Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

HARPSWELL LOBSTER BOAT RACES
25 July 2004

SLOWEST LOBSTER BOAT AFLOATS

Race 1 – Slowest Lobster Boat Afloats:

1) Grayling, T. Wessel
2) Dominator, Evan Moody
3) Sleeping In, Derek Field

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 2 - CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger:

1) No Ambition, Matt Johnson
2) The Ball, Sydney Dyer
3) Half Fast, Parker Poole

Race 3 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) Zippy, David Noyes
2) No name, Dustin Winn

Race 4 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:

1) Blue Thunder, Davd Mally
2) Re Ta Ta, MarK Olsen
3) Half Word, Gabriel Horr
) Spicy Pepper, Eric Nagle
) Mail Man, Mike Cota
) Two Dubs, Brian Moody
) Good Intentions, Raymond Alexander

Race 5 – CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive 91 hp and up:

1) Close Enuf, M. Jarrod Hawkes
2) Casco Miss, Dave Johnston
3) Resolute, Allen Thibodeau
4) Hazy Sampan, Jim Koehling

Race 6 – Wooden Boat Race

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal
2) Desire, Bobby Poland
3) The Dream, Bob Dyer
4) Melanie Jean, Thurman Alley
5) Hannah Carson, William Clemons

Race 7A – Fastest Lobster Boat in Casco Bay - Gas

1) Priceless, Matt Clemons
2) The Dream, Bob Dyer
3) Colby Joseph, Randy Bertrand

Race 7B – Fastest Lobster Boat in Casco Bay - Diesel

1) Hate Me Rose, Steve Johnson
2) Hattie Rose, Steven Johnson
3) New Wave, Larry Anderson
) Obsession, Thomas Clemons
) Hannah Carson, William Clemons
) Miss Rebecca, Andy Johnson
) Karen Elizabeth, Scott Merryman

Race 8 – All Diesels over 40 feet

1) Independence, Frank Thompson
2) Obsession, Thomas Clemons
3) What’s Left, Richard Hildings
4) Temptation, Wayne Clemons

Race 9 – Modified Lobster Boats

1) Hate Me Rose, Steve Johnson
2) The Dream, Bob Dyer
DNS) No name, Mike Mullvern

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 10 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 11 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Colby Joseph, Randy Bertrand
2) Jed-I, Roger Allard
3) Papa’s Pride, Brian Moody

Race 12 - Gasoline Class C - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 24 to 29 feet:

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal
2) Premonition, Tom Bennett

Race 13 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 30 feet and over:

1) Pricele$$, Matt Clemons

Race 14 - Gasoline Class E - V-8, over 502 cid, 24 feet and over:

1) The Dream, Bob Dyer

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 15 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Blue Thunder, Howard Gray
2) Jo Eileen, James Boehm
3) Karen Elizabeth, Scott Merryman

Race 16 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Merganser, Donald Drisko

Race 17 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Andrea & Donna, David Taylor

Race 18 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 32 to 35 feet:

1) Donna Faye, Ordie Alley
2) All Out, Nick Page
3) Miss Kaylee, Lucky Oppedisano
4) Susan Mariah, Robert Johnson
5) Bay Lady, Dana Hole

Race 19 - Diesel Class E - 236 to 335 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Melanie Jean, Thurman Alley
2) Island Lady, D. McIntre

Race 20 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Katie Jean, Covey Johnson

Race 21 - Diesel Class G - 336 to 435 hp, 32 to 35 feet:

1) Gladiator, Bill Grant
2) Lez & Greg, Scott Carter
3) New Wave, Larry Anderson
DNS) No Cents, Ron Fitzgerald

Race 22 - Diesel Class H - 336 to 435 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Hooked Up, Jim Minott
2) First Team, Travis Otis

Race 23 - Diesel Class I - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Duncan & Blake, Bill Haass
2) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner

Race 24 - Diesel Class J - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Dorothy K., Bill Waldron
2) Hot Spot II, Keith Jordan
3) The Chain, Spencer Dyer
4) Sea Swallow, Clive Farrin
DNS) Miss Rebecca, Andy Johnson

Race 25 - Diesel Class K - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Venom, Brian Fraser
2) Hate Me Rose, Steve Johnson

Race 26 – Diesel Class L, 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Hattie Rose, Steve Johnson
2) Apparition II, Bill Hallinan
3) Desire, Bobby Poland

Race 27 – Diesel Class M, 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Shit Poke, Amby Alley
2) Wild Wild West, James West

Race 28 – Diesel Class N, 901 hp and over:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andy Gove
2) Independence, Frank Thompson

Race 29 – Diesel Class O, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp:

1) Temptation, Wayne Clemons
2) Hannah Carson, William Clemons
3) Bun’s Son, Mike Hanson

Race 30 – Diesel Class P, 40 feet and over, 751 hp and over:

1) Obsession, Thomas Clemons
2) What’s Left, Richard Hildings

Race 31 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal
2) Pricele$$, Matt Clemons
3) The Dream, Bob Dyer
4) Colby Joseph, Randy Bertrand

Race 32 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Venom, Brian Fraser
2) Uncle’s UFO, Andy Gove
3) Wild Wild West, James West
4) Shit Poke, Amby Alley
5) Independence, Frank Thompson
6) Hattie Rose, Steve Johnson
7) Obsession, Thomas Clemons
8) What’s Left, Richard Hildings

Race 33 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Venom, Brian Fraser
2) Uncle’s UFO, Andy Gove
3) Independence, Frank Thompson
4) Hattie Rose, Steve Johnson