galen Alley
2) Lass Chance, Charles Haycock

Race 5 - Gasoline Class E, V8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Turbos/superchargers:

No Entrants

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 6 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Pisscuttah, Jesse Fogg
2) Mermaids, Ariel Gilley
3) Resilent, Avery Scott

Race 7 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Hee Haw, Brent Davis
2) Mr. T., Ronald Carver
3) Green Machine, Jeff Libby
4) Mr. Lucky, Kit Johnson
5) Brett & Wyatt, James Bragdon
6) My Turn, Derrick Beal
7) Surprise, Matt Lester
8) High Maintenance, Richard Davis
9) Lobster Buster, Herman Faulkingham
10) Accommodator, Fred Backman
11) Elaine Sue, Dan Backman, Jr.

Race 8 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Venom, David Grant
2) Jennifer E., Joseph Bennett
3) Georgette A., Mike Faulkingham
4) Rebecca Lynn, Danny Walker
5) Jamie Ann, Dale Stockbridge, Jr.
6) Annie Belle, Brian Strout
7) Hakuna Matata, Hollis Smith
DNS) Miss Sabrah, Clifford F. Johnson, III.

Race 9 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Sara Victoria, Winfred Alley
2) Papa’s Pride, Oscar Beal
3) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich
4) Flying Yankee, Chris Briggs
5) Gramp’s Bird, Patrick Faulkingham
6) Miss Behav’n, James Polk
DNS) Gold Digger, Jonathan Coffin

Race 10 - Diesel Class E - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Gladiator, Bill Grant
2) Terry Luan, Kenton Fenney

Race 11 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Back in Black, Phillip Torrey
2) Daily Bread, Spencer Joyce
3) CC & Waters, Clair B. Whitten
4) Lady Lexy, Mike Faulkingham
5) My Sher E., Scott Young
DNS) Major Moves, Chris Nelson, Jr.
DNS) Wet Bugs, Gregory Gilley

Race 12 - Diesel Class G - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie

Race 13 - Diesel Class H - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Mystery Machine, Ira Guptill
2) Brenda Lee, Larry Torrey
3) Sarah Adam, Dwayne Sutherland
4) Askk’n, Ed Shirley

Race 14 - Diesel Class I - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Wild One, Steve Johnson

Race 15 – Diesel Class J – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Silver Spoon, Skip Young
2) Whitney & Ashley, Kristan Porter
3) Casey & Taya,
4) My Rosario, Tom West
5) Padasa, Bryan Bridges
DSQ) Fairwinds, Jeff Alley, Jr.

Race 16 - Diesel Class K - 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Poseidon, Perley Fogg
2) Ocean Breeze, Wayne Gray

Race 17 - Diesel Class L - 901 hp and over, 28 feet and over:

1) Starlight Express, Alfred Osgood

Race 18 - Diesel Class M, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp:

1) Atonement, Josh Joyce
2) 51, Billy Bob Faulkingham
3) Size Matters, Dixon Smith
4) Bottom Line, Dan Rodgers
5) Unpredictable, Dana Rice
6) Amy Sui, Glenn R. Gilley
7) First Impression, James West
8) Nancy Anne, Sonny Beal
9) Canadian Exchange, William Bishko

Race 19 - Diesel Class N, 40 feet and over, 750 hp and over:

1) Laverna Gail, Arvin Young
2) Rebbie’s Mistress, John Drouin
3) Phantom, Nick Lemieux
4) Monkey’s Uncle, Carroll Staples
5) Poseidon, Warren Pettegrow
6) Autumn Gail,

Race 20 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Under Dog, Ellroy Alley

Race 21 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Starlight Express, Alfred Osgood
2) Gladiator, Bill Grant

Race 24 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Starlight Express, Alfred Osgood
2) Under Dog, Ellroy Alley
3) Gladiator, Bill Grant

Race 22 – Lady Skippers – Dedicated to Bill Crowe:

1) Silver Spoon, Sue Woodward
2) 51, Linda Elliott
3) Unpredictable, Kelley Rogers