Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

WINTER HARBOR LOBSTER BOAT RACES
14 August 2004

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 1 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Bits & Pieces, Ray Timmons

Race 2 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

No entrants

Race 3 - Gasoline Class C - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 24 to 29 feet:

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal, #14
DNF) Little Darlin, Dana Beal

Race 4 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 30 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 5 - Gasoline Class E - V-8, over 502 cid, 24 feet and over:

No Entrants

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 6 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Mjr. Weakeyes, Chuck Williams
2) Kon Tiki, Jamie Watson
3) Steffi D., Scotty Scott

Race 7 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Mr. Lucky, Kit Johnson
2) Georgette A.,
3) Rebecca Anne, Patrick Faulkingham
4) 51, Billy Faulkingham
5) Accommodator, Fred Backman

Race 8 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Daydreamer, Wes Shute

Race 9 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 32 to 35 feet:

1) 16 th Avenue, Wendell Bryant
2) Mya May, Matt Lester
DNS) Fat Bottom Girl, Jim Lester

Race 10 - Diesel Class E - 236 to 335 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Melanie Jean, Thurman Alley
2) Whitney & Ashley, Kristan Porter
3) Papa’s Pride, Oscar Beal
4) Miss Rita, Herbert Lowell
5) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich

Race 11 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

No Entrants

Race 12 - Diesel Class G - 336 to 435 hp, 32 to 35 feet:

1) Lez & Greg, Scott Carter
2) Back in Black, Phillip Torrey
3) CC & Water, Clair Whitten, Jr.

Race 13 - Diesel Class H - 336 to 435 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Hooked Up, Jim Minott
2) First Team, Travis Otis
3) Miss Rose, Ed Shirley
4) Lady Gambler, Leonard Young
5) Jeremy J., J. Holmes
6) Jamie Lynne, Chrisopher Church
7) Major Moves, Chris Nelson

Race 14 - Diesel Class I - 436 to 550 hp, 24 to 35 feet:

1) Duncan & Blake, Bill Haass
2) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner

Race 15 – Diesel Class J – 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Rebbie’s Mistress, John Drouin
2) The Chain, Spencer Dyer
3) Ocean Breeze, Wayne Gray
4) Georgia Madison, Chris Candage
5) Brenda Lee, Larry Torrey
6) Relentless, Michael Hunt
7) Brown Eyed Girl, Craig Robinson

Race 16 - Diesel Class K - 551 to 700 hp, 24 to 35 feet:

1) Venom, Brian Fraser
2) Mistress, Todd Ritchie

Race 17 - Diesel Class L - 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Mystery Machine, Ira Guptill
2) Hattie Rose, Steve Johnson
3) Desire, Bobby Poland
4) Eagle, Robert Young
5) Padasa, Bryan Bridges
6) Remington, Todd Gooddel

Race 18 - Diesel Class M - 701 to 900 hp:

1) Shitpoke, Amby Alley
2) Wild, Wild West, James West
3) Poseidon, Perley Fogg
4) Bottom Line, Dan Rodgers

Race 19 - Diesel Class N – 901 hp and over:

1) Independence, Frank Thompson
2) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove

Race 20 – Diesel Class O - Over 40-feet, up to 750 hp

1) Atonement, Joshua Joyce
2) Jareb & Kellen, Bernard Beal
3) Phantom, Nick Lemieux
4) Unpredictable, Dana Rice
5) Autumn Gail, Chris Nelson
6) Bottom Line, Dan Rodgers
7) Relentless, Mike Hunt

Race 21 – Diesel Class P - Over 40-feet, 751 hp and over

1) What’s Left, Richard Hildings
2) Laverna Gail, Arvin Young
3) Miss Cynthia, Troy Stanwood

Race 22 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal, #14

Race 23 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove
2) Independence, Frank Thompson
3) Shitpoke, Amby Alley
4) Venom, Brian Fraser

Race 24 – Fearless Female at the Helm:

1) Independence, Frank Thompson
2) Mystery Machine, Ira Guptill
3) What’s Left, Richard Hildings
4) Back in Black, Phillip Torrey
5) Bottom Line, Dan Rodgers
6) Relentless, Michael Hunt

Race 25: Northern Bay Race.

Not listed.

Race 26 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Shitpoke, Amby Alley
2) Venom, Brian Fraser
3) Independence, Frank Thompson