Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

STONINGTON LOBSTER BOAT RACES
17 July 2005

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 - CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 16 years and younger:

1) Ripple, Richard Hildings, 30.8 mph

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) Y-Me, George Haggathy

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:

1) Last Chance, Chris Hildings, 40.1 mph
2) Guess Work, Joe Trundy
3) No name, Leonard Emerton
4) Snoopy, Clifford Nevells

Race 4 – CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive 91 hp and up:

1) Penetrator, Eric Ray
2) Kane/Nakita, Walter Howland
3) EFENHOE, Lee Pappianne
4) Casco Miss, Dave Johnson
5) Rascal, Cliff Nevells
DNS) Patriot, Robert Fortin

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 5 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

) Bohica, George Stevens, 16.3 mph

Race 6 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Cat Sass, Julie Eaton, 25.8 mph
2) Dragon Fly, Robert Ray

Race 7 - Gasoline Class C - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 24 to 29 feet:

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal, 35.3 mph

Race 8 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 30 feet and over:

1) Moxie, Wyatt Beal, 33.6 mph
2) White Cap, James Bray Sr.

Race 9 - Gasoline Class E - V-8, over 502 cid, 24 feet and over:

No entrants

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 10 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Mjr. Weakeyes, Chuck Williams, 30.7 mph
2) Blue Thunder, Howard Gray
3) Little Ladies, Christopher Beal
4) Minor Debt, Chris Hutchinson

Race 11 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Bigger Dirls, Steve Carver, 26.8 mph
2) Hee Haw, Brent Davis
3) Mr. T., Ronald Carter
4) After U II, Donald Eaton
5) Hooligan, Devin Haskell
6) Kathy Ann, Merton Eaton

Race 12 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Raffy D., Dean Alley, 33.8 mph
2) Venom, David Grant

Race 13 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 32 to 35 feet:

1) Why Knot, Aaron Smith, 35.0 mph
2) Miss Attitude, Marshall Farnham
3) Shag, Lowell Hildings
4) Piscuttah II, Cory Robertson

Race 14 - Diesel Class E - 236 to 335 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Melanie Jean, Thurman Alley, 28.2 mph
2) Lindsay Rene, Ben Hardy
3) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich

Race 15 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Kimberly Belle, Sidney Eaton, 35.2 mph
2) Sea Devil II, Matt Shepard

Race 16 - Diesel Class G - 336 to 435 hp, 32 to 35 feet:

1) Gladiator, Bill Grant. 36.2 mph
2) Terry Luan, Kenton Fenney
3) Bad Penney, Kevin Moore
4) Paula Lee, Gary Eaton
5) Helen Arlene IV, Jeff Eaton
6) Fra Duavolo, Scott Dakin
7) Mistress, Vance Gove, Jr.

Race 17 - Diesel Class H - 336 to 435 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) First Team, Travis Otis, 38.9 mph
2) Hooked Up, Jim Minott
3) Serenity, Jeremy McLellan
4) Wet Dream, Mike Yurchick

Race 18 - Diesel Class I - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) The Seacock, Todd Ritchie, 39.7 mph
2) Duncan & Blake, Bill Haass
3) Miss Elizabeth, Jason Clough

Race 19 – Diesel Class J – 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Mystery Machine, Ira Guptill, 37.1 mph
2) Hot Spot II, Keith Jordan
3) Sea Swallow, Clive Farrin
4) Just Because, Keith Smith

Race 20 – Diesel Class K – 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) First Light, Brian Osgood, 42.4 mph
2) Wild One, Steve Johnson

Race 21 – Diesel Class L – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Apparation II, Bill Hallinan, 37.2 mph
2) Silver Spoon, Skip Young
3) Sea Star, Alan Miller
4) Molly Ryan, David Haskell
5) Kathy Kass II, Robbie Gray

Race 22 – Diesel Class M: 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Shit Poke, Amby Alley, 43.7 mph
2) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young

Race 23 – Diesel Class N: 901 and over, 28 feet and over:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove
2) Starlight Express, David Osgood (55.2 mph)

Race 24 – Diesel Class O: 40 feet and over, Up to 750 hp:

1) What’s Left, Richard Hildings, 33.5 mph
2) Unpredictable, Dana Rice

Race 25 – Diesel Class P: 40 feet and over, 751 hp and over:

1) Independence, Frank Thompson, 41.6 mph
2) Miss Madelyn, Chris Young
3) Sunday Money, Murray Thompson
4) Temptress, Seth Ciomei
5) Jarsulan III, Brent Oliver

Race 26 – Boatbuilder’s Exhibition Class

1) First Team, Travis Otis, 38.7 mph
2) Moxie, Wyatt Beal
3) Christopher, Isaac Beal
4) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich

Race 27 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal, 34.8 mph
2) Moxie, Wyatt Beal

Race 28 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove, 44.4 mph
2) Shit Poke, Amby Alley
3) Independence, Frank Thompson
4) Terry Luan, Kenton Fenney
5) Why Knot, Aaron Smith
6) What’s Left, Richard Hildings
7) Sunday Money, Murray Thompson
DNF) Starlight Express, David Osgood (55.2 mph)

Race 29 – Johns Bay Boat Co. Race

1) Samuel Ryan, Edward Grant, 25.7 mph
2) Sand Dollars, Scott Dugas
3) Sari Ann, Vance Bunker
) Khristy Michelle, John Williams
) Katherine Ellen, Dick Bridges
) My Diva, Joel Billings

Race 30 – Lady Skipper’s Race

1) Independence, Jean Thompson, 41.0 mph
2) First Team, Kelley Otis
3) Sea Devil II, Ashley Bransom
4) Temptress, Sherri Ciomei
5) Jarsulan III, Hollan Oliver
6) Helen Arlene IV, Helen Eaton
) Kimberly Belle, Julie Eaton
) Wild One, Crystal Birch
) Lindsay Rene, Lindsay Hardy

Race 31 Novi Boats (Inboards Only)

No Entrants

Race 32 - Wooden Boat Race

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal
2) Moxie, Wyatt Beal
3) Melanie Jean, Thurman Alley
4) White Cap, James Bray Sr.
5) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich

Race 33 Jimmy Stevens Cup – Fastest Working Lobster

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove, 47.2 mph
2) Shit Poke, Amby Alley
3) Independence, Frank Thompson