Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

Pemaquid Harbor Lobster Boat Race Results
14 August 2005

Race 1 – Clamdigger and Lobster Pickers: Outboards 25 hp and under. Skiffs 16-feet and under. Age 18 and under:

1) Revenge of the Bananas, Nicholas Poland
2) Green Crab, Steve Richardson
3) Skiff Destini, Jason Hall
4) Lund, Nick Dakin
5) The Ball, Sydney Dyer

Also Raced:

) None, Travis O’Brien
) Little Clam, Adam Witham
) Killer Bees, Benjamin McLean
) Gut Flyer, Sarah Alley
) Lil’ Tyler, Tyler Cheney
) No name, Cory Prock
) Mem, Donald Wotton
) No name, Chad Bolster
) Sheba’s Retreat, Donald Benner

Race 2- Clamdigger and Lobster Pickers: Outboards up to 70 hp. Skiffs over 16-feet:

1) No name, Travis O’Brien
2) CJ, Larry Reed
3) Junk, Ronald Carter
4) Foggy Bottom, Nate House
5) Generation 5, Luke Alley

Race 3 – Clamdiggers and Lobster Pickers: Inboards or outboards – 71-hp and over, Skiffs 16 feet and over.

1) Supa Gupp, William DeBery
) No name, Nick Irish
3) Poly One, Joel Hallinan
) Austin Taylor-Ashley May, Troy Eugley
White pocket rocket, second; Red Novi was fourth

Race 4- Four and six cylinder gas, 24 feet and over:

1) Sumnah, Bruce Farrin, Jr., 16.6 mph
2) Phixt Twixt, Dana Russell

Race 5 – Gas Any cu. in. and under, 24-feet and over:

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal, 38.5 mph
2) Babe, Doug Carter
3) Exodus, Bob Mondor
4) Nancy Ruth, Matthew Taylor

Race 6 – Diesel 175 hp and under, 24-feet and over:

1) Mi-Jen, John Bracket, 14.7 mph
2) Papa & I, Donald Boyington

Race 7 – Diesel 176 hp to 210 hp, 24-feet and over:

1) Minor Debt, Chris Hutchinson, 22.8 mph
2) Destini, Gary Clifford
3) Bella Gail, David Hanna
4) Miss Fortune, Zachary Geyer
5) High Anxiety, Macky Simmons
6) Carolyn, Daniel Carter

Race 8 – Diesel 211 hp to 250 hp, 24-feet and over:

Heat 1

1) Blue Thunder, Howard Gray
2) Merganser, Don Drisko
3) Rachel Anne, Rex Collamore, Jr.
4) Tradition, George Gilbert

Heat 2

1) Miss Attitude, Marshall Farnham
2) Brady Patty, Jim Hughes
3) Tornak, Earle Cooper
4) Slowhand, J. Craig O’Brien
5) Reva J., Bruce Poland

Finals

1) Blue Thunder, Howard Gray
2) Miss Attitude, Marshall Farnham
3) Brady Patty, Jim Hughes
4) Merganser, Don Drisko
5) Tornak, Earle Cooper
6) Rachel Anne, Rex Collamore, Jr.

Race 9 – Diesel 251 hp to 350 hp, 24 and over:

1) Why Knot, Aaron Smith, 45 mph
2) Who’s Buyn, Raymond Carter
3) Andrea & Donna, David Taylor
4) Timber Cruiser, Ronald Poland

Race 10 – Diesel 351 hp to 450 hp, 28 to 35 feet 11 inch and under:

1) Kimberley Belle, Sidney Eaton
2) Seacock, Todd Ritchie
3) Gladiator, Bill Grant
4) Thunderstruck, John Geyer
) Lez & Greg, Scott Carter

Race 11 – Diesel, 351 to 450 hp, 36 feet and up:

1) First Team, Travis Otis, 36.2 mph
2) The Chain, Spencer Dyer
3) Canadian Mist, Travis Carter
) Risky Business,
) Streamline, Mark Cheney
) Porky’s Revenge, Scott Carter
) Sea Swallow, Clive Farrin

Race 12 – Diesel 451 hp to 650 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Wild One, Steve Johnson, 40.4 mph
2) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner
3) Apparition II, Bill Hallinan
4) Miss Vicious, Steve Genthner
5) Atlantic Mist, Eugene Carter

Race 13 – Diesel, 651 hp and over, 28 feet and over:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove, 47.0 mph
2) What’s Left, Richard Hildings

Race 14, Novi Boats

1) Miss Vicious, Steve Genthner
2) Canadian Mist, Travis Carter
3) Highlander, Kyle Westhaver
4) Maggie Z., Ethan Fink

Race 15 – Wooden Boats, diesel or gas, 24-feet and over:

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal, 37.1 mph
2) Babe, Doug Carter
3) Merganser, Don Drisko
4) Exodus, Bob Mondor
5) Sumnah, Bruce Farrin, Jr.
6) Nancy Ruth, Matthew Taylor
) Porky’s Revenge, Scott Carter
) Reva J., Bruce Poland
) Carolyn, Daniel Carter
) Timber Cruiser, Ron Poland

Race 16 – Gas Free-for-All, 24-feet and over:

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal, 37.8 mph
2) Babe, Doug Carter, 33.2 mph

Race 17 – Diesel Free-for-All, 24-feet and over:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove
2) Gladiator, Bill Grant
3) Wild One, Steve Johnson
4) What’s Left, Richard Hildings

Race 18 – Recreational Boats:

1) Ohhhhh Yes, Alexander Lee, 62.2 mph
2) Hell Ya, Mason Sears
3) Family Time, Jon Sawyer

Race 19 – Fastest Lobster Boat Afloat, Must place 1, 2 or 3 in races 17 or 18 to qualify:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove, 46.4 mph
2) Wild One, Steve Johnson
3) Gladiator, Bill Grant
4) Babe, Doug Carter