Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

HARPSWELL LOBSTER BOAT RACES
30 July 2006

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 - CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger:

1) No name, Luke Gilliam, 18 mph.
2) No name, Chris McIntire
3) No name, Ben Power
DNS) Next Generation, Nils Wessel

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) Zippy, David Noyes, 31.8 mph.
2) Fish Pirate, Levi Alexander
3) Led Zeppelin, Albert Rose
4) The Boat, Dale Edgecomb
5) Miss Grace, Seth Walker
6) Next Generation, M. Wasson

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:

1) Re-Ta-Ta, Mark Olsen, 39.8 mph.
2) Jennette K., Krisjand Morgan
DNS) Two Dubs, Brian Moody

Race 4 – CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive 91 hp and up:

1) Taylor Jean, Davd Mally, 39 mph.
2) Supa Gupp, William DeBery
3) Harbor Rat, K. C. Wells
4) Kathleen R., Matt Johnson
5) Casco Miss, Dave Johnston
6) Total Choas, Brent Fogg

Race 5 – Wooden Boat Race

1) Lorna R., Galen Alley, 44.8 mph.
2) Merganser, Donald Drisko
3) Hannah Carson, William Clemons
4) Lizzie, Todd Hubbard
5) Tammy Lynn, Jeff Conant

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 6 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks, 29.3 mph.

Race 7 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Colby Joseph, Randy Bertrand

Race 8 - Gasoline Class C - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over:

No entrants.

Race 9 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Naturally aspirated:

1) Lorna R., Galen Alley, 47.8 mph.

Race 10 - Gasoline Class E - V-8, over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Turbos/superchargers:

No entrants

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 11 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Blue Thunder, Howard Gray, 27.7 mph.
2) Diana Marie, David Yanok
3) Uptown Girl, T. J. Wessel
4) Pa Pa’s Pride, Brian Moody

Race 12 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Merganser, Donald Drisko, 22.4 mph.
2) Penalty Box, Tom Cloutier

Race 13 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Casper, Matt Brewer, 29.6 mph.
2) Miss Attitude, Marshall Farnham
3) Andrea & Donna, David Taylor

Race 14 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 15 - Diesel Class E - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Optical Illusion, Nicholas Hawke
2) Susan Mariah, Bob Johnson
3) Dirty Business, Skip Murray

Race 16 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Hooked Up, Jim Minott, 28.7 mph.
2) Ryan’s Will, Michael Bibber
3) No Cents, Ron Fitzgerald
4) Susan Mariah, Bob Johnson

Race 17 - Diesel Class G - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

No entrants

Race 18 - Diesel Class H - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Hot Spot II, Keith Jordan

Race 19 - Diesel Class I - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Wild One, Steve Johnson, 35.2 mph.
2) Three Stars, Chip Johnson

Race 20 - Diesel Class J - 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 21 - Diesel Class K - 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Motivation, Tom Clemons, 42.8 mph.

Race 22 – Diesel Class L, 901 and over, 28 feet and over:

1) All Set, Rick Albertson, 42.3 mph.

Race 23 – Diesel Class M, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp.:

1) Temptation, Wayne Clemons
2) Hannah Carson, William Clemons

Race 24 – Diesel Class N, 40 feet and over, 751 hp and over:

1) What’s Left, Richard Hildings, 31.2 mph.

Race 25 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Lorna R., Galen Alley, 43.5 mph.
2) Colby Joseph, Randy Bertrand
3) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks

Race 26 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Hooked Up, Jim Minott, 40.2 mph.
2) Motivation, Tom Clemons
3) All Set, Rick Albertson
4) Wild One, Steve Johnson
5) What’s Left, Richard Hildings

Race 27 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Hooked Up, Jim Minott, 43.8 mph.
2) Motivation, Tom Clemons
3) All Set, Rick Albertson
4) Wild One, Steve Johnson