Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

HARPSWELL LOBSTER BOAT RACES
31 July 2005

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 - CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger:

1) No name, Blake Deignan
2) No name, Chris McIntire
3) Next Generation, Nils Wessel

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) Zippy, David Noyes
2) No name, Carl Anderson III
3) Kosana, John Hansen
4) Amy Lou, Seth Walker
5) Afeica, Derek Graves
DNS) No name, Dustin Winn

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:

1) Taylor Jean, Davd Mally
2) Seaside Treasure, Kathi Fischer
3) Two Dubs, Brian Moody
4) Spicy Pepper, Eric Nagle

Race 4 – CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive 91 hp and up:

1) Mello Yello, Cody Devenger
2) Supa Gupp, William DeBery
3) On the Rocks, Skip Murray
4) Casco Miss, Dave Johnston
) Kathleen R., Matt Johnson
) Hazy Sampan, Jim Koehling

Race 5 – Wooden Boat Race

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal
2) The Dream, Bob Dyer
3) Babe, Douglas Carter
5) Merganser, Donald Drisko
6) Hannah Carson, William Clemons

Race 6A – Fastest Lobster Boat in Casco Bay - Gas

1) The Dream, Bob Dyer
2) Babe, Douglas Carter

Race 6B – Fastest Lobster Boat in Casco Bay – Diesel

3) Hattie Rose, Steven Johnson
1) Hooked Up, Jim Minott
2) Wild One, Steve Johnson
5) Obession, Thomas Clemons
4) Dorothy K, Bill Waldron

Race 6C – Lady Skipper’s Race

DNS) Katie Jean, Covey Johnson

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 7 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks

Race 8 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Jed-I, Roger Allard
2) Crystal Clear, Quinten Toothaker

Race 9 - Gasoline Class C - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 24 to 29 feet:

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal
2) Premonition, Tom Bennett

Race 10 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 30 feet and over:

1) Babe, Douglas Carter

Race 11 - Gasoline Class E - V-8, over 502 cid, 24 feet and over:

1) The Dream, Bob Dyer

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 12 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Blue Thunder, Howard Gray
2) Jo Eileen, James Boehm
3 ) Pa Pa’s Pride, Brian Moody

Race 13 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Merganser, Donald Drisko

Race 14 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Venom, David Grant
2) Andrea & Donna, David Taylor
3) Lil’ Nemsis, Tom Cloutier

Race 15 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 32 to 35 feet:

1) Miss Attitude, Marshall Farnum
2) All Out, Nick Page

Race 16 - Diesel Class E - 236 to 335 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Lizzie, Todd Hubbard
2) Rebecca Dawn, Douglas Carter

Race 17 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Katie Jean, Covey Johnson

Race 18 - Diesel Class G - 336 to 435 hp, 32 to 35 feet:

1) Gladiator, Bill Grant

Race 19 - Diesel Class H - 336 to 435 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Hooked Up, Jim Minott
2) First Team, Travis Otis

Race 20 - Diesel Class I - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie
2) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner

Race 21 - Diesel Class J - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Dorothy K., Bill Waldron
2) Hot Spot II, Keith Jordan

Race 22 - Diesel Class K - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Wild One, Steve Johnson

Race 23 – Diesel Class L, 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Hattie Rose, Steven Johnson
2) Silver Spoon, Skip Young

Race 24 – Diesel Class M, 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Obession, Thomas Clemons

Race 25 – Diesel Class N, 901 hp and over:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andy Gove

Race 26 – Diesel Class O, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp:

1) Temptation, Wayne Clemons
2) Hannah Carson, William Clemons

Race 27 – Diesel Class P, 40 feet and over, 751 hp and over:

1) What’s Left, Richard Hildings

Race 28 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal
2) The Dream, Bob Dyer

Race 29 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andy Gove
2) Hooked Up, Jim Minott
3) Hattie Rose, Steven Johnson
4) What’s Left, Richard Hildings

Race 30 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andy Gove
2) Hooked Up, Jim Minott