Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

SEARSPORT LOBSTER BOAT RACES
22 August 2004

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 - CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger:

1) Lund, Nick Dakin, 29.1 mph
2) The Ball, Sydney Dyer
DNS) Ritchie’s Bitch, Richard Hildings
DNS) No Name, Mark Hickson

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) Andrew J., Daniel Carter, 30.1 mph
2) No name, Bryan Soares,

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:

1) I Don’t Know, Kyle Ritchie, 31.5 mph

Race 4 – CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive, 91 hp and up:

No entrants

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 5 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Ann Marie, Mike Dassatt, 15 mph
2) Antagonizer, Scott Dakin

Race 6 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

No entrants

Race 7 - Gasoline Class C - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 24 to 29 feet:

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal, 37.2 mph
DNS) Little Darlin’, Dana C. Beal

Race 8 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 30 feet and over:

1) Twiggens, Wayne Canning, 32.2 mph

Race 9 - Gasoline Class E - V-8, over 502 cid, 24 feet and over:

No entrants

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 10 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Mjr. Weakeyes, Chuck Williams, 32.1 mph
2) Blue Thunder, Howard J. Gray

Race 11 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Merganser, Donald Drisko, 24.6 mph
2) Hooligan, Devin Haskell

Race 12 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Daydreamer, Wes Shute, 33.8 mph
2) Quick Step, Kevin Glover, 28.3 mph

Race 13 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 32 to 35 feet:

1) 16 th Avenue, Wendell Bryant, 33.1 mph
2) Who’s Buyn, Raymond Carter, 31.1 mph
3) All Out, Nick Page

Race 14 - Diesel Class E - 236 to 335 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Whitney & Ashley, Kristan Porter, 27.3 mph
2) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich

Race 15 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

No Entrants

Race 16 - Diesel Class G - 336 to 435 hp, 32 to 35 feet:

1) Gladiator, Bill Grant, 40.2 mph
2) Lez & Greg, Scott Carter
3) Helen Arlene IV, Jeff Eaton

Race 17 - Diesel Class H - 336 to 435 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Hooked Up, Jim Minott, 38.1 mph
2) First Team, Travis Otis
3) Sea Mist, Melvin Shute, #41
4) Miss Rose, Ed Shirley

Race 18 - Diesel Class I - 436 to 550 hp, 24 to 35 feet:

1) Duncan & Blake, Bill Haass, 38.9 mph
2) Split S.E.C.O.N.D., David Osgood
3) Patriot, Tim Eaton

Race 19 – Diesel Class J – 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Dorothy K., Bill Waldron, 33.9 mph
2) Rebbie’s Mistress, John Drouin
3) The Chain, Spencer Dyer

Race 20 - Diesel Class K - 551 to 700 hp, 24 to 35 feet:

1) Venom, Brian Fraser, 49 mph
2) Mistress, Todd Ritchie

Race 21 - Diesel Class L - 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Hattie Rose, Steve Johnson, 42.9 mph
2) Apparition II, Bill Hallinan
3) Molly Ryan, David Haskell
4) Desire, Bobby Poland
DNS) Mystery Machine, Ira Guptil

Race 22 - Diesel Class M - 701 to 900 hp:

1) Shitpoke, Amby Alley, 46.1 mph
2) Wild, Wild West, James West
3) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young

Race 23 - Diesel Class N – 901 hp and over:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove, 47.8 mph
2) Independence, Frank Thompson, 42 mph

Race 24 – Diesel Class O – 40 feet and over, Any Horsepower:

1) Phantom, Nick Lemieux

Race 25 – Diesel Class P – 40 feet and over, 751 hp and over:

1) What’s Left, Richard Hildings, 38.7 mph

Race 26 – Lady Skippers:

1) Independence, Jean Thompson, 42.6 mph
2) Christina & Seth, ?
3) What’s Left, ?

Race 27 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal
2) Twiggens, Wayne Canning

Race 28 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Venom, Brian Fraser, 48.0 mph
2) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove
3) Shitpoke, Amby Alley
4) Hattie Rose, Steve Johnson
5) Independence, Frank Thompson
6) First Team, Travis Otis

Race 29 – Woodenboat:

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal, 37.5 mph
2) Desire, Bobby Poland
3) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich
4) Hooligan, Devin Haskell
5) Ann Marie, Mike Dassatt

Race 30 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Venom, Brian Fraser, 51.7 mph
2) Shitpoke, Amby Alley
3) Independence, Frank Thompson
4) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich