Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

BOOTHBAY HARBOR LOBSTER BOAT RACES
18 June 2005

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 – CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger:

1) Mom’s Nightmare, Eben Court, #12
2) Predator, Howard Carter, #62, 8 mph

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) Sea Jay, Larry Reed
2) Crazy Waters II, Nathan Goodwin, #15

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:

No Entrants

Race 4 –CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive 91 hp and up:

1) Mello Yello, Cody Devenger, #53, 39.8 mph
2) Supa Gupp, William DeBery, #232
3) Casco Miss, Dave Johnston, #76

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 5 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D & L Boatworks

Race 6 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Heather Anne, Lawrence Durfee, #29
2) Eleana’s Comet, Phillip Peters, #44
3) Exodus, Bob Mondor

Race 7 - Gasoline Class C - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 24 to 29 feet:

No Entrants

Race 8 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 30 feet and over:

1) Babe, Doug Carter, #92, 33 mph

Race 9 - Gasoline Class E - V-8, over 502 cid, 24 feet and over:

No Entrants

Race 9L. Class LS, Lady Skippers

No Entrants

Race 9W. ‘WB’ Wooden Boats.

1) Babe, Doug Carter, #92, 29 mph

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 10 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Mjr. Weakeyes, Chuck Williams, #25, 32.6 mph
2) Blue Thunder, Howard J. Gray, #110, 31.6 mph
3) Minor Debt, Chris Hutchinson, #205
4) Knot Guilty, Dormie Clark, #203

Race 11 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

No Entrants

Race 12 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Venom, David Grant, #33, 36.5 mph
2) Andrea & Donna, Dave Taylor, #100, 33 mph

Race 13 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 32 to 35 feet:

1) Why Knot, Aaron Smith, #21, 35.8 mph
2) 16 th Avenue, Wendell Bryant, #95
3) Who’s Buyn, Raymond Carter, #93
4) Miss Attitude, Marshall Farnham, #01
5) All Out, Nick Page, #07
6) Pisscuttah II, Cory Robertson, #39

Race 14 - Diesel Class E - 236 to 335 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Rebecca Dawn, Douglas A. Carter, 22.4 mph
2) Outcast, Dan DeRepentign, #63, 20 mph

Race 15 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

No Entrants

Race 16 - Diesel Class G - 336 to 435 hp, 32 to 35 feet:

1) Gladiator, Bill Grant, #50, 38.8 mph
2) Terry Luan, Kenton Feeney, #09, 37 mph
3) Susan Mariah, Robert Johnson

Race 17 - Diesel Class H - 336 to 435 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Serenity, Jeremy McLellan, #202

Race 18 - Diesel Class I - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Duncan & Blake, Bill Haass, #54, 38.4 mph
2) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner, #69, 38.9 mph
3) The Seacock, Todd Ritchie, #64
4) Nick & Andy, Phil Page, #22

Race 19 - Diesel Class J – 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Mystery Machine, Ira Guptill, #11, 41 mph
2) Rebbie’s Mistress, John Drouin
3) Dauntless, Caleb Knapp
4) Sarah Adam, Dwayne Sutherland, #78
5) Sea Swallow, Clive Farrin

Race 20 - Diesel Class K – 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Wild One, Steve Johnson, #666, 39.9 mph
2) M. J. R., Richard Olson, #49

Race 21 – Diesel Class L – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Apparation II, Bill Hallinan, #102, 35.9 mph
2) Hattie Rose, Steve Johnson, #40
3) Look Out, Rusty Brewer, #42

Race 22 – Diesel Class M – 701 to 900 hp: 28 feet and over:

No Entrants

Race 23 – Diesel Class N – 901 hp and over; 28 feet and over:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove, #59, 46.2 mph

Race 24 – Diesel Class O – 40 feet and over, Up to 750 hp:

1) Temptation, Wayne Clemons, #129, 31.7 mph
2) Miss Lelia R., Andy Hawke, #204
3) Ella & Sadie, Colin Yentsch, #200

Race 25 – Diesel Class P – 40 feet and over, Over 751 hp:

1) What’s Left, Richard Hildings, #83, 33 mph

Race 26 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Babe, Doug Carter, #92, 33.5 mph
2) Heather Anne, Lawrence Durfee, #29
3) Exodus, Bob Mondor
4) Cry Baby, D & L Boatworks

Race 27 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove, #59, 47.7 mph
2) Wild One, Steve Johnson, #666
3) Why Knot, Aaron Smith, #21

Raced but not given place:

) Mjr. Weakeyes, Chuck Williams, #25
) Mystery Machine, Ira Guptill, #11
) M. J. R., Richard Olson, #49
) Look Out, Rusty Brewer, #42
) Temptation, Wayne Clemons, #129
) What’s Left, Richard Hildings, #83

Race 28 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove, #59, 47.7 mph
2) Why Knot, Aaron Smith, #21
3) Babe, Doug Carter, #92, 33.4 mph