Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

FRIENDSHIP LOBSTER BOAT RACES
29 July 2006

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 - CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 12 years and younger:

No entrants

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) Not Much, Richard Hildings
2) Cloud, Alan Mank
3) Junk, Ronald Carter
4) No name, Luke Murphy

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp

1) No name, Glenn Barbour
2) FYJIMO, George Cleaves

Race 4 – CLASS D, Inboards, outboards r outdrives, 91 hp and up

1) Supa Gupp, William DeBery
2) No name, Dave Starr Sr.
3) Casco Miss, Dave Johnston
4) No name, James Hilding
5) No name, Nick Irish

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 5 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks

Race 6 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) M. Crack N, Phillip Genthner
2) Nancy Ruth, Matt Taylor
3) Minnie I 2,, Josh Harvey
DSQ) Colby Joseph, Randy Bertrand

Race 7 - Gasoline Class C - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over:

1) Under Dog, Ernest Libby Jr.

Race 8 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over. Naturally aspirated:

1) Lorna R., Galen Alley

Race 9 - Gasoline Class E - V-8, over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Turbos/superchargers:

No entrants

Race 10 – Wooden Boats

1) Lorna R., Galen Alley
2) Merganser, Donald Drisko

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 11 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Blue Thunder, Howard Gray, 30 mph
2) Minor Debt, Chris Hutchinson, 23 mph.
3) Clockwork, Samuel Lash, 21 mph.
4) Hustler, Norman Carter

Race 12 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Merganser, Donald Drisko, 26 mph.
2) Carolyn, Daniel B. Carter, 17 mph.

Race 13 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 34 feet:

1) Venom, David Grant, 35 mph.
2) Addiction, Travis Harrington, 26 mph
3) Quick Step, Kevin Glover, 28 mph.

Race 14 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Who’s Buyn, Raymond Carter, 29 mph.
2) The Chain, Spencer Dyer, 26 mph.

Race 15 - Diesel Class E - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Gladiator, Bill Grant, 41 mph.
2) Lez & Greg, Scott Carter, 37 mph.
3) Terry Luan, Kenton Feeney, 35 mph.

Race 16 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Hooked Up, Jim Minott, 41 mph

Race 17 - Diesel Class G - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie

Race 18 - Diesel Class H - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Mystery Machine, Ira Guptill

Race 19 - Diesel Class I - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet

1) Wild One, Steve Johnson. 40 mph.

Race 20 – Diesel Class J – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Hey Baby, Matthew A. Briggs

Race 21 - Diesel Class K - 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Heather & Isaac, Keith Simmons, 32 mph.
DSQ) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young

Race 22 - Diesel Class L - 901 hp and over, 28 feet and over:

No Entrants

Race 23 - Diesel Class M – 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp:

1) 51, Billy Bob Faulkingham, 32 mph.
2) Big Dipper, Isaac Lash, 24 mph.

Race 24 - Diesel Class N – 40 feet and over; 751 hp and over:

1) Lobstar, Bert Witham, 42 mph.
2) Miss Madelyn, Chris Young, 39 mph.
3) Rebbie’s Mistress, John Drouin, 37 mph.
4) What’s Left, Richard Hildings, 36 mph.

Race 25 – Fastest Friendship Lobster Boat

1) Heather & Isaac, Keith Simmons, 32 mph.
2) Addiction, Travis Harrington, 28 mph

Race 26 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Under Dog, Ernest Libby Jr., 39 mph.
2) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks, 32 mph.
3) Minnie I 2,, Josh Harvey
4) Nancy Ruth, Matt Taylor

Race 27 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Hooked Up, Jim Minott, 42 mph
2) Lobstar, Bert Witham, 41 mph.
3) 51, Billy Bob Faulkingham, 40 mph.
4) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young, 32 mph

Race 28 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Under Dog, Ernest Libby Jr., 44 mph.
2) Hooked Up, Jim Minott, 42 mph
3) 51, Billy Bob Faulkingham, 32 mph.