Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

SEARSPORT LOBSTER BOAT RACES
20 August 2005

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 - CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger:

1) Ripple, Nat Hildings, 30 mph
2) Lund, Nick Dakin

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) Ripple, Richard Hildings, 30.2 mph
) No Name, Warren Bagly
) No Name, Mark Hickson
) Double Belly, Russell Sylvia

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:

1) I Don’t Know, Kyle Ritchie, 28.4 mph

Race 4 – CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive, 91 hp and up:

1) Casco Miss, David Johnston, 38.4 mph

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 5 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks, 28.8 mph

Race 6 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

No entrants

Race 7 - Gasoline Class C - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 24 to 29 feet:

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal, 36.7 mph

Race 8 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 30 feet and over:

1) Twiggens, Wayne Canning
2) Moxie, Wyatt Beal

Race 9 - Gasoline Class E - V-8, over 502 cid, 24 feet and over:

No entrants

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 10 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Mjr. Weakeyes, Chuck Williams, 32.3 mph
2) Blue Thunder, Howard J. Gray, 31.9 mph
3) Steppin Up, David Elwell, 20.3 mph

Race 11 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Merganser, Donald Drisko, 25.9 mph

Race 12 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Venom, David Grant, 37.6 mph
2) Quick Step, Kevin Glover, 28.2 mph

Race 13 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 32 to 35 feet:

1) 16 th Avenue, Wendell Bryant, 28.9 mph

Race 14 - Diesel Class E - 236 to 335 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich, 18.5 mph

Race 15 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

No Entrants

Race 16 - Diesel Class G - 336 to 435 hp, 32 to 35 feet:

1) Gladiator, Bill Grant, 31.3 mph
2) Fra Diavolo, Scott Dakin, 28.7 mph

Race 17 - Diesel Class H - 336 to 435 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Hooked Up, Jim Minott, 41.3 mph
2) Mary L. II, Mike Gray, 22.3 mph

Race 18 - Diesel Class I - 436 to 550 hp, 24 to 35 feet:

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie, 39.8 mph

Race 19 – Diesel Class J – 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Whitney & Ashley, Kristan Porter, 29.5 mph
2) Sarah Adam, Dwayne Sutherland, 26.1 mph

Race 20 - Diesel Class K - 551 to 700 hp, 24 to 35 feet:

1) Wild One, Steve Johnson, 38.9 mph
2) Hate Me Rose II, Steve Johnson, 50.0 mph

Race 21 - Diesel Class L - 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Silver Spoon, Skip Young, 35.1 mph

Race 22 - Diesel Class M - 701 to 900 hp:

No entrants

Race 23 - Diesel Class N – 901 hp and over:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove, 43.6 mph
DSQ) Hate Me Rose II, Steve Johnson, 100 mph
DNF) Starlight Express, Alfred/David Osgood

Race 24 – Diesel Class O – 40 feet and over, Any Horsepower:

No entrants

Race 25 – Diesel Class P – 40 feet and over, 751 hp and over:

1) What’s Left, Richard Hildings, 34.0 mph
2) Rebbie’s Mistress, John Drouin, 34.0 mph
) Phantom, Nick Lemieux, 26.1 mph

Race 26 – Lady Skippers:

1) Gladiator, Sally Grant, 37.6 mph
2) Seacock, Brenda
3) Rebbie’s Mistress, Janine Drouin, 34.0 mph
4) Sarah Adam, Mrs. Sutherland

Race 27 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal, 33.2 mph
2) Twiggens, Wayne Canning
3) Moxie, Wyatt Beal

Race 28 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove, 38.9 mph
2) Gladiator, Bill Grant
3) 16 th Avenue, Wendell Bryant
4) What’s Left, Richard Hildings

Race 29 – Woodenboat:

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal, 32.7 mph
2) Moxie, Wyatt Beal
3) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich

Race 30 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove, 36.8 mph
2) Gladiator, Bill Grant
DSQ) Silver Spoon, Skip Young