Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

BOOTHBAY HARBOR LOBSTER BOAT RACES
19 June 2004

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 – CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger:

1) Turbulence, Sewall Maddocks, #38
2) Mom’s Nightmare, Eben Court, #12

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) Swamp Donkey, Zach Geyer, #106

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:

No Entrants

Race 4 –CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive 91 hp and up:

1) Short Order, Bob Mondor, #230
2) Resolute, Allen Thibodeau, #121
3) Supa Gupp, William DeBery, #232
4) Casco Miss, Dave Johnston, #76
5) Mello Yello, Cody Devenger, #53

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 5 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

No Entrants

Race 6 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Colby Joseph, Randy Bertrand
2) Heather Anne, Lawrence Durfee, #29
3) Eleana’s Comet, Phillip Peters, #44

Race 7 - Gasoline Class C - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 24 to 29 feet:

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal, #14

Race 8 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 30 feet and over:

1) Babe, Doug Carter, #92
2) Miss Attitude, Marshall Farnham, #130

Race 9 - Gasoline Class E - V-8, over 502 cid, 24 feet and over:

No Entrants

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 10 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Mjr. Weakeyes, Chuck Williams, #25, 31 mph
2) Blue Thunder, Howard J. Gray, #110, 27 mph
3) Miss Mary, Robert Robertson, #60
4) Miss Ruthie, Herb Beherrell, #
5) Sea Stryder, Marty Thibault, #57

Race 11 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Mrs. Smith, Hazen Smith, #118
DNF) Shellene, Fred Farnham, #74

Race 12 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Daydreamer, Wesley Shute, #43, 32 mph
2) Andrea & Donna, Dave Taylor, #100, 28 mph

Race 13 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 32 to 35 feet:

1) 16 th Avenue, Wendell Bryant, #95, 32 mph
2) Who’s Buyn, Raymond Carter, #93
3) All Out, Nick Page, 29 mph
4) Shag, Lowell Hildings, #109
5) Working Girl, Eben Wilson, #124

Race 14 - Diesel Class E - 236 to 335 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Whitney & Ashley, Kristan Porter, #
2) Rich Returns, Wayne Rich, #56
3) Hannah & Nicholas II, Andrew Morley, #55

Race 15 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Kimberly-Belle, Sidney Eaton, #107, 37 mph

Race 16 - Diesel Class G - 336 to 435 hp, 32 to 35 feet:

1) Gladiator, Bill Grant, #50, 37 mph
2) Lez & Greg, Scott Carter, #113, 35 mph
3) Fugitive, Dexter Benner, #57, 26 mph
4) Thunderstruck, John Geyer, #122
5) CC & Water, Clair Whitten, #70

Race 17 - Diesel Class H - 336 to 435 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) First Team, Travis Otis, #86, 37 mph
2) Miss Rose, Ed Shirley, #77, 35 mph
3) Irresistible, Derrick Parlin, #120, 24 mph

Race 18 - Diesel Class I - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner, #69, 37.4 mph
2) Duncan & Blake, Bill Haass, #54, 36 mph
3) Nick & Andy, Phil Page, #22

Race 19 - Diesel Class J – 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

Heat 1
1) Dorothy K., Bill Waldron, 33.8 mph
2) Hot Spot Too, Keith Jordan
3) Rebbie’s Mistress, John Drouin
4) Sea Swallow, Clive Farrin
5) Dauntless, Caleb Knapp

Heat 2
1) The Chain, Spencer Dyer, 29.8 mph
2) Shore Thing III, Andy Carter, 28.8 mph
3) Atlantic Mist, Eugene Carter
4) Decadence, Ryna Haskell

Final Heat
1) Hot Spot Too, Keith Jordan, 33.6 mph
2) Dorothy K., Bill Waldron, 32.8 mph
3) The Chain, Spencer Dyer
4) Shore Thing III, Andy Carter
5) Rebbie’s Mistress, John Drouin
6) Atlantic Mist, Eugene Carter.

Race 20 - Diesel Class K – 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Mistress, Todd Ritchie, #64, 38 mph
DSQ) Hate Me Rose, Steve Johnson, #10

Race 21 – Diesel Class L – 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Apparation II, Bill Hallinan, #102, 36.5 mph
2) Hattie Rose, Steve Johnson, #40, 34.2 mph
3) Look Out, Rusty Brewer, #42
4) Desire, Bobby Poland

Race 22 – Diesel Class M – 701 to 900 hp: 28 feet and over:

1) Shit Poke, Andy Alley, #81, 43.3 mph
2) Wild, Wild West, James West, #99

Race 23 – Diesel Class N – 901 hp and over; 28 feet and over:

No Entrants

Race 24 – Diesel Class O – 40 feet and over, Up to 750 hp:

1) Phantom, Nick Lemieux, #61, 31.4 mph
2) Temptation, Wayne Clemons, #129, 28.3 mph
3) Hannah Carson, William Clemons, #128
4) Relentless, Michael Hunt, #62
5) Bun’s Son, Mike Hanson, #126

Race 25 – Diesel Class P – 40 feet and over, Over 751 hp:

1) Obsession, Tom Clemons, #123, 33.1 mph
2) What’s Left, Richard Hildings, #83, 32.4 mph

Race 26 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Christopher, Isaac Beal, #14, 37.2 mph
2) Babe, Doug Carter, #92
3) Heather Anne, Lawrence Durfee, #29
4) Colby Joseph, Randy Bertrand

Race 27 - Diesel Free for All:

Heat 1
1) Lez & Greg, Scott Carter, #113, 37.6 mph
2) Mistress, Todd Ritchie, #64
3) Dorothy K., Bill Waldron, #119
4) Look Out, Rusty Brewer, #42
DNS) Duncan & Blake, Bill Haass, #54

Heat 2
1) Shit Poke, Andy Alley, #81
2) Obsession, Tom Clemons, #123
3) Wild, Wild West, James West, #99
4) What’s Left, Richard Hildings, #83

Final Heat
1) Shit Poke, Andy Alley, #81, 42.3 mph
2) Wild, Wild West, James West, #99
3) Mistress, Todd Ritchie, #64
4) Lez & Greg, Scott Carter, #113
5) Dorothy K., Bill Waldron, #119
6) Obsession, Tom Clemons, #123

Race 28 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Shit Poke, Andy Alley, #81, 42.6 mph
2) Wild, Wild West, James West, #99
3) Mistress, Todd Ritchie, #64
4) Babe, Doug Carter, #92, 27.7 mph