Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

MOOSEBEC REACH LOBSTER BOAT RACES
2 July 2005

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 – CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger:

1) Flying Ryan, Matthew Alley
2) Full Throttle, Robbi Carver
3) No name, Nicholas Graham
4) Jumping Bean, Wade Faulkingham Jr.

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) No name, James E. Blyther
2) Trapper, Kyle Chandler
DSQ) Sundance, John Hughes
) Ruff Rider, Mike Smith
) Full Throttle, Robbi Carver

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:

1) Alpex, Ralph Davis
2) No name, Doug Dodge, Jr.
3) No name, James Robinson, Jr.

Race 4 –CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive 91 hp and up:

1) Kane/Nakita, Walter Howland
2) McKenzi Starr, Jason Mills
3) Sea Sled, Jennifer Alley
) Big Decisions, Shane Farris
) Joyce L., Abraham Beal
) Hard 2 Get, Jeffrey Libby

Race 5 – Dragger Race

1) Bukie & Dukie and Dukie Too, Mitchell Beal
2) Joyce Ellen, Ralph Smith

Race 6 – Lady Skipper

1) Annie Belle, Brian Strout

Race 7 – Wooden Boat Race

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal, #14
2) Moxie, Wyatt Beal
3) Melanie Jean, Thurman Alley, #23
) Catherine & Joseph, Joe McDonald
) Silver Dollar, Merle Beal
) My Turn, Derrick Beal

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 8 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Catherine & Joseph, Joe McDonald

Race 9 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Lorna B., Galen Alley
2) Anglena Mathews, Lester Drisko

Race 10 - Gasoline Class C - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 24 to 29 feet:

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal, #14
2) Jennifer Lee, Shawn L. Alley

Race 11 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 30 feet and over:

1) Moxie, Wyatt Beal
2) Silver Dollar, Merle Beal

Race 12 - Gasoline Class E - V-8, over 502 cid, 24 feet and over:

1) Stella Ann, Bernard Beal

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 13 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Blue Thunder, Howard J. Gray
2) Little Ladies, Christopher Beal
3) Family Alliance, Richard P. Alley
4) Misty Mae I, Patrick Kelley

Race 14 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Bigger Dirls, Steve Carver
2) Irene Renee II, Robert Alley
3) Green Machine, Jeff Libby
4) Mr. T., Ronald Carter
) Hee Haw, Brent Davis
) Randi Renee, Wade Faulkingham
) My Turn, Derrick Beal
) Grace Lorraine, Jason Faulkingham

Race 15 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Rafy D., Dean Alley
2) Shanna & Erick, Osmond Beal
3) Venom, David Grant

Race 16 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 32 to 35 feet:

1) Why Knot, Aaron Smith
2) Annie Belle, Brian Strout

Race 17 - Diesel Class E - 236 to 335 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Melanie Jean, Thurman Alley, #23
2) Papa’s Pride, Oscar Beal
3) Nancy Anne, Ossie Beal
) Endangered Species, Brian Smith

Race 18 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Megan, Bernard Beal

Race 19 - Diesel Class G - 336 to 435 hp, 32 to 35 feet:

1) Gladiator, Bill Grant
2) Terry Luan, Kenton Feeney

Race 20 - Diesel Class H - 336 to 435 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) First Team, Travis Otis
2) Musette Belle, Jeremy Beal
3) Ashley Dawn, Christopher Church
4) Butterfly Kisses, Mark Carver

Race 21 - Diesel Class I - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Duncan & Blake, Bill Haass
2) The Seacock, Todd Ritchie

Race 22 - Diesel Class J – 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Taylor Made, Alan Taylor

Race 23 - Diesel Class K – 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

No Entrants

Race 24– Diesel Class L – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Silver Spoon, Skip Young
2) Monica Tymen, Chris Chipman

Race 25– Diesel Class M – 701 to 900 hp: 28 feet and over:

No Entrants

Race 26– Diesel Class N – 901 hp and over; 28 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 27– Diesel Class O – 40 feet and over, Up to 750 hp:

1) Atonement, Joshua Joyce
2) Jared & Kellen, Bernard Beal
3) Monkeys Uncle, Carroll Staples
4) Bukie & Dukie and Dukie Too, Mitchell Beal

Race 28– Diesel Class P – 40 feet and over, Over 751 hp:

1) Tenaru River, Arvid Young

Race 29 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Stella Ann, Bernard Beal
2) Jennifer Lee, Shawn L. Alley
3) Moxie, Wyatt Beal

Race 30 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Gladiator, Bill Grant
2) Duncan & Blake, Bill Haass
3) Why Knot, Aaron Smith
4) Silver Spoon, Skip Young

Race 31 - World's Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Stella Ann, Bernard Beal
2) Gladiator, Bill Grant
3) Duncan & Blake, Bill Haass