Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

MOOSEBEC REACH LOBSTER BOAT RACES
3 July 2004

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 – CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger:

1) No name, Jeremy Chandler
2) Flying Ryan, Matthew Alley
3) Full Throttle, Robbi Carver
) Jumping Bean, Wade Faulkingham Jr.
) Baby Tank, Michael Emerson

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) Sundance, John Hughes
2) No Idea, Jeffery Davis
3) Trapper, Kyle Chandler
) What For, Rodney Dame
) Beulah, Shane Farris
) No name, Jason Alley
) Rageous, Brian Alley
) No name, Gordan Smith II
) Full Throttle, Mark Carver
) Joyce L., Abraham Beal
) Little Novi, Raymond Crowley

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:

1) Alpex, Ralph Davis
2) Sylvan, Wayne Beal
3) No name, Dou Dodge, Jr.
) No name, Richard P. Alley
) No name, Dan Sawyer
) Harrington Bay, Rick Hagan

Race 4 –CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive 91 hp and up:

1) Gravy Train, Buddy Mills
2) Sea Sled, Jennifer Alley
3) Hard 2 Get, Jeffrey Libby
) Gail Ann, Farrell Beal
) No name, Sheldon Alley

Race 5 – Fastest Recreational Boat Afloat

1) No Name, Capt. John Norton
2) No name, Sheldon Alley
3) Ashtray, Kraig Church
) Wet & Wild, Joshua Price
) Sea Chaser, Billy Milliken
) Bayliner, Derrick Beal
) Gary Ann, Farrell Beal

Race 6 – Wooden Boat Race

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal, #14
2) Melanie Jean, Thurman Alley
3) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich
) Little Darlin’, Dana C. Beal

Race 7 – Dragger Race

1) Bukie & Dukie and Dukie Too, Mitchell Beal

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 8 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Catherine & Joseph, Joe McDonald
2) Anglena Mathews, Lester Drisko

Race 9 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

No entrants

Race 10 - Gasoline Class C - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 24 to 29 feet:

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal, #14
2) Little Darlin’, Dana C. Beal

Race 11 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 30 feet and over:

1) Silver Dollar, Merle Beal

Race 12 - Gasoline Class E - V-8, over 502 cid, 24 feet and over:

No entrants

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 13 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Mjr. Weakeyes, Chuck Williams
2) Blue Thunder, Howard J. Gray
3) Little Ladies, Christopher Beal
4) Misty Mae I, Patrick Kelley
5) Kali & Kali, Troy Alley

Race 14 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Bigger Dirls, Steve Carver
2) Cracker Jack, Curtis Robinson, #06
3) Erika & Kyle, Ennis Wright
4) Mr. Lucky, Kit Johnson
5) Laurie Ann II, Charles Smith
6) Randi Renee, Wade Faulkingham
7) Bobbie Jo and Bud, Earl Faulkingham
8) Miss Brittany, Raymond Crowley

Race 15 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Daydreamer, Wesley Shute
2) Shanna & Erick, Osmond Beal
3) Rafy D., Dean Alley
4) Little Ugly, Mtthew Merchant

Race 16 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 32 to 35 feet:

1) 16 th Avenue, Wendell Bryant
2) Donna Faye, Ordie Alley
3) Miss Kitty, Jim Robinson
DNF) Sara Victoria, Winfred Alley

Race 17 - Diesel Class E - 236 to 335 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Melanie Jean, Thurman Alley, #23
2) Whitney & Ashley, Kristan Porter
3) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich
4) Papa’s Pride, Oscar Beal
5) Nancy Anne, Ossie Beal

Race 18 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Megan, Bernard Beal

Race 19 - Diesel Class G - 336 to 435 hp, 32 to 35 feet:

1) Gladiator, Bill Grant
2) Lez & Greg, Scott Carter
3) Terry Luan, Kenton Feeney
4) CC & Water, Clair Whitten

Race 20 - Diesel Class H - 336 to 435 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) First Team, Travis Otis
2) Miss Rose, Ed Shirley
3) Musette Belle, Jeremy Beal
4) Butterfly Kisses, Mark Carver

Race 21 - Diesel Class I - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Duncan & Blake, Bill Haass, #54
2) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner

Race 22 - Diesel Class J - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over

1) The Chain, Spencer Dyer
2) Rebbie’s Mistress, John Drouin

Race 23 - Diesel Class K - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Mistress, Todd Ritchie

Race 24 – Diesel Class L, 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Monica Tymen, Chris Chipman

Race 25 - Diesel Class M - 701 hp and over, 28 feet and over:

1) Wild. Wild West, James West, #99

Race 26 – Diesel Class N, 901 hp and over, 28 feet and over:

1) Tenaru River, Arvid Young

Race 27 – Diesel Class O, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp

1) Jared & Kellen, Bernard Beal
2) Phantom, Nick Lemieoux
3) Bottom Line, Dan Rodgers
4) Bukie & Dukie and Dukie Too, Mitchell Beal

Race 28 – Diesel Class P, 40 feet and over, 751 hp and over

1) Laverna Gail, Arvin Young
2) What’s Left, Richard Hildings

Race 29 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal, #14
2) Little Darlin’, Dana C. Beal
3) Catherine & Joseph, Joe McDonald

Race 30 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Wild. Wild West, James West, #99
2) Gladiator, Bill Grant
3) Duncan & Blake, Bill Haass, #54

Race 31 – World’s Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Wild. Wild West, James West, #99
2) Gladiator, Bill Grant
3) Duncan & Blake, Bill Haass, #54