Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

Pemaquid Harbor Lobster Boat Race Results
28 August 2004

Race 1 – Clamdigger and Lobster Pickers: Outboards 25 hp and under. Skiffs 16-feet and under. Age 18 and under:

1) The Ball, Sydney Dyer, 23 mph
2) Frog, Ross Nichols
3) Little Clam, Adam Witham

Also raced:

Irish Instigator, James Lang
Mark Graft, Nat Hildings
Banana, Nickolas Poland
Junk, Ronald Carter
Tide Ride, Evan Poland
No name, Cory Prock
Killer Bees, Benjamin McLean

Race 2- Clamdigger and Lobster Pickers: Outboards up to 70 hp. Skiffs over 16-feet:

1) No name, Larry Reed, 27.4 mph
2) Swamp Donkey, Zack Geyer
3) Brandi, Matt Taylor

Also raced:

Mark Graft, Lowell Hildings
Andrew J, Andrew Carter

Race 3 – Clamdiggers and Lobster Pickers: Inboards or outboards – 71-hp and over, Skiffs 16 feet and over.

1) Short Order, Bob Mondore, 41 mph
2) No name, Josh Harvey
3) Resolute, Allen Thibodeau

Also raced:

Bearded Clam, Warren Page
Casco Miss, David Johnston
Firebird, Michael Genthner
Deception, Shawn Patterson

Race 4- Four and six cylinder gas, 24 feet and over:

1) Zoe, Shawn Cowan, 18.9 mph
2) Phixt Twixt, Dana Russell

Race 5 – Gas Any cu. in. and under, 24-feet and over:

1) Colby Joseph, Randy Bertrand, 32.3 mph
2) Miss Attitude, Marshall Farnham
3) Timber Cruiser, Ron Poland
4) Nancy Ruth, Matthew Taylor
5) Della Too, Wayne Woodman
DNS) Christopher, Isaac Beal

Race 6 – Diesel 175 hp and under, 24-feet and over:

1) Mi-Jen, John Bracket, 21.4 mph
2) Papa & I, Donald Boyington

Race 7 – Diesel 176 hp to 210 hp, 24-feet and over:

1) Bella Gail, David Hanna, 21.0 mph
2) Destini, Gary Clifford
3) Minor Debt, Christopher Hutchinson
4) Craig & Avery, Josh Fitzpatrick
5) Carolyn, Daniel Carter
6) High Anxiety, Macky Simmons
DNS) Bay Flyer, Tim Alley
DNF) Miss Mary, Robert Robinson Jr.

Race 8 – Diesel 211 hp to 250 hp, 24-feet and over:

1) Blue Thunder, Howard Gray, 32.8 mph
2) Bratty Patty, Jim Hughes
3) Merganser, Don Drisko

Also raced:

Slowhand, J. Craig O’Brien
Maggie Z, Ethan Frinke
Tanner G. Chad Gamage
Reva J., Bruce Poland
Premonition, Nicholas Geyer
Hustler, Norman A. Carter

Race 9 – Diesel 251 hp to 350 hp, 24 and over:

1) Andrea & Donna, David Taylor, 33 mph
2) Who’s Buyn, Raymond Carter
3) All Out, Nick Page
4) Free Rider, Evan Poland
5) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich

Race 10 – Diesel 351 hp to 450 hp, 28 to 35 feet 11 inch and under:

1 st run, not considered a good start

1) Bad Penny, Kevin Moore
2) Mistress, Todd Ritchie
3) Thunderstruck, John Geyer
) Lez & Greg, Scott Carter, 38.5 mp
) Fugitive, Dexter Benner
DNS) Jody R., K. F. Martin

2 nd run

1) Lez & Greg, Scott Carter, 38.5 mp
2) Bad Penny, Kevin Moore
3) Mistress, Todd Ritchie
4) Fugitive, Dexter Benner
5) Thunderstruck, John Geyer
DNS) Jody R., K. F. Martin

Race 11 – Diesel, 351 to 450 hp, 36 feet and up:

Heat 1

1) First Team, Travis Otis, 39.7 mph
2) Hooked Up, Jim Minott
3) The Chain, Spencer Dyer
4) Sea Swallow, Clive Farrin
5) Shiela Ivy, Bill McLean

Heat 2 with top three from Heat 1

Final Heat

1) Hooked Up, Jim Minott, 40.4 mph
2) First Team, Travis Otis
3) The Chain, Spencer Dyer
4) Canadian Mist, Travis Carter
5) Gail Patricia, Arnold Gamage, Jr.
6) Amanda C., Tony Carter
7) Trinia Gail, Chris Gifford

Also raced:

Porky’s Revenge, Scott Carter

Race 12 – Diesel 451 hp to 650 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner, 41.2 mph
2) Apparition II, Bill Hallinan
3) Hate Me Rose, Steve Johnson
4) Desire, Bob Poland
5) Atlantic Mist, Eugene Carter

Race 13 – Diesel, 651 hp and over, 28 feet and over:

1) Venom, Brian Fraser/Albert Hutchinson, 53.1 mph
2) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove
3) Independence, Frank Thompson
4) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young
5) What’s Left, Richard Hildings
6) Obsession, Tom Clemons

Race 14 - Novi Boats, 24-feet and over:

1) Canadian Mist, Travis Carter, 25.6 mph
2) Miss Vicious, Steve Genthner
3) Maggie Z, Ethan Frinke

Race 15 – Wooden Boats, diesel or gas, 24-feet and over:

Heat 1

1) Desire, Bob Poland, 32.1 mph
2) Merganser, Don Drisko
3) Timber Cruiser, Ron Poland
4) Gail Patricia, Arnold Gamage, Jr.
5) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich
6) Tanner G. Chad Gamage
7) Della Too, Wayne Woodman
DNS) Christopher, Isaac Beal

Heat 2

1) Free Rider, Evan Poland, 24.6 mph
2) Amanda C., Tony Carter
3) Hustler, Norman A. Carter
4) Carolyn, Daniel Carter
6) Nancy Ruth, Matthew Taylor
5) Porky’s Revenge, Scott Carter
DNF) Reva J., Bruce Poland

Final Heat

1) Desire, Bob Poland, 32.3 mph
2) Merganser, Don Drisko
3) Free Rider, Evan Poland
4) Timber Cruiser, Ron Poland
5) Amanda C., Tony Carter
6) Hustler, Norman A. Carter

Race 16 – Gas Free-for-All, 24-feet and over:

1) Colby Joseph, Randy Bertrand, 32.5 mph
2) Miss Attitude, Marshall Farnham
3) Phixt Twixt, Dana Russell

Race 17 – Diesel Free-for-All, 24-feet and over:

1) Venom, Brian Fraser/Albert Hutchinson, 51.8 mph
2) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove
3) Independence, Frank Thompson
4) Lez & Greg, Scott Carter
5) 47286, U. S. Coast Guard, 21 mph
6) Minor Debt, Christopher Hutchinson

Race 18 – Lobster boats built or rebuilt by the Carter Family:

1) Lez & Greg, Scott Carter, 38 mph
2) Who’s Buyn, Raymond Carter
3) Atlantic Mist, Eugene Carter
4) Canadian Mist, Travis Carter
5) Free Rider, Evan Poland
6) Timber Cruiser, Ron Poland
7) Amanda C., Tony Carter

Also raced:

Carolyn, Daniel Carter
Nancy Ruth, Matthew Taylor
Reva J., Bruce Poland
Hustler, Norman A. Carter
Porky’s Revenge, Scott Carter
Papa & I, Donald Boyington

Race 19 – Lobster boats built or rebuilt by Farrin’s Boat Shop:

1) Apparition II, Bill Hallinan, 31.7 mph
2) Thunderstruck, John Geyer
3) Bay Flyer, Tim Alley
4) Mi-Jen, John Bracket
5) Tanner G. Chad Gamage

Race 20 – Recreational Boats:

1) Ohhhhh Yes, Alexander Lee, 64.6 mph
2) Hell Ya, Mason Sears

Race 21 – Fastest Lobster Boat Afloat, Must place 1, 2 or 3 in races 17 or 18 to qualify:

1) Venom, Brian Fraser/Albert Hutchinson, 53.5 mph
2) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove
3) Independence, Frank Thompson