Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

FRIENDSHIP LOBSTER BOAT RACES
30 July 2005

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 - CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 12 years and younger:

1) Ripple, Thomas McLennan
2) Lund, Nick Dakin
3) Rise-Shine, Jimmy Richards
4) Spanky, Richard Curtis

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) Ripple, Richard B. Hildings
2) Molly, Alan Mank
3) Junk, Ronald Carter

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp

1) None, George Cleaves, 41 mph
2) Uncle Dad, Robbie Maloney, 32 mph
3) No name, Dave Starr Sr., 31 mph
4) No name, John Kirk

Race 4 – CLASS D, Inboards, outboards r outdrives, 91 hp and up

1) Supa Gupp, William DeBery, 38 mph
2) No name, Nick Irish, 28 mph
3) Mlly & Alice, Alice Bishop

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 5 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks, 26 mph

Race 6 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Maybe, Wayne Woodman, 20 mph
2) Aaiiyah Ann Branna, Tim Thompson II, 18 mph

Race 7 - Gasoline Class C - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 24 to 29 feet:

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal, 37 mph
2) Sea Flea, Sean Lash, 27 mph

Race 8 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 30 feet and over:

No Entrants

Race 9 - Gasoline Class E - V-8, over 502 cid, 24 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 10 – Lady Skipper’s Race

1) Kimberly Belle, Julie Eaton, 39 mph
2) Seacock, Mrs. Ritchie, 38 mph

Race 11 – Wooden Boats

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal, 37 mph
2) Merganser, Donald Drisko, 27 mph
DSQ) Sea Flea, Sean Lash, 22 mph

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 12 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Blue Thunder, Howard Gray, 31 mph
2) Clockwork, Samuel Lash
3) Minor Debt, Chris Hutchinson
4) Hustler, Norman Carter, 22 mph

Race 13 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Merganser, Donald Drisko, 27 mph
2) Carolyn, Daniel B. Carter, 15 mph

Race 14 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Venom, David Grant, 35 mph
2) Andrea & Donna, Dave Taylor, 31 mph
3) Lil’ Nemsis, Tom Cloutier, 29 mph
4) Quick Step, Kevin Glover

Race 15 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 32 to 35 feet:

1) Who’s Buyn, Raymond Carter, 32 mph
2) Miss Attitude, Marshall Farnham, 29 mph
3) All Out, Nick Page, 29 mph
4) Shag, Lowell Hildings

Race 16 - Diesel Class E - 236 to 335 hp, 36 feet and over:

No Entrants

Race 17 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Kimberly Belle, Sid Eaton, 38 mph

Race 18 - Diesel Class G - 336 to 435 hp, 32 to 35 feet:

1) Gladiator, Bill Grant, 39 mph
2) Lez & Greg, Scott Carter, 35 mph

Race 19 - Diesel Class H - 336 to 435 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Hooked Up, Jim Minott, 40 mph
2) First Team, Travis Otis, 39 mph
3) Serenity, Jeremy McLellan

Race 20 - Diesel Class I - 436 to 550 hp, 24 to 35 feet

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie, 40 mph
2) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner, 37 mph
3) Becky Jean, Arnold Benner

Race 21 – Diesel Class J – 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Island Mistress, Eugene Harrington Jr., 30 mph
2) Sea Swallow, Clive Farrin, 26 mph

Race 22 - Diesel Class K - 551 to 700 hp, 24 to 35 feet:

1) Wild One, Steve Johnson, 40 mph
2) M.J.R., Richard Olson, 35 mph

Race 23 - Diesel Class L - 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Silver Spoon, Skip Young
2) Apparition II, Bill Hallinan

Race 24 - Diesel Class M - 701 to 900 hp:

DNS) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young

Race 25 - Diesel Class N – 901 hp and over:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove

Race 26 - Diesel Class O – 40 feet and over, Up to 750 hp

1) Temptation, Wayne Clemons, 31 mph
2) Jamie Lee, Gregory Simmons, 27 mph

Race 27 - Diesel Class P – 40 feet and over, 751 hp and over.

1) What’s Left, Richard Hildings

Race 28 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal
2) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks
3) Sea Flea, Sean Lash

Race 29 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove
2) M.J.R., Richard Olson
3) What’s Left, Richard Hildings

Race 30 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove
2) M.J.R., Richard Olson
3) What’s Left, Richard Hildings

Race 31 – Fastest Friendship Lobster Boat

1) Becky Jean, Arnold Benner
2) Island Mistress, Eugene Harrington Jr.
3) Jamie Lee, Gregory Simmons
4) Harvester, Scott Carter
5) Clockwork, Samuel Lash